Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ubuntu has the wrong processor?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    21

    Ubuntu has the wrong processor?

    So here's the deal. Im running through my conky setup and i have it report back to me my system settings. Lo and behold it's telling me i have a Intel Pentium D .53 GHz processor and I know this isn't right. Any advice on whether I can diagnose this further and install appropriate ware to mend this?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ahallubuntu is offline Chocolate-Covered Ubuntu Beans
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Beans
    2,050

    Re: Ubuntu has the wrong processor?

    Just because Ubuntu is incorrectly reporting the exact name of your CPU doesn't mean anything is wrong or that you are suffering any performance losses.

    Please open a terminal and show the results from running this:

    Code:
    sudo lshw -C CPU
    What are the real name/specs of CPU you are using?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    21

    Re: Ubuntu has the wrong processor?

    So what the terminal spits out:
    Code:
      *-cpu:0                 
           description: CPU
           product: AMD Turion Dual-Core RM-72
           vendor: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD]
           physical id: 3
           bus info: cpu@0
           version: 15.3.1
           slot: Socket A
           size: 525MHz
           capacity: 2100MHz
           width: 64 bits
           clock: 133MHz
           capabilities: boot fpu fpu_exception wp vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt rdtscp x86-64 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni cx16 lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy 3dnowprefetch osvw skinit hw_pstate lbrv svm_lock nrip_save cpufreq
      *-cpu:1
           physical id: 5
           bus info: cpu@1
           version: 15.3.1
           size: 525MHz
           capacity: 525MHz
           capabilities: cpufreq
      *-processor UNCLAIMED
           description: Co-processor
           product: MCP78S [GeForce 8200] Co-Processor
           vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
           physical id: 1.3
           bus info: pci@0000:00:01.3
           version: a2
           width: 32 bits
           clock: 66MHz
           capabilities: bus_master
           configuration: latency=0 maxlatency=1 mingnt=3
           resources: memory:c0080000-c00fffff
    And the real specs are: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...roduct=3860190

    The difference is quite noticeable, i dunno if it's ubuntu or if it's because the processor was malfunctioned in the first place

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    London, England
    Beans
    6,546
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Ubuntu has the wrong processor?

    Why are you saying the Ubuntu has got it wrong? You are using Conky.

    The product specification says this:

    AMD Turion X2 RM-72 Dual-Core Mobile Processor
    and this

    2.10 GHz
    Ubuntu (sudo lshw -C cpu) says this

    AMD Turion Dual-Core RM-72
    and this

    capacity: 2100MHz
    That is the listing for cpu0. Now compare it with the listing for cpu1. You will see a difference and that is what Conky is seeing and guessing to be a Pentium D.

    Regards.
    It is a machine. It is more stupid than we are. It will not stop us from doing stupid things.
    Ubuntu user #33,200. Linux user #530,530


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    21

    Re: Ubuntu has the wrong processor?

    hmm i still don't see the difference. I see it but what's the difference between its current capactiy and overall capacity?
    but ok, at least i understand nothing needs to be fixed. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    LOCATION=/dev/random
    Beans
    5,767
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Ubuntu has the wrong processor?

    Can you post your .conkyrc and a screenshot so we can actually see what's going on please.
    Cheesemill

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    10,986

    Re: Ubuntu has the wrong processor?

    Quote Originally Posted by qedprigmosynois View Post
    hmm i still don't see the difference. I see it but what's the difference between its current capactiy and overall capacity?
    but ok, at least i understand nothing needs to be fixed. Thanks.
    When the CPU is idle, it downclocks to save power. That's probably what's confusing you.
    Run:
    Code:
    cpufreq-info

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •