Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Hdmi

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Mars
    Beans
    72
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Unhappy Hdmi

    I own the SONY AV Receiver STR-DG720 with HQ sound. To connect laptop to it I use HDMI. But there was a problem. When I connect it with HDMI laptop screen on the laptop is switched to 640x480 instead of 1280x800 because cloning screens. I do not know how to handle this. In the display settings can not scroll, so I can not solve the problem.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Hdmi

    Please wait 24 hours before bumping your thread.

    Post the output of

    Code:
    xrandr
    And I'll give you a quick easy fix that SHOULD work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Mars
    Beans
    72
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Exclamation Re: Hdmi

    How to post output? xrandr only displays information about screens.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Hdmi

    Quote Originally Posted by ZDroid View Post
    How to post output? xrandr only displays information about screens.
    That is the information I am asking for.
    Copy/paste it into your reply.
    Are you really asking for support or just playing games?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Mars
    Beans
    72
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Arrow Re: Hdmi

    I apologize. I did not understand you correctly.
    That are the terminal log:
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 640 x 480, maximum 8192 x 8192
    LVDS1 connected 640x480+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 331mm x 207mm
    1280x800 60.0 +
    1024x768 60.0
    800x600 60.3 56.2
    640x480 59.9*
    VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    HDMI1 connected 640x480+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 708mm x 398mm
    1280x720 60.0 +
    720x576 50.0
    720x480 59.9
    640x480 60.0*
    DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    .
    Note: my laptop supports HDMI transfer in Full HD, but I am using HDMI for HD audio transfer to my AV reciever.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Hdmi

    Quote Originally Posted by ZDroid View Post
    I apologize. I did not understand you correctly.
    That are the terminal log:
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 640 x 480, maximum 8192 x 8192
    LVDS1 connected 640x480+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 331mm x 207mm
    1280x800 60.0 +
    1024x768 60.0
    800x600 60.3 56.2
    640x480 59.9*
    VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    HDMI1 connected 640x480+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 708mm x 398mm
    1280x720 60.0 +
    720x576 50.0
    720x480 59.9
    640x480 60.0*
    DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    .
    Note: my laptop supports HDMI transfer in Full HD, but I am using HDMI for HD audio transfer to my AV reciever.
    OK, sounds good.
    Just a tip- when you post code, put it between [CODE] blocks- you can get them from the editing toolbar in the response window.

    Go ahead and run

    Code:
    xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode 1280x800
    in a terminal. That should fix the resolution.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Mars
    Beans
    72
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Unhappy Re: Hdmi

    This improved the problem of the resolution and now I can play the HQ audio. Thanks!
    Last edited by ZDroid; August 23rd, 2012 at 04:43 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Hdmi

    Quote Originally Posted by ZDroid View Post
    This improved the problem of the resolution and now I can play the HQ audio. Thanks!
    You're welcome!

    Please mark the thread [SOLVED] using the thread tools in the upper right.
    Good luck!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •