Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Vista sp2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Beans
    364
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Vista sp2

    Hi
    I cannot update nvidia hence i believe i need to update vista64 to sp2. how? tried that before but I guess grub gets in the way?
    Thanks
    PS: Or win8 dev prev which fails to install directx sdk

    sigh os...i still need that crap.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Vista sp2

    Windows ServicePacks are usually done inside the OS (after booting into Windows).

    How is grub getting "in the way"?


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Beans
    364
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Vista sp2

    Vista installs several hours and ends with rolling back the sp2 update.

    sigh...unbelievable crap os

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Left Coast of the USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: Vista sp2

    I think that support for the SP2 update has reached EOL and can't be done any longer. This is all over Windows support forums.

    It'll act like it is installing and then roll back, even on a pure Windows system.
    The Community Java Wiki * The Community ATI Driver Wiki * Find what you need in the Ubuntu Community wikis

    And seeing the terror on the faces of the people, QIII did speak to them, saying "Fear not the Terminal, for it is a road both swift and secure to the Great Mysteries of Linux without passing through the dangers of The Land of Ten Thousand Competing Desktop Environments."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    597
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: Vista sp2

    Quote Originally Posted by QIII View Post
    I think that support for the SP2 update has reached EOL and can't be done any longer. This is all over Windows support forums.

    It'll act like it is installing and then roll back, even on a pure Windows system.
    Vista SP2 is definitely supported. The problem with vista is that it re-installs boot loader and fails when grub is on mbr. I had this problem too and restored the Windows bootloader to mbr and then sp2 installed fine.

    I had the same issue with vista sp1 also.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Left Coast of the USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: Vista sp2

    When did you install the SP? I just went back to a couple of Windows help forums I used to give advice on and some of the threads where I gave the "official" solutions are still active.

    We ditched Vista at the office not only because it was a dog, but also because of this very problem. New employee, new install of SP1, couldn't get SP2 upgrade to work.
    Last edited by QIII; September 27th, 2012 at 05:11 PM.
    The Community Java Wiki * The Community ATI Driver Wiki * Find what you need in the Ubuntu Community wikis

    And seeing the terror on the faces of the people, QIII did speak to them, saying "Fear not the Terminal, for it is a road both swift and secure to the Great Mysteries of Linux without passing through the dangers of The Land of Ten Thousand Competing Desktop Environments."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Beans
    364
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Vista sp2

    Seems it's not Grub related and no even sp1 fails to install.

    Sigh I need nvidia drivers on crappy Vista

    uhm also wine is no alternative as I cannot install vc++ 2008.

    even the Win8 dev prev doesn't seem to allow installing directx sdk.

    Any ideas on how to save my tons of Fs9/FSX installed addons so I could
    reinstall vista?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    597
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: Vista sp2

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeCyber View Post
    Seems it's not Grub related and no even sp1 fails to install.

    Sigh I need nvidia drivers on crappy Vista

    uhm also wine is no alternative as I cannot install vc++ 2008.

    even the Win8 dev prev doesn't seem to allow installing directx sdk.

    Any ideas on how to save my tons of Fs9/FSX installed addons so I could
    reinstall vista?
    You can launch vista setup from within Windows and select upgrade, your software and documents stay but you lose all Windows updates and the process takes ages.

    Its a bit like the repair option in XP.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Beans
    364
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Vista sp2

    Thanks, yes it took ~ 10 hours...sigh...i could not use such a slow computer anymore. And even worse, it doesn't use nvidia drivers, returns a host prozess error and doesn't find the desktop profile!
    Sigh....after I could install nvidia I felt ok like it could not get worse, but hey it did.
    Any repair ideas as I don't want to lose tons of FSX addons?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Athens, Alabama
    Beans
    633
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Vista sp2

    I had Vista on one of my old machines....along came me learning about Ubuntu.....then Vista became my old OS.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •