Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem with 3D cube usuing CompizConfig

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Beans
    4

    Problem with 3D cube usuing CompizConfig

    when im moving the cube, i dont see the hole cube, but only a peart of it.
    like this:

    why is ti like this and how can i make this go away so it will be normal?




    fItVi2S.jpgu4dYOi5.jpg1KoERPs.jpg
    Last edited by QIII; March 13th, 2013 at 08:49 PM. Reason: Thumbnails

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Problem with 3D cube usuing CompizConfig

    Try disabling the 3D Windows plugin.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Beans
    4

    Re: Problem with 3D cube usuing CompizConfig

    Quote Originally Posted by stinkeye View Post
    Try disabling the 3D Windows plugin.
    I am not using it..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Left Coast of the USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: Problem with 3D cube usuing CompizConfig

    @Itayrabin

    Sorry it took me a bit to get the images thumbnailed!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    U.S.A. Illinios
    Beans
    336
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Problem with 3D cube usuing CompizConfig

    Open CCSM go to "Rotate Cube" try setting "zoom" to a higher number, that will take your cube further back.
    johnnyg713
    Ultimate Edition,We are World Wide and Growing !
    http://ultimateedition.info/
    http://www.ultimateeditionoz.com/for...hp?f=36&t=2387

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Beans
    4

    Re: Problem with 3D cube usuing CompizConfig

    Quote Originally Posted by JOHNNYG713 View Post
    Open CCSM go to "Rotate Cube" try setting "zoom" to a higher number, that will take your cube further back.
    didint you mean lower?
    any way, when i set the number higher it only shows me the color of the background, not even the cube itself..

    EDIT: the problem was that I added it too much LOL..
    but still it hasa a problem..
    it has kinda the same problem, just that is backed out..

    this is on 0.400
    Last edited by Itayrabin; March 14th, 2013 at 05:01 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Why can't write Hebrew?
    Beans
    103

    Re: Problem with 3D cube usuing CompizConfig

    OK, here a solution for you, I will call this solution "Eliot"!

    Try this:


    So your cube would look like this:


    look right/הבט ימינה
    ובעברית:

    בצע מה שהעכבר נמצא עליו למעלה, כדי להגיע לאפקט שכאן מעליי
    http://i.imgur.com/yzdWoEH.png מלך האריות

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •