Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Question Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

    Hi, I have a question about nfs in fstab.
    It works fine and maps it right away if I run sudo mount -a
    This is a pain since my home folder is on the nfs.

    So any ideas what the issue could be ?

    Thanks.
    This behavior is by design.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Beans
    56
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

    Please post your /etc/fstab

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

    192.168.1.2:/volume1/X-Linux-Home /mnt/nfs/home/ nfs rw,hard,intr,rsize=8192,wsize=8192,timeo=14 0 0

    Works fine when I manually run it...
    This behavior is by design.

  4. #4
    prodigy_ is offline May the Ubuntu Be With You!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    1,219

    Re: Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

    Add _netdev option and see if it helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

    Thanks for the help, that does point me in the right direction.
    Still not working, I have a static ip so I'm not waiting for a dhcp.
    Do you know what log I can look at to see what's happening ?
    There is nothing in /var/log/syslog about this.
    This behavior is by design.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

    From looking at boot.log I would assume that the network was up
    and running before it ran fstab.

    /dev/sdb1: clean, 155923/697632 files, 896374/2789376 blocks
    * Starting mDNS/DNS-SD daemon [ OK ]
    * Starting Uncomplicated firewall [ OK ]
    * Starting configure network device security [ OK ]
    * Starting configure network device security [ OK ]
    * Starting configure network device [ OK ]
    * Starting configure network device [ OK ]
    * Starting configure network device security [ OK ]
    * Starting Mount network filesystems [ OK ]
    This behavior is by design.

  7. #7
    prodigy_ is offline May the Ubuntu Be With You!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    1,219

    Re: Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

    Is it NFSv4? If yes, you probably won't be able to mount it from /etc/fstab. But I think it's still possible to automount at startup from rc.local or from a cron script running @reboot.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

    I don't know the NFS version, I'm guessing it's 4, it's a Synology DS212j box and I haven't found in the documentation or on their website what version of nfs it is.
    I tried nfs4 in fstab instead of nfs and that didn't work, got a mount error.

    I think the easy fix is rc.local
    This behavior is by design.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

    Well now it works but it takes 47 seconds to mount, then I can log in.
    Guess I can thank that to _netdev, don't know why the delay is.
    This behavior is by design.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Fstab NFS mount, not working on boot.

    For the people of the future...

    What worked for me:
    I had set a static ip address using Network Manager.
    What I had to do was drop network manager all together,
    don't need to delete it, if you add what I explain now
    network manager does not manage that network adapter.

    vim, vi, nano or whatever you use as your editor to open this file:
    /etc/network/interfaces

    Add this:

    Change this so it applies your network.

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.101
    gateway 192.168.1.254
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.1.0
    broadcast 192.168.1.255

    Restart networking...
    This behavior is by design.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •