Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: recordmydesktop very hard to use

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    recordmydesktop very hard to use

    My experience history
    I ran this on cinnamon desktop and got a usable red button on the panel to stop and control the program.

    then something happened and when started, the menu panel disappears and just white bars at top of screen with the current window displayed. No way to shut it down, no control of the PC menus. I eventually pulled the plug on the PC.

    Subsequent tries same, so log into gnome3

    same white panel and no controls when running record my desktop
    so reboot.

    Then I discovered you can hit alt-F2 key to open a command input box
    then type gnome-terminal to load terminal window
    then run htop to see processes
    then find record desktop pid number
    open a tab on the terminal
    type 'kill pidnumer'
    then it stops the recording and does the save which takes a very long time. And I get my menus back

    When I run this I lose all menu ability, and it only displays the current window.

    So how do you stop and start this app?

    here is a screen shot of the recorded desktop when played back showing the white bar at top.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: recordmydesktop very hard to use

    ok, tried a select a window to record. I get a box that gets recorded and no way to control the stop and start. Although I do retain my menu controls.

    here are more screen shots

    How do you control the program, again this time I used htop to kill the pid process
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: recordmydesktop very hard to use

    A bug exists, so I am not alone on this
    http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=650353

    I should try unity and see if it does same as gnome3 and cinnamon.
    How come there are not a lot of people posting this as a problem?
    Anyone use it fullscreen?
    What do you use?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Milwaukee,WI
    Beans
    5,926
    Distro
    Xubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: recordmydesktop very hard to use

    i use a bash script which uses ffmpeg to record. I am not at home so I can't post the script but it's very flexible allowing you to control the resolution, frame rate etc etc. it even captures audio from a microphone.

    although I jusdt came across this one and it looks pretty darn good.

    https://wiki.jasig.org/display/JSG/S...ting+In+Ubuntu
    Last edited by dannyboy79; November 20th, 2012 at 03:54 PM.
    Check out my Blog about my life and computer software and hardware. http://ubuntuaddicted.blogspot.com/
    My YouTube channel:
    http://www.youtube.com/ubuntuaddicted

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    USA New York
    Beans
    1,145
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: recordmydesktop very hard to use

    Try Kazam which I found runs much better.
    Ubuntu 12.04 64bit Ext4 on a Dell Studio XPS Desktop Intel® Core™ i7-860 2.8GHz, 8GB DDR3 ram and Dual booting: Ubuntu 11.04 64bit Ext4 & 32bit Vista Home Premium, on a Toshiba laptop dual core AMD Turion 64, 2.0 GHz, 4GB ram.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: recordmydesktop very hard to use

    I found out by intense web clicking how to make it work with gnome3

    picture shows the settings.
    set sound to pulse

    The sound however is horrible. I can select either the mic or line in. Line in the volume is very low.
    Mic is noisy and low. there is no bass in the sounds. very tinny sound.

    Do you have to have some kind of cable to link sound out to the sound input on the motherboard?

    MB is a P5QC Asus with core 2 duo intel chip running Nvidia 8400gs. So It should not be too weak to work ok?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: recordmydesktop very hard to use

    Quote Originally Posted by cybrsaylr View Post
    Try Kazam which I found runs much better.
    your amazing!
    kazam records very well and the sound is great, loud and has bass.
    It also is linked up sound with the video.

    I had tried on gnome screencaster, but you dont get sound and the webm files it creates are not controllable as far as seeking.
    kazam webm files you can seek.

    What is going on with the recordmydesktop, compared to kazam it has got issues. although mostly with sound.

    I noticed kazam uses Monitor of builtin audio analog stereo. There was some posts about forcing RMD to use this by running a pulse audio volume control, it had to be selected, but I could not, it would not allow me. Then it had issues with having to do it each time.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    USA New York
    Beans
    1,145
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: recordmydesktop very hard to use

    Tried a few of these Screencaster programs and Kazam seems to work the best so far.
    Last edited by cybrsaylr; November 21st, 2012 at 03:37 AM.
    Ubuntu 12.04 64bit Ext4 on a Dell Studio XPS Desktop Intel® Core™ i7-860 2.8GHz, 8GB DDR3 ram and Dual booting: Ubuntu 11.04 64bit Ext4 & 32bit Vista Home Premium, on a Toshiba laptop dual core AMD Turion 64, 2.0 GHz, 4GB ram.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: recordmydesktop very hard to use

    On my PC, the webm works best. The other one H264 mp4 causes a hesitation or jerkiness to the recording.

    I also notice on both an occasional blue flashing at the top mostly, sometimes over the entire screen, in recording full screen

    Is my core 2 duo 3 ghz computer too slow or is the 8400gs Nvidia card too slow.

    8gb memory should be plenty.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    874

    Re: recordmydesktop very hard to use

    + 1 to Kazam. recordmydesktop is kind of garbage in my experience, it has multiple issues and doesn't work with Compiz. It was ok in old Ubuntu releases when compiz was optional, but not since Unity.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •