Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: GRUB 2, incorrect entry for ArchLinux

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Latvia
    Beans
    143
    Distro
    Xubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Question GRUB 2, incorrect entry for ArchLinux

    Hello!

    I have installed (by "installed" I mean I did all the installation steps, none of Post-installation) ArchLinux on /dev/sda2.
    I did not reinstall Ubuntu's GRUB2, when I was done installing Arch, I started Ubuntu and did
    Code:
    sudo update-grub
    which added menuentry for Arch.

    When I tried to boot Arch I got this:


    Here is my thread in ArchLinux forums.
    I'll quote one of posts:
    ..but the problem is in the boot loader configuration. Grub tries to automate many things for you, but with that automation comes some assumptions - it doesn't always make the right assumptions. It seems to have assumed your root partition is dev/sda2, is this correct? It has also detected that partition as ntfs, is this correct?
    Yes, my Arch'es root partition is on /dev/sda2. No, partition is ext4.

    Another member posts:
    There is one potential issue that you should know about, however:
    Some people who do this, at some time, have found that the OS-Prober doesn't find the Arch installation.

    The way to fix/prevent it is simple:
    In Ubuntu, find your /etc/lsb-release file. Make a version of that in your Arch /etc/ folder (edited appropriately). That is something that helps the OS-Prober "find" another linux. If it finds that file, it will see the linux install.
    The keywords are edited appropriately. Anyone can help?

    I'm kinda lost...
    Last edited by gigenieks; June 12th, 2013 at 06:05 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: GRUB 2, incorrect entry for ArchLinux

    If you did not install Arch's grub somewhere then it did not create its own grub menu file. Ubuntu's os-prober uses that file to create its own entry for Arch. If not found then it tries a basic boot of some sort. You may need to manually enter a grub boot stanza into 40_custom.

    Post the link to the BootInfo report that this creates. Is part of Boot-Repair:
    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Boot-Info
    Boot Repair -Also handles LVM, GPT, separate /boot and UEFI dual boot.:
    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Boot-Repair
    You can repair many boot issues with this or 'Create BootInfo' report (Other Options) & post the link it creates, so we can see your exact configuration and diagnose advanced problems.
    LighterWeight (Lubuntu based) Boot-RepairCD
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/boot-repair-cd/files/
    Install in Ubuntu liveCD or USB or Full RepairCD with Boot-Repair (for newer computers)
    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LinuxSecureRemix
    For info on UEFI boot install & repair:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to close thread when/if answered completely.







  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Courtenay, BC, Canada
    Beans
    1,661

    Re: GRUB 2, incorrect entry for ArchLinux

    just change ghe values to what is correct for Arch, I.e.
    Code:
    DISTRIB_ID=Arch
    DISTRIB_RELEASE=2013.06.01
    DISTRIB_CODENAME=Arch
    DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION="Arch Linux"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Latvia
    Beans
    143
    Distro
    Xubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: GRUB 2, incorrect entry for ArchLinux

    Quote Originally Posted by oldfred View Post
    Post the link to the BootInfo report that this creates.
    http://paste.ubuntu.com/5760505/

    Note: After installing Boot-Repair it run automatically and asked me
    Is sda (120B) a removable disk?
    It isn't. Why it asked me this??
    Last edited by gigenieks; June 13th, 2013 at 08:03 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: GRUB 2, incorrect entry for ArchLinux

    If you have Ubuntu 12.04 then you have to mount the Arch partition before you run 'update-grub'.
    "Evolution is Nature's way of issuing upgrades."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Latvia
    Beans
    143
    Distro
    Xubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: GRUB 2, incorrect entry for ArchLinux

    I'm using Ubuntu 13.04

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: GRUB 2, incorrect entry for ArchLinux

    Then you may have to reinstall ARCH. I also boot Arch and I have not installed GRUB from ARCH. I have no problems booting Arch from Ubuntu-Grub.

    Your BootInfo summary looks alright to me.
    "Evolution is Nature's way of issuing upgrades."

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: GRUB 2, incorrect entry for ArchLinux

    Are files in /boot or up one level. Example here is slightly different, but I do not boot Arch.

    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Grub2

    # (0) Arch Linux menuentry "Arch Linux" {
    set root=(hd0,1)
    linux /vmlinuz-linux root=/dev/sda3 ro
    initrd /initramfs-linux.img
    }
    For info on UEFI boot install & repair:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to close thread when/if answered completely.







Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •