Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Beans
    731
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

    Ive been trying but I couldn't, is there a way to?
    Remember to thank me by pressing the star below my post if I was helpful
    The world started on 1970. Anyone claiming to be over 39 is a liar.
    Vote for better prefixes!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cameron Park CA USA
    Beans
    4,430
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

    It's illegal if you could and can't.

    Read the license from Apple's EULA.
    Last edited by fjgaude; April 3rd, 2008 at 12:51 AM.
    Regards, frank, at http://yantrayoga.typepad.com/noname/
    Homebuilt Lian-Li PC-Q30X Intel i5-4670K 4.0GHz, SSDs, 16G RAM | Dell laptop E1505n, netbook 10n
    Oracle VBox w/ WinXP Pro running Xara Designer, PaintShopPro, and InDesign CS.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Beans
    731
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

    Quote Originally Posted by fjgaude View Post
    It's illegal if you could and can't.

    Read the license from Apple's EULA.
    No, I just got a Leopard for PC as a birthday gift, and didn't want to partition, Im not a pirate . (yet)
    Remember to thank me by pressing the star below my post if I was helpful
    The world started on 1970. Anyone claiming to be over 39 is a liar.
    Vote for better prefixes!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Beans
    304

    Re: Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

    Linux users are not pirates, we're ninjas.
    ( o< -Computers do not have problems, they have users. ~Cope57
    / /\
    V_/_

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cameron Park CA USA
    Beans
    4,430
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fixman View Post
    No, I just got a Leopard for PC as a birthday gift, and didn't want to partition, Im not a pirate . (yet)
    I misread what I think you wish. You want to run VirtualBox on your Mac?
    Regards, frank, at http://yantrayoga.typepad.com/noname/
    Homebuilt Lian-Li PC-Q30X Intel i5-4670K 4.0GHz, SSDs, 16G RAM | Dell laptop E1505n, netbook 10n
    Oracle VBox w/ WinXP Pro running Xara Designer, PaintShopPro, and InDesign CS.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Beans
    731
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

    Quote Originally Posted by fjgaude View Post
    I misread what I think you wish. You want to run VirtualBox on your Mac?
    No, I want to run MAC on a VirtualBox on my Ubuntu.
    Remember to thank me by pressing the star below my post if I was helpful
    The world started on 1970. Anyone claiming to be over 39 is a liar.
    Vote for better prefixes!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cameron Park CA USA
    Beans
    4,430
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fixman View Post
    No, I want to run MAC on a VirtualBox on my Ubuntu.
    Illigal, as I first thought. And Ubuntu is running on a non-Apple Intel PC?
    Regards, frank, at http://yantrayoga.typepad.com/noname/
    Homebuilt Lian-Li PC-Q30X Intel i5-4670K 4.0GHz, SSDs, 16G RAM | Dell laptop E1505n, netbook 10n
    Oracle VBox w/ WinXP Pro running Xara Designer, PaintShopPro, and InDesign CS.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Beans
    731
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

    Quote Originally Posted by fjgaude View Post
    Illigal, as I first thought. And Ubuntu is running on a non-Apple Intel PC?
    Can I or can't?
    Remember to thank me by pressing the star below my post if I was helpful
    The world started on 1970. Anyone claiming to be over 39 is a liar.
    Vote for better prefixes!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cameron Park CA USA
    Beans
    4,430
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

    No, you cannot... there may be a way but it is illigal and not to be disucssed on these forums.
    Regards, frank, at http://yantrayoga.typepad.com/noname/
    Homebuilt Lian-Li PC-Q30X Intel i5-4670K 4.0GHz, SSDs, 16G RAM | Dell laptop E1505n, netbook 10n
    Oracle VBox w/ WinXP Pro running Xara Designer, PaintShopPro, and InDesign CS.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    313

    Re: Can I use Leopard on VirtualBox?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cope57 View Post
    Linux users are not pirates, we're ninjas.
    Well put. You just made my day!
    If the advice you're given in this forum solves your issue, please mark the post as [SOLVED] in consideration to others.
    Registered Linux User: 448689 | How To: Secure the GRUB Boot Loader
    [ Acer Aspire 5535 | Arch Linux x86_64 | Compiz WM ]

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •