Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Issues with 13.04

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Williams Lake
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Issues with 13.04

    Removed the first double post as the op added info to the second.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    12,997

    Re: Issues with 13.04

    Quote Originally Posted by ryanvade View Post
    I did not add any extra GNOME ppa's. There is a list of all the ppas on my system attached to this post. Sorry to have started anything.

    ryanvade
    Quote Originally Posted by ryanvade View Post
    Well. I am <snip>. I installed 13.04 and I can't do anything with it.

    First off, I installed firefox-nightly, preload, unity tweak, gnome tweak tool, ubuntu tweak, bumblebee and ccsm. That is all the programs I installed. I have completely Updated the system.

    Now, the issues:

    3. About Computer says this version of ubuntu is 3.8.0
    10. Unity keeps crashing.
    11. Compiz is not installed at default. It is now even more buggy.
    No big deal & glad you did a re-install & found something that works.
    What was & remains curious about your orig. post are the 3 points above, particularly #3. I don't see anyway that an ubuntu install without the gnome3 ppa(s) would report 3.8.0, though it will after upgrading from those ppa's
    #10 would be not unexpected if upgrading Ubuntu 13.04 to the gnome3 ppa(s), especially if not done completely.
    #11 makes no sense unless you mean either ccsm, or you used the ubuntu-gnome image

    The attached list of ppa's does show gnome3 ppa enabled -
    "ppa.launchpad.net/gnome3-team/gnome3/ubuntu raring"

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Beans
    45

    Re: Issues with 13.04

    I noticed the 3.8 repos too. very odd. I reinstalled and they were back. odd. I removed them during a reinstall. Everything seems to be fine now. I just don't understand how those repos got there. I will everyone know to remove those repos if they decide to install standard ubuntu 13.04. Very strange....

    Again, I do apologize for what I said. I reinstalled some 20+ times before I noticed the Gnome-3 repos. I was being stupid.
    Thanks all.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Issues with 13.04

    I don't think you were being stupid, and I think we can all see how what happened would be very frustrating. On the other hand, you should know that what happened to you isn't something that many other people have seen, and I had certainly never heard of it. It is a pre-release version so bugs are to be expected, but this one really does seem odd. I'm glad you were able to solve it.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,809
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Issues with 13.04

    As a side note...

    It IS possible to run Unity 7 on top of Gnome 3.8. I do it all the time, but there's a trick to it.

    1. Start a GS session
    2. Don't allow Nautilus to manage the desktop
    3. Open a terminal window and replace GS with Unity


    Simple pimple!
    Intel ® P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 (Gallatin) || DFI ® LanParty PRO875B rev B1
    Crucial ® Ballistix Tracer PC4000 1GB || Mountain Mods U2-UFO Opti-1203
    XFX 7600GT 560M AGP (PV-T73A-UDF3) || Corsair HX520W Modular PSU

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Oz
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Issues with 13.04

    Quote Originally Posted by VinDSL View Post
    As a side note...

    It IS possible to run Unity 7 on top of Gnome 3.8. I do it all the time, but there's a trick to it.

    1. Start a GS session
    2. Don't allow Nautilus to manage the desktop
    3. Open a terminal window and replace GS with Unity


    Simple pimple!
    You could explain this for those of us who are slow on the uptake (read: noob)?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    12,997

    Re: Issues with 13.04

    Quote Originally Posted by ryanvade View Post
    I noticed the 3.8 repos too. very odd. I reinstalled and they were back. odd. I removed them during a reinstall. Everything seems to be fine now. I just don't understand how those repos got there. I will everyone know to remove those repos if they decide to install standard ubuntu 13.04. Very strange....
    I reinstalled some 20+ times before I noticed the Gnome-3 repos.
    Can't see any ppa being 'self/auto/whatever' enabled in a fresh 13.04 or fresh any version install.
    So if you didn't directly then I'd look at ubuntu-tweak

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Williams Lake
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Issues with 13.04

    The other thing to keep in mind is that ppas can't be added without entering your password, unless you are running as root at the time, in which case almost anything can be installed without you knowing it.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,809
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Issues with 13.04

    Quote Originally Posted by PJs Ronin View Post
    You could explain this [...]
    Sure...

    I'm logged into a Gnome-shell 3.8 session, right now.




    Make sure that the file manager is NOT handling the desktop (disable in gnome-tweak-tool)





    Open a terminal window and type:
    Code:
    unity --replace &
    At some point, while Unity is loading, the dialog will stop. When that happens, close the terminal, and the process will complete.





    That's it...
    Intel ® P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 (Gallatin) || DFI ® LanParty PRO875B rev B1
    Crucial ® Ballistix Tracer PC4000 1GB || Mountain Mods U2-UFO Opti-1203
    XFX 7600GT 560M AGP (PV-T73A-UDF3) || Corsair HX520W Modular PSU

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Beans
    45

    Re: Issues with 13.04

    Quote Originally Posted by cariboo907 View Post
    The other thing to keep in mind is that ppas can't be added without entering your password, unless you are running as root at the time, in which case almost anything can be installed without you knowing it.

    To add a ppa the user has to be in the sudoers file. Yes I know. For some reason it is in the original image. The ppa is active when running live. I really don't know why.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •