Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Process using 100% cpu on 1 core only

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Beans
    4

    Process using 100% cpu on 1 core only

    Hello there.

    I recently decided to use Rhythmbox as my audio player. Suddently, I think while indexing files, it starts using 100% of only one core of my
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2675QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
    MacBookPro 3.4.0-030400-generic x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

    I tried this before, I think with Firefox.

    How do I tell Rhythmbox and other processes to divided their cpu usage to multiple cores?

  2. #2
    dino99's Avatar
    dino99 is offline Ubuntu addict and loving it
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Nux Jam
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Process using 100% cpu on 1 core only

    you simply cant

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    52° N 6° E
    Beans
    2,867
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Process using 100% cpu on 1 core only

    Some programs are designed to use multiple cores (the multithreaded programs), others are not. Indexing probably requires sorting in some way, which can gain from multithreading, but it appears rythmbox's devs didn't think it was important enough to implement multithreading for this.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Right here, right now.
    Beans
    101
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: Process using 100% cpu on 1 core only

    Mac

    Parallels?

    http://askubuntu.com/questions/14942...r-ubuntu-12-04

    I'd guess you have to tell parallels to use all the cores. I know you can do this with virtualbox.

    Otherwise it's rhythmbox, but I've always preferred Amarok or VLC.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Beans
    417
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Process using 100% cpu on 1 core only

    Quote Originally Posted by UnknownFrequency View Post
    Hello there.

    I recently decided to use Rhythmbox as my audio player. Suddently, I think while indexing files, it starts using 100% of only one core of my
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2675QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
    MacBookPro 3.4.0-030400-generic x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

    I tried this before, I think with Firefox.

    How do I tell Rhythmbox and other processes to divided their cpu usage to multiple cores?
    Hi

    This is possible via cgroups - look here: http://askubuntu.com/questions/94619...nice-dont-work

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Beans
    15

    Re: Process using 100% cpu on 1 core only

    press alt and f2, when it asks you what to run type the following: gnome-terminal -x top

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Beans
    4

    Re: Process using 100% cpu on 1 core only

    cgroups works very well. Thanks for all the good answers

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •