Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: LAMP make website public

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    36

    Re: LAMP make website public

    i am seeing my local ip (the non-server machine) already had checked that by watching the tcp traffic

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    36

    Re: LAMP make website public

    ohh god.. would being behind another router cause this? my building provides the internet and probably have a router downstairs in some dungeon to split to each room

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Mataro, Spain
    Beans
    12,752
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: LAMP make website public

    Of course. In that case the public IP is not on your home router, it's on the building router. Most probably.
    Darko.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ubuntu 14.04 LTS 64bit & Windows 10 Pro 64bit

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Cape Breton, Nova Scotia
    Beans
    76
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: LAMP make website public

    Hate to but in here but something to check on is if the router has a DMZ zone (Demilitarized) for the Servers ip so it can be accessed from outside the lan.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Mataro, Spain
    Beans
    12,752
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: LAMP make website public

    First make sure you don't have another router in front, as you suspect. If you do, whatever you do on your home router is pointless. You would need control of the "building" router, and forward port 80 to the WAN IP of oyur home router. So the traffic will go from one to another, then again forwarded to your server.
    Darko.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ubuntu 14.04 LTS 64bit & Windows 10 Pro 64bit

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    36

    Re: LAMP make website public

    yes thats the case, the building router is redirecting to a proxy or a firewall thus getting the level_15_access prompt. Thanks a lot everyone !

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •