Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cwmbran, South Wales, UK
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

    Hi guys,

    Ok, after finding out that my one monitor has a corrupt EDID and tried to fix it to no avail, I decided it would be better to try and manually change it using either xrandr or nvidia-settings.

    My question is... How can I achieve that?

    Here's what xrandr has to say:
    Code:
    :~$ xrandr
    Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1824 x 768, maximum 8192 x 8192
    DVI-I-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    VGA-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 307mm x 230mm
       1024x768       60.0*+   75.0     70.1  
       800x600        75.0     72.2     60.3     56.2  
       640x480        75.0     72.8     59.9  
    DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    HDMI-0 connected 800x600+1024+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
       800x600        60.3*+
    Now HDMI-0 is actually able to achieve 1920x1080. How can I add this and then use it?

    Any more info needed then just ask
    Box setup:
    Mobo - MSI 990XA-GD55 | CPU - AMD Athlon II X2 | GPU - eVGA GeForce 550Ti | RAM - 8GiB G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 | Other - Corsair H60 Water Cooler | Dual Monitor Setup | Ubuntu 13.04 64bit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tewkesbury uk
    Beans
    7,625
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

    Hi

    This is the general idea.

    Get the modeline using
    Code:
    cvt
    .

    Code:
    xrandr --newmode "1920x1080_60" <modeline from above>
    Code:
    xrandr --addmode VGA-0 "1920x1080_60"
    Code:
    xrandr --output VGA-0 --mode "1920x1080_60"
    Kind regards
    Last edited by matt_symes; May 4th, 2013 at 03:52 AM.
    Join us on irc at #ubuntuforums. For web chat see here

    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    Do not read newspapers on an empty stomach ~ Russian Proverb ~ BrunoLotse

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cwmbran, South Wales, UK
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

    When trying to use the cvt command, the following is outputted:

    Code:
    ~$ cvt
    
    
    usage: cvt [-v|--verbose] [-r|--reduced] X Y [refresh]
    
    
     -v|--verbose : Warn about CVT standard adherance.
     -r|--reduced : Create a mode with reduced blanking (default: normal blanking).
                X : Desired horizontal resolution (multiple of 8, required).
                Y : Desired vertical resolution (required).
          refresh : Desired refresh rate (default: 60.0Hz).
    
    
    Calculates VESA CVT (Coordinated Video Timing) modelines for use with X.
    Any ideas?
    Box setup:
    Mobo - MSI 990XA-GD55 | CPU - AMD Athlon II X2 | GPU - eVGA GeForce 550Ti | RAM - 8GiB G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 | Other - Corsair H60 Water Cooler | Dual Monitor Setup | Ubuntu 13.04 64bit

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tewkesbury uk
    Beans
    7,625
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

    Hi

    You need to add the resolution you want to use when you call the cvt command.

    Code:
    cvt 1920 1080
    It will return something like this
    Code:
    matthew-S206:/home/matthew % cvt 1920 1080
    # 1920x1080 59.96 Hz (CVT 2.07M9) hsync: 67.16 kHz; pclk: 173.00 MHz
    Modeline "1920x1080_60.00"  173.00  1920 2048 2248 2576  1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
    matthew-S206:/home/matthew %
    It defaults to a refresh rate of 60Hz. You can change this by adding the refresh rate to the cvt command as so. This is for 75Hz. Check to see the refresh rates your monitor can handle.

    Code:
    matthew-S206:/home/matthew % cvt 1920 1080 75
    # 1920x1080 74.91 Hz (CVT 2.07M9) hsync: 84.64 kHz; pclk: 220.75 MHz
    Modeline "1920x1080_75.00"  220.75  1920 2064 2264 2608  1080 1083 1088 1130 -hsync +vsync
    matthew-S206:/home/matthew %
    I have highlighted in bold the mode lines you need to pass to the xrandr --newmode command.

    Code:
    xrandr --newmode "1920x1080_75.00"  220.75  1920 2064 2264 2608  1080 1083 1088 1130 -hsync +vsync
    The xrand --addmode and --output commands just require the identifier of the new mode you added and so will be along the lines of..

    Code:
    xrandr --addmode HDMI-0 "1920x1080_75.00"
    Code:
    xrandr --output HDMI-0 --mode "1920x1080_75.00"
    Run the cvt command yourself just to check the values and for the refresh rate for your monitor.

    If that works, we will need to make it persistent between reboots.

    EDIT: Just noticed that your problem is with HDMI so i changed VGA-0 to HDMI-0 in the lines above.

    When i answered your first post it was around 3.30 am here

    Kind regards
    Last edited by matt_symes; May 5th, 2013 at 12:35 AM. Reason: Going blind apparently
    Join us on irc at #ubuntuforums. For web chat see here

    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    Do not read newspapers on an empty stomach ~ Russian Proverb ~ BrunoLotse

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cwmbran, South Wales, UK
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

    OK, quick update:

    I did the cvt and newmode commands but when it came to the addmode one, the following happened:
    Code:
    ~$ xrandr --addmode HDMI-0 "1920x1080_60.00"
    X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
      Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
      Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)
      Serial number of failed request:  31
      Current serial number in output stream:  32
    And that in turn prevented me from going any further...
    Box setup:
    Mobo - MSI 990XA-GD55 | CPU - AMD Athlon II X2 | GPU - eVGA GeForce 550Ti | RAM - 8GiB G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 | Other - Corsair H60 Water Cooler | Dual Monitor Setup | Ubuntu 13.04 64bit

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tewkesbury uk
    Beans
    7,625
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

    Hi

    What graphics driver are you using ?

    Kind regards
    Join us on irc at #ubuntuforums. For web chat see here

    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    Do not read newspapers on an empty stomach ~ Russian Proverb ~ BrunoLotse

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cwmbran, South Wales, UK
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

    I'm using the nVidia x-server driver 304.88... I'm guessing that makes a bit of a difference?
    Box setup:
    Mobo - MSI 990XA-GD55 | CPU - AMD Athlon II X2 | GPU - eVGA GeForce 550Ti | RAM - 8GiB G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 | Other - Corsair H60 Water Cooler | Dual Monitor Setup | Ubuntu 13.04 64bit

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tewkesbury uk
    Beans
    7,625
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

    Hi

    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie_Edwards View Post
    I'm using the nVidia x-server driver 304.88... I'm guessing that makes a bit of a difference?
    I'm wondering if this may be a bug in the driver. I'll do some research, when i get the time, for you.

    Kind regards
    Join us on irc at #ubuntuforums. For web chat see here

    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    Do not read newspapers on an empty stomach ~ Russian Proverb ~ BrunoLotse

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cwmbran, South Wales, UK
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

    Thank you so much, and I might have a go at re-installing 13.04 a little later on so if I do, I'll give the above commands another try and see if they work then...
    Box setup:
    Mobo - MSI 990XA-GD55 | CPU - AMD Athlon II X2 | GPU - eVGA GeForce 550Ti | RAM - 8GiB G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 | Other - Corsair H60 Water Cooler | Dual Monitor Setup | Ubuntu 13.04 64bit

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cwmbran, South Wales, UK
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Setting up faulty monitor with XrandR or nvidia-settings in Ubuntu 13.04

    Ok so here's an update:

    I re-installed Ubuntu 13.04 and after logging in, I gave xrandr another bash, this was the output:
    Code:
    ~$ xrandr
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 2944 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
    DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    HDMI-1 connected 1920x1080+1024+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 735mm x 420mm
       1920x1080      50.0*+   60.0  
       1920x1080i     30.0     25.0  
       1280x720       50.0     60.0  
       1440x576i      25.0  
       1440x480i      30.0  
       720x576        50.0  
       720x480        59.9  
       640x480        59.9  
    VGA-1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 307mm x 230mm
       1024x768       60.0 +   75.1*    70.1  
       832x624        74.6  
       800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2  
       640x480        72.8     75.0     66.7     60.0  
       720x400        70.1
    Ok, I thought, I'll try putting in
    Code:
    ~$ xrandr --output HDMI-1 --mode 1920x1080
    I had to put "HDMI-1" because that's what it's known to Ubuntu now.

    and it worked..! Kinda... You see, I have a new problem, which I can't fix via the TV and that's overscan, and it's quite bad too, it's preventing me from seeing the top bar in unity on my HDMI screen.

    So the new question here is, how do I get rid of the overscan in xrandr? ( If it's possible of course )

    P.S. Thank you for helping me get this far! It's much appreciated
    Box setup:
    Mobo - MSI 990XA-GD55 | CPU - AMD Athlon II X2 | GPU - eVGA GeForce 550Ti | RAM - 8GiB G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 | Other - Corsair H60 Water Cooler | Dual Monitor Setup | Ubuntu 13.04 64bit

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •