Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: pithos dont work!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    8

    Question pithos dont work!

    i have the correct repo, i did an uninstall and re-installed it. it logs me in, says getting songs, and nothing!
    help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Beans
    165

    Re: pithos dont work!

    Try a different audio format. Go to settings and change it. It may ask you to install extra audio codecs so the format can work. AACPlus works fine for me. What solutions have you tried so far? Have you tried a reboot?
    Ubuntu is my past, present, and future. Gonna help it take over the world, someday.
    System specs: CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 830 @ 3.2GHz | GPU - AMD Radeon HD 6670 | MB - MSI 760GM-P23 | RAM - 4GB DDR3 1366 MHz | OS - Arch, Windows 7

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Francisco
    Beans
    182
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: pithos dont work!

    That did it...for some reason mp3-hifi doesn't work in Pithos, but changing format to AACPlus fixes it.

    Now if someone could sort the Pandora plugin for XBMC, I would be stoked!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Beans
    165

    Re: pithos dont work!

    Glad everything worked. I think you have to have a paid account to use MP3-Hifi. Happy listening.
    Last edited by rectec794613; December 8th, 2012 at 09:53 PM.
    Ubuntu is my past, present, and future. Gonna help it take over the world, someday.
    System specs: CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 830 @ 3.2GHz | GPU - AMD Radeon HD 6670 | MB - MSI 760GM-P23 | RAM - 4GB DDR3 1366 MHz | OS - Arch, Windows 7

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Beans
    1

    Re: pithos dont work!

    Hey thanks, have been trying to get Pithos working since last night. Checked that option when I first got it installed and forgot. Switched over to AAC and boom music :]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Beans
    165

    Re: pithos dont work!

    It's an easy fix. Glad I could help. I think this problem can be considered solved.
    Ubuntu is my past, present, and future. Gonna help it take over the world, someday.
    System specs: CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 830 @ 3.2GHz | GPU - AMD Radeon HD 6670 | MB - MSI 760GM-P23 | RAM - 4GB DDR3 1366 MHz | OS - Arch, Windows 7

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •