Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Access server from outside

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Beans
    6

    Access server from outside

    Hi everybody,

    I have a task for school to work with technology, but I have really no experience in IT.

    I have already installed Virtualbox with Ubuntu12.04.
    Then I have installed Apache2 and Tomcat7 on Ubuntu12.04.
    I can access Apache2 from http://localhost and Tomcat7 from http://localhost:8080.

    Now my question is: how can I access these servers from outside?

    Greetz,
    Tine

    P.S.: Sorry for my bad English...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Beans
    6

    Access server from outside

    Hi everybody,

    I have a task for school to work with technology, but I have really no experience in IT.

    I have already installed Virtualbox with Ubuntu12.04.
    Then I have installed Apache2 and Tomcat7 on Ubuntu12.04.
    I can access Apache2 from http://localhost and Tomcat7 from http://localhost:8080.

    Now my question is: how can I access these servers from outside?

    Greetz,
    Tine

    P.S.: Sorry for my bad English...

  3. #3
    dino99's Avatar
    dino99 is offline Ubuntu addict and loving it
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Nux Jam
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Access server from outside

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Servers

    get more by googling around "ubuntu remote server access"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    1,219

    Re: Access server from outside

    Mostly this depends on whether your server is behind a router (in which case you'll need to set up port forwarding on the router) or directly connected to the Internet.

    Also if you don't have a static IP, you'll need to use Dynamic DNS.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Beans
    66

    Re: Access server from outside

    Does your server have an internet routeable ip? If not you would have to port forward the connections through your router.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Beans
    6

    Re: Access server from outside

    Hi linuxtechguy,

    I have no idea. Is there a way to check that my server has an internet routeable ip? Maybe with a command in command-line?

    Thanks,
    Tine

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    1,219

    Re: Access server from outside

    Code:
    ip addr show # lists IP addresses for all interfaces
    ip route show # outputs IPv4 routing table
    Last edited by prodigy_; May 23rd, 2013 at 04:15 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Beans
    6

    Re: Access server from outside

    The first code gives me:

    1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
    valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether 08:00:27:67:5c:40 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 10.0.2.15/24 brd 10.0.2.255 scope global eth0
    inet6 fe80::a00:27ff:fe67:5c40/64 scope link
    valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

    The second code gives me:

    10.0.2.0/24 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link src 10.0.2.15 metric 1
    169.254.0.0/16 dev eth0 scope link metric 1000

    I don't know how to interpret it...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    1,219

    Re: Access server from outside

    Quote Originally Posted by Tine1990 View Post
    The second code gives me:

    10.0.2.0/24 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link src 10.0.2.15 metric 1
    169.254.0.0/16 dev eth0 scope link metric 1000
    No default route? Then you probably don't have Internet access at all on that machine. You said it was a VM. How did you configure networking for it? I'm not familiar with VirtualBox settings but on VMWare I usually choose "Bridged: Connected directly to the physical network".

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    5,158

    Re: Access server from outside

    ... it's similar in VirtualBox, you can go to the 'Devices' menu, then select 'Network Adapters...' and changed from 'NAT' to 'Bridged Adapter' using the 'Attached to: ' dropdown

    The VM will then get an IP in the same range as the host and can be connected to from other hosts in the LAN. To go outside the LAN, you would then need to do the port forwarding + static (or dynamically reconfigured) external IP

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •