Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Beans
    42
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Question TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

    Hello all,
    I'm running Ubuntu Server 12.04.2 LTS, and I have a Lubuntu desktop installed on it. I don't want X Server to start when I boot into Ubuntu, though, so I added the "text" option to Grub's "GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT" line.
    This much works well. I get dropped to a TTY, and the X server is not started.

    However, it drops me to what should be TTY1...but it's just a blank screen with a flashing cursor on it.
    If I switch to TTY2, I get a login prompt. I checked the output of ps -ef | grep tty, and there was no mention of TTY1. Running sudo start tty1 starts TTY1 just fine, and it is then 100% usable.

    Does anyone know what's going on here?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tewkesbury uk
    Beans
    7,625
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

    Hi

    Waht version os Lubuntu are you using ?

    If it is 12.04 or greater then it is using LightDM as the desktop manager.

    You can ensure LightDm does not start at startup by creating an override file and this is the way you want to be doing it.

    Remove that text parameter from grub as that was only ever a hack to ensure GDM did not boot at startup and, if i remember correctly, was part of GDM's startup scripts.

    So, put the system back as it was.

    After that, boot into your system and from a terminal or console type

    Code:
    echo "manual" | sudo tee /etc/init/lightdm.override
    Thst should do it for you.

    Kind regards
    Join us on irc at #ubuntuforums. For web chat see here

    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    Do not read newspapers on an empty stomach ~ Russian Proverb ~ BrunoLotse

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Beans
    42
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

    matt,
    Thanks for the reply. I went ahead and removed the text boot option, and added the override. Unfortunately, the same behavior is still happening. It leaves the screen set to TTY7 with the startup info printed on it, and TTY1 does not start. TTY2-6 all have terminals running on them.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tewkesbury uk
    Beans
    7,625
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

    Hi
    Unfortunately, the same behavior is still happening.
    Hmm. That's a surprise.

    Any chance you can take a picture of TTY1 at startup and upload it here. I would like to see it.

    Can you also post the output of

    Code:
    cat /etc/init/tty1.conf
    Kind regards
    Join us on irc at #ubuntuforums. For web chat see here

    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    Do not read newspapers on an empty stomach ~ Russian Proverb ~ BrunoLotse

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Beans
    42
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

    Sure. This is what it looks like directly after startup, without hitting anything:
    http://i1044.photobucket.com/albums/...ps5ccc0e41.jpg

    This is what TTY1 looks like when I hit CTRL+ALT+F1:
    http://i1044.photobucket.com/albums/...psea09fda5.jpg
    (Bad timing on the picture, but there was a flashing cursor at the top left.)

    And this is TTY2 if you're curious:
    http://i1044.photobucket.com/albums/...ps3531429b.jpg

    Here's /etc/init/tty1.conf:
    Code:
    # tty1 - getty#
    # This service maintains a getty on tty1 from the point the system is
    # started until it is shut down again.
    
    
    start on stopped rc RUNLEVEL=[2345] and (
                not-container or
                container CONTAINER=lxc or
                container CONTAINER=lxc-libvirt)
    
    
    stop on runlevel [!2345]
    
    
    respawn
    exec /sbin/getty -8 38400 tty1

    I also cat'd /etc/init/tty2.conf for comparison:
    Code:
    # tty2 - getty#
    # This service maintains a getty on tty2 from the point the system is
    # started until it is shut down again.
    
    
    start on runlevel [23] and (
                not-container or
                container CONTAINER=lxc or
                container CONTAINER=lxc-libvirt)
    
    
    stop on runlevel [!23]
    
    
    respawn
    exec /sbin/getty -8 38400 tty2
    Would it be alright to change the tty1.conf to match tty2.conf? I figure they would have to be a little different since you're supposed to be dropped at TTY1 after boot...

    This is the outupt of "runlevel," if that's pertinent:
    Code:
    N  2

    Thanks in advance!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tewkesbury uk
    Beans
    7,625
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

    Hi

    tty1.conf and tty2.conf are both fine as they are.

    Your boot messages are being logged to tty1.

    Can you post the output of

    Code:
    cat /proc/cmdline
    Kind regards
    Join us on irc at #ubuntuforums. For web chat see here

    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    Do not read newspapers on an empty stomach ~ Russian Proverb ~ BrunoLotse

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Beans
    42
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

    matt,
    Here's the output of "cat /proc/cmdline":

    Code:
    
    BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.5.0-25-generic root=UUID=6cd9a7c1-d48c-4ba0-8288-343f352bd169 ro quiet
    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tewkesbury uk
    Beans
    7,625
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

    Hi

    I'm not 100% sure what to suggest at the moment.

    You could try adding this to your kernel command line

    Code:
    vt.handoff=7
    I don't think that would help though.

    Can you also post the output of

    Code:
    ps aux | grep tty
    Kind regards
    Last edited by matt_symes; March 4th, 2013 at 09:20 PM.
    Join us on irc at #ubuntuforums. For web chat see here

    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    Do not read newspapers on an empty stomach ~ Russian Proverb ~ BrunoLotse

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

    Quote Originally Posted by matt_symes View Post
    You could try adding this to your kernel command line
    Code:
    vt.handoff=7
    I'd rather suspect vt.handoff being the trigger of this behaviour if it were present, but it isn't. See LP#761830. In other words, this looks as if vt.handoff=1 were present on the kernel command line, but it isn't.
    Last edited by schragge; March 4th, 2013 at 11:34 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Beans
    42
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: TTY1 doesn't run at boot, but TTYs 2-6 are OK

    Tried the vt.handoff=7; result was a blank screen until I switched to TTYs 2-7 (it appeared to be on 1).

    This is the output of "ps aux | grep tty":
    Code:
    root       851  0.0  0.0  15784   972 tty4     Ss+  18:28   0:00 /sbin/getty -8 38400 tty4
    root       869  0.0  0.0  15784   976 tty5     Ss+  18:28   0:00 /sbin/getty -8 38400 tty5
    root       875  0.0  0.0 132040  3588 tty2     Ss+  18:28   0:00 /bin/login --       
    root       876  0.0  0.0  15784   980 tty3     Ss+  18:28   0:00 /sbin/getty -8 38400 tty3
    root       880  0.0  0.0  15784   980 tty6     Ss+  18:28   0:00 /sbin/getty -8 38400 tty6
    server    2328  0.0  0.0   9388   924 pts/0    S+   18:31   0:00 grep --color=auto tty
    Only other tidbit I noticed: I messed up the vt.handoff command the first time (put in an underscore instead of a period). I was just modifying it at boot time, rather than updating the config, so Grub says it's "Booting a command list." That text stayed on TTY1 after Ubuntu had finished booting. Probably not really important, but I had not seen that happen before. That was also the result with the option vt.handoff=1.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •