Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RIP CDs to AAC, change default settings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    RIP CDs to AAC, change default settings

    Hello,

    I am running Ubuntu 13.04 x64 and I am trying to RIP audio CDs to AAC using Rhythmbox, I already installed gstreamer and faac and I can select to rip to MPEG4 under Rhythmbox preferences but I cannot change the default settings. By default it will RIP the CDs at 128000 bitrate, this is what I want to change to 256000. I already tried using gconf-editor to edit the preferences in the AAC profile but no luck. I am not new to Ubuntu and in the past I used to RIP my CDs to OGG but my wife got an stupid iPhone and it does not reads OGG and I do not like the gap between tracks usually found in MP3 files.

    Any help will be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    CyberspacEastEngland
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: RIP CDs to AAC, change default settings

    hi sdato

    i have no experience of Rhythmbox
    but there is a handy way to get your 256 rips done in Ubuntu if a terminal solution is cool with you

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install ripit
    then go to the config

    Code:
    gedit .ripit/config
    run find "ctrl+f" enter quaffaac and change to quaffaac=300 [this will be around 256 kbps] and save file [only needs to be done once]

    then place disc in drive and run

    Code:
    ripit -c 3  1-13  -o ~/Music --eject --save
    and find your tracks in Music folder
    track numbers can be written as 3,4,5,6 or 3-6 detailed info here
    -c 3 asks for faac encoder
    1-13 are the tracks i wanted in this case

    PS use mediainfo to check kbps as right-click/properties will "lie"
    Last edited by shantiq; May 12th, 2013 at 12:12 PM.
    Linux is Latin for off-the-beaten-track [◄►] ● Is there Voodoo in the machine?
    ShanArt ● Mark as SolvedXmms

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    10,959

    Re: RIP CDs to AAC, change default settings

    gconf system has moved to dconf, but I don't think the gnome media settings are even kept there anymore. They're probably in some unintuitive, hidden file (GNOME devs don't like to offer settings to their users).

    This might still work:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install gnome-media-profiles
    gnome-audio-profiles-properties

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    East Yorkshire
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: RIP CDs to AAC, change default settings

    This is the way I rip cds to aac.
    Download the Nero aac codec from here to your desktop:
    http://www.softpedia.com/progDownloa...oad-43050.html
    Extract the file, & enter the folder. Go into the Linux folder, where you will find neroaacdec, neroaacenc & neroaactag.
    Open a terminal in that folder & issue the command:
    Code:
    sudocp neroAacDec neroAacEnc neroAacTag /usr/bin
    then:
    Code:
    cd/usr/bin
    and:
    Code:
    sudochmod +x neroAacDec neroAacEnc neroAacTag
    Then install the best Linux cd ripper (imo) Rubyripper from here:
    http://www.ubuntuupdates.org/package...deb/rubyripper
    Use either the apt install or the .deb install.
    When installed open up Rubyrippers preferences, go to codecs, & make sure the "other" box is the only one ticked.
    In the command line for "other" paste this command:
    Code:
    neroAacEnc-q 0.75 -if %i -of %o.m4a && neroAacTag %o.m4a-meta:artist=%a -meta:album=%b -meta:genre=%g -meta:year=%y-meta:track=%n -meta:title=%t
    You should now be able to rip your cds to aac with a quality of about 275kbps.
    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Beans
    2

    Re: RIP CDs to AAC, change default settings

    I am using abcde ripper at moment. *********************************/abcde.html This link gives bit of info about modifying its config file

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    6,931

    Re: RIP CDs to AAC, change default settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Patrick Ruymaekers View Post
    I am using abcde ripper at moment. *********************************/abcde.html This link gives bit of info about modifying its config file
    Nice page
    You think that's air you're breathing now?

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •