Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Quantal + Compiz - All Windows open in Workspace #1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    61

    Quantal + Compiz - All Windows open in Workspace #1

    I'm running quantal in fallback mode with compiz, and every new window i open, or every dialog box that pops up, goes to the first workspace.

    I've disabled all compiz plugins and changed every setting I could think of with no luck, also combed the forums and couldn't find a similar issue.

    I can drag windows between workspaces, everything else seems to work fine.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by samb0057; October 16th, 2012 at 06:38 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Quantal + Compiz - All Windows open in Workspace #1

    Compiz has only one desktop, the size of which is determined by the number of horizontal and vertical workspaces you enable.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by stinkeye; October 16th, 2012 at 06:57 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    61

    Re: Quantal + Compiz - All Windows open in Workspace #1

    Quote Originally Posted by stinkeye View Post
    Compiz has only one desktop, the size of which is determined by the number of horizontal and vertical workspaces you enable.
    I tried the settings you showed and thought it wasn't working before, because I could not switch workspaces using the old gnome taskbar applet.

    I now see that it does work using the expo view or presumably with other compiz mechanisms for switching workspaces.

    Is it possible to use the gnome taskbar applet to switch compiz workspaces, or will I have to use keyboard shortcuts configured with compiz?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    61

    Re: Quantal + Compiz - All Windows open in Workspace #1

    It also seems that the windows shown in the taskbar do not correspond with what i have open.

    Edit - scratch that, my mistake.
    Last edited by samb0057; October 16th, 2012 at 07:02 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Quantal + Compiz - All Windows open in Workspace #1

    Strange. I can click on the workspace switcher but only works when
    workspaces in the switcher are set to 1 but still shows 4 workspaces.
    It must work differently now so that when using compiz you just set to one in the switcher and it
    adjusts the number of desktop panels to your compiz setting.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by stinkeye; October 16th, 2012 at 07:27 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    61

    Re: Quantal + Compiz - All Windows open in Workspace #1

    Quote Originally Posted by stinkeye View Post
    Strange. I can click on the workspace switcher but only works when
    workspaces in the switcher are set to 1 but still shows 4 workspaces.
    It must work differently now so that when using compiz you just set to one in the switcher and it
    adjusts the number of desktop panels to your compiz setting.
    Yep, looks like that's how it works. I deleted and re-added it after setting the options in compiz which fixed it, guess it just had to refresh.

    Running great now, thanks for your help!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •