Page 9 of 19 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 188

Thread: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, U.S.A.
    Beans
    2,435
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    Install amd64 worked on

    processor : 1
    vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
    cpu family : 20
    model : 1
    model name : AMD E-350 Processor (dual)
    stepping : 0
    microcode : 0x5000028
    cpu MHz : 800.000

    No clue why it says 800 MHz. On previous releases it said 1600 MHz which is the spec.

    DISTRIB_ID=Ubuntu
    DISTRIB_RELEASE=13.04
    DISTRIB_CODENAME=raring
    DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION="Ubuntu Raring Ringtail (development branch)"
    Linux Aspire-5253 3.7.0-4-generic #12-Ubuntu SMP Tue Nov 27 23:13:21 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

    I'd been updating every day or so including 02-Dec-2012 and it was stuck at 3.7.0-2 so I tried install using
    raring-desktop-amd64.iso 02-Dec-2012
    and got 3.7.0-4

    ?

    I've got 2 Gb memory and don't use that heavy applications so I don't specify a swap. This has got 4 ubuntu partions of various levels of Ubuntu and a Mint. It's a solid state drive and I'd rather not have all of them hammering one address area.

    So install got upset with no swap and kept asking me
    backup or continue
    so I selected continue and got
    backup or continue backup or continue
    so I selected continue and got
    backup or continue backup or continue backup or continue
    ad nauseum until the window spilled way off the screen.
    Eventually install got tired of that loop and went on to complete.

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    6,858

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    Quote Originally Posted by jerrylamos View Post
    No clue why it says 800 MHz. On previous releases it said 1600 MHz which is the spec.
    Dynamic frequency scaling I suspect....
    You think that's air you're breathing now?

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, U.S.A.
    Beans
    2,435
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    "
    Quote Originally Posted by andrew.46 View Post
    Dynamic frequency scaling I suspect....
    What's "dynamic frequency scaling" and how do I turn it off?

    Note, I've tried a cpu intensive pi calculation which is the same results with ringtail "800 mHz" as previous ubuntu 's at "1600 mHz".

    Now gtkperf the screen benchmark is no gem with unity/compiz for me anyway. I'm for function while others are for "visual effects".

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Exodus Hair<- Čubura
    Beans
    3,708
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    Quote Originally Posted by jerrylamos View Post
    "What's "dynamic frequency scaling" and how do I turn it off?
    There are several ways, as we have written several times here...
    The easiest way is:
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/init.d/ondemand
    comment
    Code:
    echo -n ondemand > $CPUFREQ
    and add line right below
    Code:
    echo -n performance > $CPUFREQ
    To apply it without restart, after aforementioned changes, You could run
    Code:
    sudo /etc/init.d/ondemand stop
    sudo /etc/init.d/ondemand start
    or run a script
    Code:
    for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor
    do
    [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue
    echo -n performance > $CPUFREQ
    done
    with root privileges... I've made alias for that and I run it in /etc/rc.local since I do not want to change significantly vanilla install...
    Or, simply, take ondemand out of that folder or take away its execute attribute...
    As far as I know performance is a default state of scaling_governor... Until it is changed with ondemand script in /etc/init.d...
    Last edited by zika; December 3rd, 2012 at 02:24 PM.

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Beans
    4,373
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    as of todays daily I still can't get any version of the 3.7 kernel to boot , either on my upgraded from quantal install or the daily live cd's , so I'm still stuck on the 3.5.0-17 kernel .
    if it ain't broke you haven't tweaked it enough

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Miami, Oklahoma USA
    Beans
    285
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    Quote Originally Posted by ronacc View Post
    as of todays daily I still can't get any version of the 3.7 kernel to boot , either on my upgraded from quantal install or the daily live cd's , so I'm still stuck on the 3.5.0-17 kernel .
    Same here. None of the 3.7 kernels are booting for me, either. All AMD processors.
    MSI K9NGM4-V V2
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+(4GB RAM)
    NVIDIA GeForce 210 PCI-E 256MB
    DellSP2009W

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Beans
    4,373
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    same here AMD 64x2 4600+ .
    if it ain't broke you haven't tweaked it enough

  8. #88
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM US
    Beans
    308
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    AMD 64 X2...install hangs early....the Download updates while installing step.
    cheap hardware....LOTS of it

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    5,220
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    As usual, works excellently in the Live session (todays daily). I already have it hard installed from last Friday's iso daily with 3.7.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    This is Rolling Release
    Warnings for New Beta Testers& Helpful Terminal Commands:
    Running Trusty /devel/@ 5.120GHz32bit/ Please put [ prefix] on New Threads!

  10. #90
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    5,220
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    All booted well on the hard install. Just will not let me copy screenshots to desktop.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    This is Rolling Release
    Warnings for New Beta Testers& Helpful Terminal Commands:
    Running Trusty /devel/@ 5.120GHz32bit/ Please put [ prefix] on New Threads!

Page 9 of 19 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •