Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: No Internet When Using Static IP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    108

    No Internet When Using Static IP

    I just installed Ubuntu 12.04.1 and if I set static IP in /etc/network/interfaces I cannot access the Internet, but can ping nodes on the LAN. This computer was configured with a static IP with the older Ubuntu version and was working (LAN access and Internet access). I am guessing I missed some setting, but I don't know where and what.

    Is there an additional configuration setting somewhere needed to permit accessing the Internet when using a static IP?

    The router is set to split DHCP and Static addresses. Static addresses start at #200; below that everything gets DHCP assigned IPs. The Ubuntu 12.04 node was connecting to the Internet before I assigned the static IP. Another node with Lubuntu 12.10 could also access the Internet before I changed the interfaces file on that node to use a static IP.

    The interfaces file contents are:
    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.0.205
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.0.1
    
    auto eth0
    I rebooted after changing the interfaces file and I cycled power on my router thinking that might help, but it did not.

    I am quite sure I can change the interfaces file back to DHCP and I will get Internet connection back.

    If there is some additional information I can provide please ask. I am stumped as to where to look.

    Thanks,
    Jim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Beans
    7,790
    Distro
    Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: No Internet When Using Static IP

    Hi wagb278.

    Could you post the result of these commands?
    Code:
    ifconfig
    
    route -n
    
    nslookup ubuntu.com
    
    dig google.com
    
    apt-cache policy network-manager
    Regards.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Beans
    2,047

    Re: No Internet When Using Static IP

    Try this in your interfaces file instead (in this exact order):

    Code:
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.0.205
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.0.0
    broadcast 192.168.0.255
    gateway 192.168.0.1
    I loathe using static IP and avoid it if at all possible. I much prefer using DHCP reservations in the router itself to force the same IP at each connection. That way, each new OS or upgrade can remain set to "DHCP" or automatic and I can manage my network in one place!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    108

    Re: No Internet When Using Static IP

    Sorry it has been so long returning - life gets in the way.

    The results of the commands requested are:

    ifconfig:
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1c:c0:35:03:e6  
              inet addr:192.168.0.205  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::21c:c0ff:fe35:3e6/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:67 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:712 (712.0 B)  TX bytes:10274 (10.2 KB)
              Interrupt:20 Memory:e3200000-e3220000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:92 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:92 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:6768 (6.7 KB)  TX bytes:6768 (6.7 KB)
    route:
    Code:
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    0.0.0.0         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG    100    0        0 eth0
    169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 eth0
    192.168.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
    dig:
    Code:
    ; <<>> DiG 9.8.1-P1 <<>> google.com
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    nslookup:
    Code:
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    cache:
    Code:
    network-manager:
      Installed: 0.9.4.0-0ubuntu4.1
      Candidate: 0.9.4.0-0ubuntu4.1
      Version table:
     *** 0.9.4.0-0ubuntu4.1 0
            500 http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise-updates/main amd64 Packages
            100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
         0.9.4.0-0ubuntu3 0
            500 http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise/main amd64 Packages
    I tried the suggested contents for the interfaces file, but that did not resolve the issue - I did a computer restart after changing that file. I still cannot access the Internet.

    I only use static IP for computers that will host Apache web server for developing & testing websites on my LAN.

    Thanks for assisting me with this.
    Jim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Beans
    26,047
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: No Internet When Using Static IP

    Please try this:
    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.0.205
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.0.1
    dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8 192.168.0.1
    Get the interface to re-read the file:
    Code:
    sudo ifdown eth0 && sudo ifup eth0
    Check:
    Code:
    ping -c3 www.google.com
    "Oh, Ubuntu, you are my favorite Linux-based operating system" --Dr. Sheldon Cooper, B.Sc., M.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., Sc.D.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Beans
    7,790
    Distro
    Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: No Internet When Using Static IP

    Thanks.

    It looks like this is not a server, but a Desktop edition.

    Network-Manager is installed, and thus the settings on /etc/network/interfaces are not being consider.

    Either set the setting using the GUI tool 'Network Connections', or uninstall network-manager.

    For the GUI options take a look at this tutorial. Although, it is a little old, it should show you the basics.

    Let us know how it goes.
    Regards.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    108

    Re: No Internet When Using Static IP

    Thanks chili555 - that got the Internet access back working.

    I guess I need to do some research to better understand this. I looked at the Man pages for /etc/network/interfaces and it does not include dns-nameserver entries. I saw some articles on a /etc/resolv.conf that I need to understand; but at least I have Internet access to do that with.

    I tried using - again - the Network Manager but that only messes things up and I even tried to disable that tool, but doing that just screws up the interface. I discovered an article here that I only scanned quickly, but might help others.

    I will mark the original post as solved; but I have some studying to do that should not justify keeping this post active. Thanks All.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Beans
    26,047
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: No Internet When Using Static IP

    This is an issue in 12.04 and following because of dnsmasq. Here is a good discussion of it. http://www.stgraber.org/2012/02/24/dns-in-ubuntu-12-04/
    "Oh, Ubuntu, you are my favorite Linux-based operating system" --Dr. Sheldon Cooper, B.Sc., M.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., Sc.D.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Beans
    1

    Re: No Internet When Using Static IP

    Quote Originally Posted by chili555 View Post
    Please try this:
    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.0.205
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.0.1
    dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8 192.168.0.1
    Get the interface to re-read the file:
    Code:
    sudo ifdown eth0 && sudo ifup eth0
    Check:
    Code:
    ping -c3 www.google.com
    Thank you very much! This helped me solve my internet access problem.
    Last edited by sirkong; February 9th, 2013 at 02:30 AM. Reason: Typo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Beans
    1

    Re: No Internet When Using Static IP

    You so rule. 2 days trying to solve this. I might name my first born chili555. I was stunned when my ping worked

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •