Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: lost

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Beans
    4

    lost

    I'm new to linux. I've a brand new system 76 laptop. It came with ubuntu pre-installed. But my son got to my new computer first and modified the linux system so that ubuntu seems to be missing, or a least somewhere where I can't find it. I see things like LXD ?, and Kubuntu. But I dont see ubuntu. Is there a way to use ubuntu? My son won't help me and my history is with windows xp, so I'm lost. Can anyone help me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Left Coast of the USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: lost

    Very helpful, your son!

    When you boot up and get to a "login screen", what do you see? An image might be helpful.

    It may be that you son simply "helped" by installing some extra desktop environments.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Beans
    15
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: lost

    When logging in click on the icon to the top-right corner of the little box that holds your name and choose Ubuntu, then hit ok and log in

    Hope I helped you

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Beans
    13,085

    Re: lost

    Quote Originally Posted by icbrdz View Post
    ... My son won't help me ...
    And, once you get into Ubuntu, you can come back here and ask you can SECURE it so your son can't mess with it again.
    Ubuntu 15.04 Mate, Mint 17.1; MS Win 8.1, Win10 TP.
    Will not respond to PM requests for support -- use the forums.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Beans
    4

    Re: lost

    thanks for the help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Beans
    4

    [Solved]Re: mark post as solved

    [Solved]Re: mark post as solved

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Beans
    4

    Re: mark post as solved

    .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    ozarks, Arkansas, USA
    Beans
    9,255
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: lost

    icbrdz;
    Only the Original Poster (or a moderator) may mark the thread as "solved"// Presently we are having to use a work-a-round to accomplish this until the final mods are done on the forum upgrade.
    This is the method:
    Go to the first post in your thread. Click on "Edit Post". Now click on the orange "Go Advanced" button. In the advanced editor change the prefix to "SOLVED". Now click on the orange "Save Changes" button.

    just try'n to help

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •