Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: Screen Resolution

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Beans
    32

    Screen Resolution

    Hi all,


    I have just installed Lubuntu in an old PC, at first try I used the normal iso installer, but after select the language and hit install, I could not see the installation wizard because of the screen resolution. Well, I could solve this selecting nomodeset (in F6 menu) and typing xforcevesa Then the installation wizard starts without problems but my CD had a problem and then I could not complete the installation. Then downloaded the alternate install and the installation completes perfectly, but... once again, I have the screen resolution problem and even can't log in. (see the image attached, there you can see the problem).

    I looked for a solution and I found some threads about xrandr (here: https://wiki.ubuntu.com/X/Config/Res...s_persistently ) but when I type xrandr in terminal (I did Ctrl+Alt+F1 to switch from the graphical mode to terminal) I get the message: "can't open display" also I looked for a xorg.conf file and I didn't found anything.


    So, now I don't know how to solve and how to search for solutions to my problem.


    All the help you can bring me would be really appreciate!!


    Thanks in advance!!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    uk
    Beans
    8,322
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Screen Resolution

    Hi

    To get xrandr to work at a console you need to set the display environmental in the console.

    Code:
    DISPLAY=:0 xrandr
    Kind regards
    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    If you don't read the newspaper, you're uninformed. If you read the newspaper, you're mis-informed. - Mark Twain

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Beans
    32

    Re: Screen Resolution

    Hi matt_symes,

    Thanks for your reply and your time!

    You say,
    set the display evironmental in the console
    so, I will be able to run xrandr in console. But, will this help me to solve the problem of resolution in graphical mode? I mean, I feel that this command
    Code:
    DISPLAY=:0 xrandr
    will make xrandr work but only in console. And my goal is change the resolution in graphical mode, because right now I cant read or see anything.

    Thanks Again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    uk
    Beans
    8,322
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Screen Resolution

    Hi

    Code:
    DISPLAY=:0 xrandr
    The above command will get the display settings (screen resolutions) in the console.

    You can then add modes (resolutions) and change the settings of the existing mode.

    This will affect the GUI and it's why you need to pass the DISPLAY parameter so it know which display (X server) to use.

    Kind regards
    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    If you don't read the newspaper, you're uninformed. If you read the newspaper, you're mis-informed. - Mark Twain

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Beans
    32

    Re: Screen Resolution

    Perfect!!


    Now I understand, thanks so much!!


    Regards

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Beans
    32

    Re: Screen Resolution

    Hi Again matt_symes,

    I tried the command you said, but now I get another error:

    Code:
    No protocol specified
    Can't open display :0
    I search for it, and found some commands like:
    Code:
    export XAUTHORITY=/home.....
    and some others similar, but I guess that these commands are for graphical environment and I'm just using a tty terminal (CTRL+ALT+F1) so, seems that these commands will not work for me.

    Do you know if I'm doing something wrong or if is there another alternative to solve my problem?

    Thanks!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    uk
    Beans
    8,322
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Screen Resolution

    Hi

    Are you logging into the same console with your user name and password ?

    Try this in the console.

    Code:
    export DISPLAY=:0
    xhost +
    xrandr
    The last command will give you a list of screen resolutions. select one with.

    Code:
    xrandr -s <screen_mode>
    You can then also add new modes and set them.

    I think your problem is fixable.

    I have been testing these commands on my machine.

    Kind regards
    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    If you don't read the newspaper, you're uninformed. If you read the newspaper, you're mis-informed. - Mark Twain

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Beans
    32

    Re: Screen Resolution

    Hi,

    Yes I'm logging in with my username and password, I tried what you said me.

    Quote Originally Posted by matt_symes View Post
    Try this in the console.

    Code:
    export DISPLAY=:0
    xhost +
    xrandr
    But I get the same message (see the image attached)

    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    11

    Re: Screen Resolution

    Some tips;
    Try the PC on another monitor just to see what happens.
    Also have a look at /var/log/Xorg.0.log - will show what happened with the auto-detection.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    uk
    Beans
    8,322
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Screen Resolution

    Hi

    If, from the console, you type

    Code:
    DISPLAY=:0 xauth list $DISPLAY
    Does that return some along the lines of

    Code:
    MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    where xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx is a long alpha numeric number ?

    Can you also post the output of

    Code:
    ls -l /home/$USER/.Xauthority
    We may have to try to tackle this another way.

    Kind regards
    Last edited by matt_symes; April 19th, 2013 at 06:54 PM.
    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    If you don't read the newspaper, you're uninformed. If you read the newspaper, you're mis-informed. - Mark Twain

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •