Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 158

Thread: I have as of yet to see my desktop

  1. #21
    squakie is offline I Ubuntu, Therefore, I Am
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    2,238
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: I have as of yet to see my desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Mecharius View Post
    So I selected the nomodset as well as the no acpi setting from the boot options and then hit try ubuntu without install. This was my why not(?) option, and, suddenly i find myself with a proper desktop up and running. Ubuntu would appear to be functional with those two settings. Now the only problem is, this is the try version. How shall I go about installing it like this?
    You should be able to try booting your installed ubuntu but you want to edit the boot line when you go to it on the grub menu. From there, add those 2 options and it should boot to the gui. If it does, post back and we'll tell you how to make simple edit to make it permanent.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Beans
    89
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: I have as of yet to see my desktop

    I highlighted in the grub ubuntu and hit 'e' to take me to the edit option. Now I am looking at this, and am uncertain as to where I would add these? Or even if I am in the proper location.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: I have as of yet to see my desktop

    On the linux line where it has splash quiet replace the splash quiet with nomodeset and the acpi setting you used before. No commas, just entries like the quiet splash are.
    Without quiet splash you will see the boot process scroll by instead of the splash screen.
    For info on UEFI boot install & repair - Updated Mar 2015:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to close thread when/if answered completely.







  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Beans
    89
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: I have as of yet to see my desktop

    I added nomodeset and no acpi after quiet splash and now I am back to just receiving the sp5100_tco.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Beans
    89
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: I have as of yet to see my desktop

    @oldfred
    I did not see your most recent post until after I had added what I just posted, I shall correct the issue time now.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Beans
    89
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: I have as of yet to see my desktop

    I did as you said, let it sit for about ten min. Back to the black screen with scrolling information. This ended with:

    [ 4.949820] Adding 2877436k swap on /dev/sda5. Priority:-1 extents:1 across:2877436k

    tried pressing various keys, but this was what stayed on the screen.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Beans
    380
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: I have as of yet to see my desktop

    Try editing the grub line for recovery mode with the same no apic and nomodeset parameters & see if that lets you get to a root shell. Then maybe you can manually install the amd64 microcode (if this package is included on the install cd)

    Code:
    apt-get update && apt-get install amd64-microcode

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: I have as of yet to see my desktop

    Were you ever able to do r.stiltskin's suggestion in Post #2?
    For info on UEFI boot install & repair - Updated Mar 2015:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to close thread when/if answered completely.







  9. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Beans
    380
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: I have as of yet to see my desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by r.stiltskin View Post
    Try editing the grub line for recovery mode with the same no apic and nomodeset parameters & see if that lets you get to a root shell. Then maybe you can manually install the amd64 microcode (if this package is included on the install cd)

    Code:
    apt-get update && apt-get install amd64-microcode
    I just realized that apt-get update is pointless as long as you can't get online, but the other part, apt-get install amd64-microcode, may still be worth trying if you can get to a root command line.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Beans
    89
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: I have as of yet to see my desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by oldfred View Post
    Were you ever able to do r.stiltskin's suggestion in Post #2?
    I was not able to get into command line except for the grub version(does this have a name to differentiate from normal command line?) which would not allow me to do as was suggested.

Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •