Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    The Ws will shortly show which Ws one is on But this will only work on the default 2X2 setting
    Any other settings continue to use static icon, at least for now.
    screen shows bottom right (ws 4

    (myself use 1X4 & for the most part hide the launcher & use plank as ATM it's better featured than Unity launcher
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    7,665
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    Very interesting. I assume also that this is the first of the icon changes to come?

    Note* You can also see the window switch in the actual icon.. nice effect.
    This is Rolling Release
    Warnings for New Beta Testers& Helpful Terminal Commands:
    Running 15.10 on Mobo: MSI model: B85-G41 PC Mate(MS-7850) v: 1.0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cameron Park CA USA
    Beans
    4,524
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    Wow, the Workplace Switcher is about all the cool I can take for one day.
    Regards, frank, at http://yantrayoga.typepad.com/noname/
    Homebuilt Lian-Li PC-Q33WB, Intel i7-4790K 4.6GHz, SSDs,16G RAM | Dell Laptop 11.6" N3050.
    Oracle VBox w/ WinXP/Win8 running Xara Designer, PaintShopPro, and InDesign CS.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    7,665
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    hahahahaheaheha!
    This is Rolling Release
    Warnings for New Beta Testers& Helpful Terminal Commands:
    Running 15.10 on Mobo: MSI model: B85-G41 PC Mate(MS-7850) v: 1.0

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,976
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    Quote Originally Posted by mc4man View Post
    The Ws will shortly show which Ws one is on But this will only work on the default 2X2 setting

    (myself use 1X4 & for the most part hide the launcher & use plank as ATM it's better featured than Unity launcher
    Quote Originally Posted by fjgaude View Post
    Wow, the Workplace Switcher is about all the cool I can take for one day.
    Bwahahahaha! Brilliant move!

    I use 3x3 LoL!

    And, yes, I *need* them.

    I'm working 4 Ws, right now, and the icon is showing 1...
    Last edited by VinDSL; December 6th, 2012 at 08:06 PM. Reason: Clarification
    Intel ® P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 (Gallatin) || DFI ® LanParty PRO875B rev B1
    Crucial ® Ballistix Tracer PC4000 1GB || Mountain Mods U2-UFO Opti-1203
    XFX 7600GT 560M AGP (PV-T73A-UDF3) || Corsair HX520W Modular PSU

  6. #6

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    Quote Originally Posted by VinDSL View Post
    Bwahahahaha! Brilliant move!

    I use 3x3 LoL!

    And, yes, I *need* them.

    I'm working 4 Ws, right now, and the icon is showing 1...
    Things are done based on the default, after that chips fall where they may..
    The Ws icon whatever is based on position (top left, ect.) rather than # & the icon only has 4 area's anyway.
    (the not updated for a while 'indicator-workspace' (from a ppa) still works ok, needs a little help auto starting & not sure how it likes 3X3 though could be ok with wall.

    Here I've now gone with plank instead until the unity launcher grows up, if ever.
    (other than a built-in neutered spread it has all the UL has plus a fair bit more

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,976
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    Here's one for you...

    Just got home from work -- gotta get up and go back in 3 hours.

    Reading your posts (above), I wondered if the 4 corners of my 3x3 setup would display in the icon. Soooo, I started going through the Ws in order, one-by-one, using the switcher. I got to W-5 and Unity hard-locked. LoL!

    Fortunately, I could still shell-out to console and reboot. Otherwise, I would have had to hit the power button, and risk the consequences -- haven't got time to fiddle around with Canonical nonsense, right now.

    Yes, indeed... brilliant move!
    Intel ® P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 (Gallatin) || DFI ® LanParty PRO875B rev B1
    Crucial ® Ballistix Tracer PC4000 1GB || Mountain Mods U2-UFO Opti-1203
    XFX 7600GT 560M AGP (PV-T73A-UDF3) || Corsair HX520W Modular PSU

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Beans
    10

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    I just updated to 13, and can't find a workplace switcher. I guess they decided to layer each app as you use it?????

  9. #9

    Re: no workspace-switcher

    Quote Originally Posted by frank75riz View Post
    I just updated to 13, and can't find a workplace switcher. I guess they decided to layer each app as you use it?????
    The default is now only 1 Ws, so you need to enable Ws's.
    System Settings > Appearances > Behavior, you'll see.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •