Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: how to change machine name

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Beans
    30

    how to change machine name

    while installing Ubuntu i didnt set the machine name so now its displaying howhy@howHy-System-Product-Name: in the terminal....

    I am using Gnome desktop environment

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wabasha MN
    Beans
    2,345
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: how to change machine name

    My hometown on the Mississippi River.
    Using a Asus 3632QM laptop with 8gig RAM, 750gig Hybrid.
    Machine Registered 366271, 366273, 366275.
    Registered Ubuntu user number 18630. Registered Linux user number 458093.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australian in Germany
    Beans
    4,010
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: how to change machine name

    Quote Originally Posted by irv View Post
    Try this link:
    But don't make a typing mistake in the new name like he did...

    I'm sure there is a way to do that with GUI tools, but I'm blowed if I can find it right now...
    Michael

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Beans
    30

    Re: how to change machine name

    Quote Originally Posted by audiomick View Post
    But don't make a typing mistake in the new name like he did...

    I'm sure there is a way to do that with GUI tools, but I'm blowed if I can find it right now...
    their wont be typing mistake becuase i copied and pasted

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Lubuntu Development Release

    Re: how to change machine name

    Quote Originally Posted by audiomick View Post
    I'm sure there is a way to do that with GUI tools, but I'm blowed if I can find it right now...
    I believe you start gnome-control-center as root ('gksu gnome-control-center'), then go to "details" and the hostname field should be editable.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australian in Germany
    Beans
    4,010
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: how to change machine name

    Quote Originally Posted by howhy View Post
    their wont be typing mistake becuase i copied and pasted
    Very good.

    @ MG&TL : if it is there, I can't see it...
    Michael

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Arizona State
    Beans
    418
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: how to change machine name

    isn't it just in /etc/host?
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/host

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wabasha MN
    Beans
    2,345
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: how to change machine name

    Quote Originally Posted by audiomick View Post
    But don't make a typing mistake in the new name like he did...

    I'm sure there is a way to do that with GUI tools, but I'm blowed if I can find it right now...
    Could you do it with Ubuntu Tweak?
    My hometown on the Mississippi River.
    Using a Asus 3632QM laptop with 8gig RAM, 750gig Hybrid.
    Machine Registered 366271, 366273, 366275.
    Registered Ubuntu user number 18630. Registered Linux user number 458093.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    The Shadow Gallery
    Beans
    6,807

    Re: how to change machine name

    as above.

    You can also set a temporary name with

    Code:
    hostname
    You can also change your prompt regardless of hostname with:

    Code:
    PS1="<desired name> : "
    There are many options to use with this for example:

    Code:
    PS1="\d \h $ "
    Would show the date and hostname.

    Some permanent changes to prompt may need to be set in bashrc

    Peace
    Feel Free to Bitcoin Tip: 135Rp4pwwYTHEJ4u8bxKaDQiC91N9LUoV2

    Backtrack - Giving machine guns to monkeys since 2006
    Kali-Linux - Adding a grenade launcher to the machine guns since 2013

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Lubuntu Development Release

    Re: how to change machine name

    Quote Originally Posted by audiomick View Post
    @ MG&TL : if it is there, I can't see it...
    I'm on 13.04 ATM, but if I recall it works on earlier releases with gnome-control-center too. See thumbnail.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •