Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Runlevel issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Uruguay
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Runlevel issue

    Hello all, I've virtualised Ubuntu to be able to run a script I need.
    Thing is, I'm having heavy issues in going into text mode.
    Whenever I set the runlevel to 1 or 3, Ubuntu just ignores it and keeps loading the desktop.
    Could someone tell me how to set it properly?
    I'm using ubuntu 12.10 if that matters.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Beans
    4,265
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Runlevel issue

    What exactly are you trying to do? Do you want to use a terminal for the command-line interface? If so, just start the Terminal application after your desktop has opened.
    Problems with WINE?
    Full Circle Magazine :: Confused "allot"? :: Cheap Linux stickers
    In my day, we had outdoors in which to run, play, and socialise. Now we have computers to do those.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Uruguay
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Runlevel issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Paddy Landau View Post
    What exactly are you trying to do? Do you want to use a terminal for the command-line interface? If so, just start the Terminal application after your desktop has opened.
    Everything that needed to be done has been done.
    Now I only need Ubuntu to boot as fast as possible, that's why I want it to boot in text mode.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Romania
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Runlevel issue

    Ubuntu uses Upstart, so runlevels are deprecated.

    See: http://upstart.ubuntu.com/index.html

    You can disable the DM with an Upstart .override file or by booting with the `text' kernel parameter or could simply uninstall lightdm (the desktop manager).

    But, I hope that you don't mind if I echo Paddy Landau question: What exactly are you trying to do?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Uruguay
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Runlevel issue

    Quote Originally Posted by sisco311 View Post
    Ubuntu uses Upstart, so runlevels are deprecated.

    See: http://upstart.ubuntu.com/index.html

    You can disable the DM with an Upstart .override file or by booting with the `text' kernel parameter or could simply uninstall lightdm (the desktop manager).

    But, I hope that you don't mind if I echo Paddy Landau question: What exactly are you trying to do?
    Thanks.

    What I'm trying to do is run Ubuntu in text (console) mode.
    I only need it to run a script, but I have a small window of time to run it, so I need Ubuntu to boot as fast as possible, and Gnome/KDE obviously make it boot much slower.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Romania
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Runlevel issue

    Quote Originally Posted by myralfa View Post
    I only need it to run a script,
    Then check out the link I posted and disable all the daemons/services that your script does not need.

    If you are unsure about or don't know which services to disable, then you have to tell us a little more about the script you are trying to run...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    2

    Re: Runlevel issue

    I want to configure grub to allow me to choose different runlevels at the boot menu. Unfortunately, it seem that because ubuntu uses upstart now, this is not possible.

    Edit: I was wrong. Simply adding a kernel parameter of '3' with grub booted into runlevel 3.
    Last edited by drvdw; March 20th, 2013 at 09:43 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Beans
    4,265
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Runlevel issue

    Quote Originally Posted by drvdw View Post
    I want to configure grub to allow me to choose different runlevels at the boot menu. Unfortunately, it seem that because ubuntu uses upstart now, this is not possible.
    @drvdw, this is a different issue. Please start a new thread for your problem.
    Problems with WINE?
    Full Circle Magazine :: Confused "allot"? :: Cheap Linux stickers
    In my day, we had outdoors in which to run, play, and socialise. Now we have computers to do those.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •