Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Not using swap

  1. #11
    dino99's Avatar
    dino99 is offline Ubuntu addict and loving it
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Nux Jam
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Not using swap

    Third tab : devices (or so)
    First line: create a partition's table (or so)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Beans
    260

    Re: Not using swap

    Quote Originally Posted by dino99 View Post
    Third tab : devices (or so)
    First line: create a partition's table (or so)
    Still can not find it



    I think I managed to fix this I created a new swap partition and then edited the fstab

  3. #13
    dino99's Avatar
    dino99 is offline Ubuntu addict and loving it
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Nux Jam
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Not using swap

    i can see "Create Partition Table..." on the screenshot above (5th); so you might see it too i suppose

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Beans
    260

    Re: Not using swap

    inside gparted, select the faulty partition, and from the menu, select to repair the table (but dont format that partition, otherwise backup first)

    note: a new uuid is created each time a device is plugged/unplugged, so you need to update grub also, otherwise it cant know the new uuid.
    I was looking for repair, ​mixed communication i guess
    any way I would like to thank every one for the help

    I want to mark this thread as solved but can not find this in thread tools did they change something in policy

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Beans
    4,373
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Not using swap

    in gparted rt click on help then lt click on contents then recovering partition tables , there is a link ther that will take you to the site for testdisk , see the step by step instructions .
    if it ain't broke you haven't tweaked it enough

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Beans
    260

    Re: Not using swap

    ronacc

    Thank you for the reply but I think I fixed it already


    Admin Can you mark this thread as solved

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Beans
    4,373
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Not using swap

    if you didn't have anything important in swap , the way you did it ( create a new swap and edit fstab ) is the easiest way . On my box with 4 gb mem I have NEVER seen swap used , I have multiple installs and use one swap for all of them .
    if it ain't broke you haven't tweaked it enough

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Beans
    235

    Re: Not using swap

    Slightly off topic, but if you ever hit the swap, install zram-config. It'll compress things in memory before hitting the swap, MASSIVLY improving performance (as swap is very very slow).

    (Side note, I got 16gb ram, and regularly hit swap. It all depends on what your doing.. in my case, machine learning ).

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Beans
    260

    Re: Not using swap

    Quote Originally Posted by AndersAA View Post
    Slightly off topic, but if you ever hit the swap, install zram-config. It'll compress things in memory before hitting the swap, MASSIVLY improving performance (as swap is very very slow).

    (Side note, I got 16gb ram, and regularly hit swap. It all depends on what your doing.. in my case, machine learning ).

    wow really did not know any thing about this so thank you for the information I might give it a go one day

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ExodusHair<Čubura
    Beans
    3,977
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Not using swap

    Did ZSwap (not to confuse with ZRAM) enter 3.9 kernel?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •