Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Compiz not behaving with QT apps?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Vermont
    Beans
    869
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Compiz not behaving with QT apps?

    Is anyone else seeing this? When I use any QT apps such as VLC or Smplayer compiz acts extremely buggy. Whenever I right click in a qt app for a context menu it shows up in the unity launcher as another window (and when I was in xfce with compiz it showed up in the taskbar as "untitled window"). In addition the floating fullscreen controls in both apps are totally borked and don't even work half the time under compiz (and sometimes you see flashes of the unity desktop when you try to bring them up.) The other issue I saw is in QT apps sometimes menus come up as invisible until you restart the application (doesn't happen if using unity with global menu, but does happen with global menu disabled and in xfce).

    I put in bug report here, please up the heat if you are seeing this! Apps like vlc and smplayer are unusable under compiz right now! I was also able to replicate the issue with a fresh install.

    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...z/+bug/1141079

    This only started happening somewhat recently (not sure exactly when, but it used to be fine in raring)
    Last edited by screaminj3sus; March 3rd, 2013 at 06:24 PM.
    Desktop: Windows 8 x64 | Intel Core i5-2500 | 16 GB DDR3 1333 | ATI 6950 2gb | 64gb Vertex 2/320gb/750gb/1tb hdd
    Laptop: System76 Lemur Ultra | Xubuntu 13.04 x64 | 2.5Ghz Intel Core i5-3210m | 8GB DDR31600 | Intel HD4000 | 500GB 7200rpm hybrid hdd

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    12,955

    Re: Compiz not behaving with QT apps?

    try installing libgnome2-common & see if they behave any better
    (no issue here with ^ & qt apps on an Ubuntu install, ubuntu session

    If better then
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/bugs/1094360

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Vermont
    Beans
    869
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Compiz not behaving with QT apps?

    Quote Originally Posted by mc4man View Post
    try installing libgnome2-common & see if they behave any better
    (no issue here with ^ & qt apps on an Ubuntu install, ubuntu session

    If better then
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/bugs/1094360
    Tried installing that and rebooting, that didn't change anything. At first I thought it was just something with my install or something to do with running xfce with compiz, so I downloaded a fresh ubuntu/unity raring iso and clean installed and saw the same issues (when you right click on vlc or smplayer you see that the unity launcher now shows two windows are open for that application, and if you go fullscreen and try to use the controls it glitched out)

    This is a pretty bad regression this late in the cycle!
    Last edited by screaminj3sus; March 3rd, 2013 at 03:51 PM.
    Desktop: Windows 8 x64 | Intel Core i5-2500 | 16 GB DDR3 1333 | ATI 6950 2gb | 64gb Vertex 2/320gb/750gb/1tb hdd
    Laptop: System76 Lemur Ultra | Xubuntu 13.04 x64 | 2.5Ghz Intel Core i5-3210m | 8GB DDR31600 | Intel HD4000 | 500GB 7200rpm hybrid hdd

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    12,955

    Re: Compiz not behaving with QT apps?

    Only once had an issue with vlc fullscreen not exposing controls, generally works fine.
    While i use plank don't see any issue in a vlc unity launcher quicklist, if the playlist is docked only 1, if undocked then 2 which is expected.
    (I only allow 1 instance of vlc - so no chance of a 2nd instance running, with or without visible window

    As far as menu dropdowns - can occasionally cause some of the menus not to drop, though here I don't use the global menu with media players, keep them in the player window

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Vermont
    Beans
    869
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Compiz not behaving with QT apps?

    Quote Originally Posted by mc4man View Post
    Only once had an issue with vlc fullscreen not exposing controls, generally works fine.
    While i use plank don't see any issue in a vlc unity launcher quicklist, if the playlist is docked only 1, if undocked then 2 which is expected.
    (I only allow 1 instance of vlc - so no chance of a 2nd instance running, with or without visible window

    As far as menu dropdowns - can occasionally cause some of the menus not to drop, though here I don't use the global menu with media players, keep them in the player window
    The disappearing menus only happens to me *without* the global menu, when I have global menu disabled so they are in the player window like you have them thats when I get the annoying invisible menus
    Last edited by screaminj3sus; March 3rd, 2013 at 06:20 PM.
    Desktop: Windows 8 x64 | Intel Core i5-2500 | 16 GB DDR3 1333 | ATI 6950 2gb | 64gb Vertex 2/320gb/750gb/1tb hdd
    Laptop: System76 Lemur Ultra | Xubuntu 13.04 x64 | 2.5Ghz Intel Core i5-3210m | 8GB DDR31600 | Intel HD4000 | 500GB 7200rpm hybrid hdd

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Vermont
    Beans
    869
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Compiz not behaving with QT apps?

    Here's a video: I wasn't able to replicate the vlc fullscreen screwing up with xfce + compiz, that seemed to only happen in unity for some reason, but you can definitely see the other issues clearly: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eTOAH...ature=youtu.be
    Desktop: Windows 8 x64 | Intel Core i5-2500 | 16 GB DDR3 1333 | ATI 6950 2gb | 64gb Vertex 2/320gb/750gb/1tb hdd
    Laptop: System76 Lemur Ultra | Xubuntu 13.04 x64 | 2.5Ghz Intel Core i5-3210m | 8GB DDR31600 | Intel HD4000 | 500GB 7200rpm hybrid hdd

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    12,955

    Re: Compiz not behaving with QT apps?

    The 'tools' one does seem to be one that's likely to become non-functional at times, also 'help'
    don't see any errors/warnings anywhere

    By-passing the global may be considered a 'non-supported' action...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Vermont
    Beans
    869
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Compiz not behaving with QT apps?

    Quote Originally Posted by mc4man View Post
    By-passing the global may be considered a 'non-supported' action...
    Even if ubuntu uses global menus by default, rendering menus in all major toolkits correctly is a pretty basic function of a window manager and is something that really shouldn't be broken!
    Desktop: Windows 8 x64 | Intel Core i5-2500 | 16 GB DDR3 1333 | ATI 6950 2gb | 64gb Vertex 2/320gb/750gb/1tb hdd
    Laptop: System76 Lemur Ultra | Xubuntu 13.04 x64 | 2.5Ghz Intel Core i5-3210m | 8GB DDR31600 | Intel HD4000 | 500GB 7200rpm hybrid hdd

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    12,955

    Re: Compiz not behaving with QT apps?

    Now I see what you mean by '2' windows in launcher icon (wasn't as obvious in plank

    Here only see on context menu sub-menus & it sorta stops after a once-over per submenu
    As far as this & the in window menus not working -

    When it started not sure, there are a lot of daily's in the last several weeks

    Edit: caused by something in r3606 (rather large commit
    Last edited by mc4man; March 3rd, 2013 at 10:43 PM. Reason: r3606

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •