Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Swap usage not available in System monitor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    3,149
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Swap usage not available in System monitor

    I was just wondering why this is not showing swap usage in Raring.
    Conky shows the same thing - no usage.

    Check Java Version | Install Java via WEB UPD8 PPA
    Creating a Custom Maintenance Free GRUB2 Screen Community Wiki
    Ubuntu 12.04 | 14.04 | 14.10 | Mint 13 | Mint 17 | Windows 7 | All 64 bit

  2. #2
    dino99's Avatar
    dino99 is offline Ubuntu addict and loving it
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Nux Jam
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Swap usage not available in System monitor

    mine works on RR i386 logged as gnome-classic

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ExodusHair<Čubura
    Beans
    3,853
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Swap usage not available in System monitor

    RR amd64 (currently in awesome) works fine, shows 0 usage of existing (and in use) swap...
    (to use a moment when something do work, audacious effrontery on my side... )
    Last edited by zika; January 11th, 2013 at 09:55 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    K-o-T,
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Swap usage not available in System monitor

    Check your swap partition is active and mounted.

    Post output for
    Code:
    free -m
    sudo blkid
    cat /etc/fstab

    Good Luck
    Hypertension = Take with a pinch of salt
    | Psychocats | Ubuntu Documentation | Howto [Solved] | BBcode list | Brother Website |

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,802
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Swap usage not available in System monitor

    Working OK here, too...




    Maybe the "trick" is to have 1 GiB RAM. LoL!
    Intel ® P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 (Gallatin) || DFI ® LanParty PRO875B rev B1
    Crucial ® Ballistix Tracer PC4000 1GB || Mountain Mods U2-UFO Opti-1203
    XFX 7600GT 560M AGP (PV-T73A-UDF3) || Corsair HX520W Modular PSU

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ExodusHair<Čubura
    Beans
    3,853
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Swap usage not available in System monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by VinDSL View Post
    Working OK here, too...

    Maybe the "trick" is to have 1 GiB RAM. LoL!
    No, there is difference between "0 used" and "not available"...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    3,149
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Swap usage not available in System monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by plucky View Post
    Check your swap partition is active and mounted.

    Post output for
    Code:
    free -m
    sudo blkid
    cat /etc/fstab
    Good Luck
    Code:
    cavsfan@cavsfan-MS-7529:~$ free -m
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:          3953       1265       2688          0         64        567
    -/+ buffers/cache:        633       3320
    Swap:            0          0          0
    cavsfan@cavsfan-MS-7529:~$
    Code:
    cavsfan@cavsfan-MS-7529:~$ sudo blkid -c /dev/null -o list
    [sudo] password for cavsfan: 
    device                                       fs_type         label            mount point                                      UUID
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    /dev/sda1                                    ntfs            C:               (not mounted)                                    1CFC7A8DFC7A60C6
    /dev/sda2                                    ext4            Lucid            (not mounted)                                    a162dc8a-e4df-4b79-b4c3-524761ff7ae1
    /dev/sda3                                    swap                             (not mounted)                                    2a80f59e-e7c3-418e-aab2-ab5d19255a2f
    /dev/sda5                                    ext4            Precise          (not mounted)                                    3b8b1954-24e6-4a5e-9074-70a1a94ed4be
    /dev/sda6                                    swap                             (not mounted)                                    82c51b29-023f-4964-99b6-67b45a49527f
    /dev/sda7                                    ext4            Quantal          (not mounted)                                    b5fc902c-0bf0-45b3-95a1-29f3c46dfe6a
    /dev/sda8                                    swap                             (not mounted)                                    69ac3efc-8a8a-4056-89e0-59bb81c2f468
    /dev/sda9                                    ext4            Raring           /                                                a6b7ac97-488f-4e87-b6af-247fcbf6df77
    /dev/sda10                                   swap                             (not mounted)                                    d7f4c67e-2630-421d-af03-f1f2294d14fe
    /dev/sdb1                                    ntfs            Fantom           /media/cavsfan/Fantom                            78B8D1A1B8D15DE6
    cavsfan@cavsfan-MS-7529:~$
    Code:
    cavsfan@cavsfan-MS-7529:~$ cat /etc/fstab
    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
    # device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
    # that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
    #
    # <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
    # / was on /dev/sda9 during installation
    UUID=a6b7ac97-488f-4e87-b6af-247fcbf6df77 /               ext4    errors=remount-ro 0       1
    # swap was on /dev/sda10 during installation
    UUID=3b1bb9db-4c8f-439a-b02a-f38a5f6ee573 none            swap    sw              0       0
    cavsfan@cavsfan-MS-7529:~$
    First of all thanks for all of the replies!

    I see that fstab is correct (sda10) but, the swap file is not mounted according to blkid.

    In Gparted I turned swapon and it mounted. It is only one GB but, it shows 0 used of 1GB.
    I'll try rebooting and see if it stays mounted.
    Check Java Version | Install Java via WEB UPD8 PPA
    Creating a Custom Maintenance Free GRUB2 Screen Community Wiki
    Ubuntu 12.04 | 14.04 | 14.10 | Mint 13 | Mint 17 | Windows 7 | All 64 bit

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Williams Lake
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Swap usage not available in System monitor

    You really don't need a different swap partition for every different install. I use the manual partition option, and the swap partition is always detected even if it's own a differen thard drive.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mystletainn Kick!
    Beans
    4,153
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Swap usage not available in System monitor

    Your swap UUIDs don't match.
    I'd simply edit the fstab file and remove the swap UUID and replace it with the one for sda10.
    Splat Double Splat Triple Splat
    Earn Your Keep
    Don't mind me, I'm only passing through.
    Once in a blue moon, I'm actually helpful
    .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    3,149
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Swap usage not available in System monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by cariboo907 View Post
    You really don't need a different swap partition for every different install. I use the manual partition option, and the swap partition is always detected even if it's own a differen thard drive.
    Duh! (me) I edited the fstab to get rid of all the other swapfiles it pulled in when I re-installed Raring and only paid attention to sda10.
    I did not look at the UUID which was wrong. I corrected it, rebooted and now it is mounted.
    I wondered why I kept getting a quick error at bootup about UUID d7f4c67e-2630-421d-af03-f1f2294d14fe not being mounted!
    It was because it was the wrong UUID! D'oh!

    I like your approach cariboo907, is there anything I need to do to use the manual partition option? I setup 4 GB on a primary partition for my first Ubuntu install which is now Lucid.
    Could I just edit each installations fstab and point them all to that one making sure I get both the sdax and the UUID correct?

    Thanks to all of you!
    Check Java Version | Install Java via WEB UPD8 PPA
    Creating a Custom Maintenance Free GRUB2 Screen Community Wiki
    Ubuntu 12.04 | 14.04 | 14.10 | Mint 13 | Mint 17 | Windows 7 | All 64 bit

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •