Page 16 of 19 FirstFirst ... 61415161718 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 160 of 188

Thread: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

  1. #151
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Williams Lake
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    Quote Originally Posted by ronacc View Post
    after not being able to get 3.7 to work for me I tried the 3.8 rc1 and it boots right up .
    I can finally boot into a newer kernel too.

  2. #152
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ExodusHair<Čubura
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    To clarify: I can boot in 3.8 but I can not stay long to work with it: kernel panics (recursive...)...
    It panics almost the second it encounters compiz or minutes after it start gnome-session-fallback...
    But, I'm not complaining...

  3. #153
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Beans
    92
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    So when will 3.8 land in raring?
    I'm yearningly looking forward to test raring on my amd machine.

  4. #154
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Beans
    231
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    Quote Originally Posted by sacridex View Post
    So when will 3.8 land in raring?
    I'm yearningly looking forward to test raring on my amd machine.
    https://wiki.ubuntu.com/KernelTeam/ReleaseStatus/Raring

    As noted last week, we will keep the kernel in the Raring archive on a v3.7 based kernel until a few upstream v3.8-rc# iterations have passed. We'll then upload a v3.8 based kernel and remain on the v3.8 kernel for the remainder of the Raring cycle.
    So by a few, sounds like it may not be until say RC3 or RC4 perhaps?

    Meaning it could be several weeks yet.

  5. #155
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    10,838

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    Just testing Lubuntu i386 20130104 on this hardware:

    AMD Sempron Processor LE-1250 @ 2.2 GHz
    nVidia C61 [GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a] (rev a2)
    nVidia MCP61 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
    nVidia MCP61 Ethernet (rev a2)
    2GB DDR2 RAM

    And no matter if I choose check for defects, try w/o installing, or install I just get this:

    amd_no_boot.JPG

    Does that seem like the same issue?

    If so is there a bug report?

    Sorry for not reading every message, but this is a looooong thread

    Edit: It works fine (almost) on this hardware:

    Intel Atom CPU 230 @ 1.60GHz
    Intel 82945G/GZ Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)
    Intel N10/ICH 7 Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 01)
    Realtek RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 02)
    2GB DDR2 RAM

    Note: I say almost because check for defects fails to run properly but I know that's common in early development.
    Last edited by kansasnoob; January 5th, 2013 at 01:17 AM.

  6. #156
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    10,838

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    Found one bug report:

    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...x/+bug/1082673

    Looks very similar ....... I think

  7. #157
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Williams Lake
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    @kansasnoob, you screenshot is quite similar to the one I posted earlier in the thread. Boot on my system stops at the same place, the only difference is the peripheral manufacturers name.

  8. #158
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    10,838

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    Quote Originally Posted by cariboo907 View Post
    @kansasnoob, you screenshot is quite similar to the one I posted earlier in the thread. Boot on my system stops at the same place, the only difference is the peripheral manufacturers name.
    Found it:

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php...4&postcount=37

    And maybe this bug:

    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...x/+bug/1077822

  9. #159
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Beans
    417
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    I'm not an AMD user but I have searched the www.kernel.org git history tree and until kernel 3.8-rc1 only following patch went in which explicitly mentioning an AMD problem:

    http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kerne...8cfa58f366cd49

    so it seems that this part is missing in 3.7. Maybe I have overlooked something and the kernel guys have to cook a patch for your AMD problem.

  10. #160
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Beans
    1

    Re: Kernel 3.7 and AMD cpu's

    Have not been able to boot into 3.7 kernel since the upgrade, tried most if not all of the suggested fixes, nothing has worked. Noting that that the boot sequence appeared to stop at the logitech listing for the mouse... I disconnected the Mouse, that action resulted in the stop appearing at Power Resource to register! On a whim decided to disable ACPI in bios, didn't think this would do much, because as i recall most linux distros's ignore much the bios settings, could be wrong about that. I saved the settings and rebooted, and much to my surprise 3.7 booted.

    Here is the output of my boot.log

    Code:
    Begin: Loading essential drivers ... FATAL: Error inserting microcode (/lib/modules/3.7.0-7-generic/kernel/arch/x86/kernel/microcode.ko): No such device
    done.
    Begin: Running /scripts/init-premount ... Begin: Requesting microcode update using per-core interface ... done.
    done.
    Begin: Mounting root file system ... Begin: Running /scripts/local-top ... done.
    Begin: Running /scripts/local-premount ... done.
    Begin: Running /scripts/local-bottom ... done.
    done.
    Begin: Running /scripts/init-bottom ... done.
    fsck from util-linux 2.20.1
    /dev/sda1: clean, 320549/15073280 files, 2597315/60279552 blocks
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  ModemManager (version 0.6.0.0) starting...
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'SimTech'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Option'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Linktop'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'X22X'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Option High-Speed'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Nokia'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Longcheer'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'ZTE'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Wavecom'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Gobi'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Novatel'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Samsung'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'MotoC'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Sierra'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Huawei'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Ericsson MBM'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'AnyData'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Cinterion'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Iridium'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Loaded plugin 'Generic'
    
    modem-manager[687]: <info>  Successfully loaded 20 plugins
    
     * Setting sensors limits                                                [ OK ] 
     * Starting mDNS/DNS-SD daemon                                           [ OK ]
     * Starting bluetooth daemon                                             [ OK ]
     * Starting CUPS printing spooler/server                                 [ OK ]
     * Starting Samba Auto-reload Integration                                [ OK ]
     * Stopping Samba Auto-reload Integration                                [ OK ]
    SpamAssassin Mail Filter Daemon: disabled, see /etc/default/spamassassin
    speech-dispatcher disabled; edit /etc/default/speech-dispatcher
     * Stopping System V initialisation compatibility                        [ OK ]
     * VirtualBox Additions disabled, not in a Virtual Machine
    saned disabled; edit /etc/default/saned
     * Starting System V runlevel compatibility                              [ OK ]
     * Starting                                                              [ OK ]
     * Starting automatic crash report generation                            [ OK ]
     * Starting                                                              [ OK ]
     * Starting deferred execution scheduler                                 [ OK ]
     * Starting regular background program processing daemon                 [ OK ]
     * Starting anac(h)ronistic cron                                         [ OK ]
     * Starting                                                              [ OK ]
     * Starting                                                              [ OK ]
     * Starting save kernel messages                                         [ OK ]
     * Starting                                                              [ OK ]
     * Starting configure network device security                            [ OK ]
     * Starting CPU interrupts balancing daemon                              [ OK ]
     * Starting ACPI daemon                                                  [ OK ]
     * Starting configure virtual network devices                            [ OK ]
    apache2: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.1.1 for ServerName
     * Stopping save kernel messages                                         [ OK ]
     * Stopping anac(h)ronistic cron                                         [ OK ]
     * Starting web server apache2                                           [ OK ] 
     * Stopping cold plug devices                                            [ OK ]
     * Stopping log initial device creation                                  [ OK ]
     * Starting load fallback graphics devices                               [ OK ]
     * Starting enable remaining boot-time encrypted block devices           [ OK ]
     * Starting save udev log and update rules                               [ OK ]
     * Stopping save udev log and update rules                               [ OK ]
     * Stopping enable remaining boot-time encrypted block devices           [ OK ]
     * Starting load fallback graphics devices                               [fail]
     * Starting GNOME Display Manager                                        [ OK ]
     * Starting
    Make of this what you will but it is booting. Just thought it may be relevant.
    Last edited by cariboo907; January 11th, 2013 at 06:59 AM. Reason: added code tags

Page 16 of 19 FirstFirst ... 61415161718 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •