Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PAE not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Beans
    25

    PAE not working

    Hi,

    I am having trouble using PAE on Ubuntu Server 12.04 LTS 32bit. I recently upgraded from 4 to 8gb of RAM but PAE doesn't appear to have picked this up.

    When I run
    Code:
    grep --color=always -i PAE /proc/cpuinfo
    I get pae in the list.

    When I run
    Code:
    dmidecode | grep Size | grep MB
    Installed Size is 3825 but the Maximum Total Memory Size: 8192 MB.

    When I check the BIOS it says there is 8192 MB available. The computer manual also says and the computer supports that amount.

    I have followed everything I can find on the internet (including this https://help.ubuntu.com/community/EnablingPAE) and nothing is working.

    My Computer is a Toshiba Portege M750 bought in 2009. It has an Intel Centrino Core 2 Duo processor. The RAM I bought doesn't appear to have a brand listed but this is where I got it http://www.ramcity.com.au/product/KI...200-8G-021.htm. It's specs are exactly the same as my old RAM except it is twice as big.

    Thanks,

    JamesStewy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: PAE not working

    Linus does not like PAE or 32 bit. Or you do not get what you think you might be getting:
    http://cl4ssic4l.wordpress.com/2011/...lds-about-pae/

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2028717
    Essentially says if you can use the 64bit kernel you should.April 2011
    http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?pag...ty_pae64&num=1
    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/32bit_and_64bit
    Ubuntu 32-bit, 32-bit PAE, 64-bit Kernel Benchmarks Dec 2009
    http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?pag...u_32_pae&num=1
    For info on UEFI boot install & repair:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to close thread when/if answered completely.




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Beans
    25

    Re: PAE not working

    When I went to the downloads page for Ubuntu server it seamed like the 64bit version only worked on AMD processors. My laptop has an Intel. Am I missing something?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: PAE not working

    It is all the same.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86-64

    From the python page:
    The binaries for AMD64 will also work on processors that implement the Intel 64 architecture (formerly EM64T), i.e. the architecture that Microsoft calls x64, and AMD called x86-64 before calling it AMD64.

    They will not work on Intel Itanium Processors (formerly IA-64). These are limited production chips, used now for heavy duty servers running Unix.
    For info on UEFI boot install & repair:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to close thread when/if answered completely.




  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Beans
    25

    Re: PAE not working

    Thanks a lot. I know this is getting a bit of topic now but is there a way that I can upgrade to 64bit without losing my programs, settings and files (especially for my website). Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Beans
    25

    Re: PAE not working

    If I used something such as Clonezilla Live, would I be able to create an image, install 64bit, then use the image to restore what I had before?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: PAE not working

    I think clonezilla is the full image.

    I do not have a server. But I found I prefer clean installs and my backup is not as critical as a server so I plan on a reinstall and restore my data.
    With a server you may have additional folders in / that you need to backup also. Where is your web data stored?

    Since I want to reinstall my backup tries to restore everything. But I also have most data in separate data partitions.

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/rsync
    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/CronHowto
    Oldfred's list of stuff to backup May 2011:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1748541
    backup the following:

    1. /home (Users' personal files and settings) including keys in ~/.gnupg
    2. /etc (System-wide configuration settings)
    3. /var/spool/cron/crontabs (Commands which run automatically)
    4. The script to generate the backup
    5. list of installed applications

    #I include these also:
    cp /etc/apt/sources.list ~/sources.list.backup
    apt-key exportall > ~/repositories.key
    #Various hardware listings/configurations
    dpkg --get-selections > ubuntu-files
    bash ~/Documents/LinuxDocs/CurrentSys/boot_info_script.sh
    lshw -html > ~/hardware_info.html
    udevadm info --export-db > file.txt
    dmidecode > bios.txt

    Other applications if data not separate
    apache, any sqldb, tomcat, web folders, etc
    Document system backup or for multiple install:
    http://users.telenet.be/mydotcom/how...oinventory.htm
    Screen for multiple SSHs
    http://www.rackaid.com/resources/lin...al-and-how-to/

    More detail on /etc files to backup - post #3:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1500559

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/rsync
    Files to include or exclude from full system backup. Post #7
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1903085

    Some files to exclude from /home:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1883834
    /home/*/.cache
    /home/*/.dbus
    /home/*/.dropbox
    /home/*/.gvfs
    /home/*/.local/share/Trash
    /home/*/.mozilla/firefox/*.default/Cache/**
    /home/*/.qt
    /home/*/.thumbnails
    /home/*/Examples
    /home/.ecryptfs
    /home/lost+found
    For info on UEFI boot install & repair:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to close thread when/if answered completely.




  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Beans
    25

    Re: PAE not working

    Thanks a lot. So the best way is to just copy the files I need. Is there a way to create a list of packages then use that list, once re-installed, to re-install the packages?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: PAE not working

    It is hidden as only one line in my normal backup. I relist packages with each backup.

    from lovinglinux - use dpkg to list installed apps
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php...75&postcount=5
    http://kevin.vanzonneveld.net/techbl...selectupgrade/
    From old install
    dpkg --get-selections > ~/my-packages
    From New install
    sudo dpkg --set-selections < my-packages
    sudo apt-get -y update
    sudo apt-get dselect-upgrade
    For info on UEFI boot install & repair:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to close thread when/if answered completely.




Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •