Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Incorrect cpu speed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Beans
    130

    Incorrect cpu speed

    This doesn't look right. Also, XP reports it as .999. I thought it was a 2.4.

    Code:
    davejr@desktop:~$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
    processor	: 0
    vendor_id	: AuthenticAMD
    cpu family	: 15
    model		: 12
    model name	: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+
    stepping	: 0
    cpu MHz		: 1000.000
    cache size	: 512 KB
    fdiv_bug	: no
    hlt_bug		: no
    f00f_bug	: no
    coma_bug	: no
    fpu		: yes
    fpu_exception	: yes
    cpuid level	: 1
    wp		: yes
    flags		: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow up
    bogomips	: 1999.68
    clflush size	: 64
    cache_alignment	: 64
    address sizes	: 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management: ts fid vid ttp
    
    davejr@desktop:~$

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Beans
    19

    Re: Incorrect cpu speed

    its just seeing the current clock rate. the cpu throttles down at idol.

    if you want proof. tax your cpu with a lot of work and run the same command. you will see.

    my i5 2.8 reports as a 800mhz with the same command.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    uk
    Beans
    9,249
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Incorrect cpu speed

    Hi

    Does your chip have scaling frequencies ?

    Open a terminal and type

    Code:
    cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_available_frequencies
    and

    Code:
    cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
    Post the results back here by copying and pasting from the terminal.

    Kind regards
    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    If you don't read the newspaper, you're uninformed. If you read the newspaper, you're mis-informed. - Mark Twain

    Thinking about becoming an Ubuntu Member?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Beans
    130

    Re: Incorrect cpu speed

    I've been reading it's most likely the cool&quiet. Pretty unnerving. Wondering if I should 'attempt' a bios upgrade.(to gain some options I don't currently have)
    Specs are Biostar K8VGA-M mobo
    AMD Athlon 64 3400+
    2GB DDR-400

    ...and the results you asked for:
    Code:
    davejr@desktop:~$ cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_available_frequencies
    2400000 2200000 2000000 1800000 1000000 
    davejr@desktop:~$ cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
    1000000
    davejr@desktop:~$

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Beans
    130

    Re: Incorrect cpu speed

    JJiggens is right. Couple webtabs open and a streaming Hulu. Now reporting as 2400.

    Code:
    davejr@desktop:~$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
    processor	: 0
    vendor_id	: AuthenticAMD
    cpu family	: 15
    model		: 12
    model name	: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+
    stepping	: 0
    cpu MHz		: 2400.000
    cache size	: 512 KB
    fdiv_bug	: no
    hlt_bug		: no
    f00f_bug	: no
    coma_bug	: no
    fpu		: yes
    fpu_exception	: yes
    cpuid level	: 1
    wp		: yes
    flags		: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow up
    bogomips	: 4799.23
    clflush size	: 64
    cache_alignment	: 64
    address sizes	: 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management: ts fid vid ttp
    
    davejr@desktop:~$
    But thank you guys anyways.
    Last edited by davesbrain; May 24th, 2012 at 04:48 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    uk
    Beans
    9,249
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Incorrect cpu speed

    Hi

    Quote Originally Posted by davesbrain View Post
    I've been reading it's most likely the cool&quiet. Pretty unnerving. Wondering if I should 'attempt' a bios upgrade.(to gain some options I don't currently have)
    Specs are Biostar K8VGA-M mobo
    AMD Athlon 64 3400+
    2GB DDR-400

    ...and the results you asked for:
    Code:
    davejr@desktop:~$ cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_available_frequencies
    2400000 2200000 2000000 1800000 1000000 
    davejr@desktop:~$ cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
    1000000
    davejr@desktop:~$
    Yep. The frequencies are there. It is just scaling down on the work load you were using at the time when you first checked /proc/cpuinfo.

    You can change to the performance governor if you want. That should run at maximum clock speed but at reduced battery life and is not really worth it.

    Take a look at this

    Code:
    matthew@matthew-Aspire-7540 ~/my_storage/linux-3.4.0-3.7
     % cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_governors 
    conservative ondemand userspace powersave performance 
    matthew@matthew-Aspire-7540 ~/my_storage/linux-3.4.0-3.7
     % cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor 
    ondemand
    matthew@matthew-Aspire-7540 ~/my_storage/linux-3.4.0-3.7
     % cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
    800000
    800000
    matthew@matthew-Aspire-7540 ~/my_storage/linux-3.4.0-3.7
     % echo performance | sudo tee /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor
    [sudo] password for matthew: 
    performance
    matthew@matthew-Aspire-7540 ~/my_storage/linux-3.4.0-3.7
     % cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq                        
    2000000
    2000000
    matthew@matthew-Aspire-7540 ~/my_storage/linux-3.4.0-3.7
     %
    You can change the governor you want by editing /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor.

    Editing the running governor this will way not persist after reboots though.

    As for your BIOS update, be careful. I only update a BIOS when i _really_ need to. I have created some bricks in the past

    EDIT: You edited your post about the BIOS update ?

    Kind regards
    Last edited by matt_symes; May 24th, 2012 at 11:57 AM.
    If you believe everything you read, you better not read. ~ Japanese Proverb

    If you don't read the newspaper, you're uninformed. If you read the newspaper, you're mis-informed. - Mark Twain

    Thinking about becoming an Ubuntu Member?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Beans
    130

    Re: Incorrect cpu speed

    Thank you for that tip on the governor. I think I'll leave it alone and just use it as is. I 'guess' it's a neat feature that would prolong the life of the cpu.

    As for the bios, I have NOT updated it and I'm not sure I will. Yea, I know, it's a biggie. I was sold a 'brick from hosed bios update' for dirt cheap a long time ago. I found a guy on Ebay that would send you a new chip, with proper bios for $10 plus your old chip as a core trade. Worked out pretty good and that Asus A7V was saved.

    *the edit I inserted was just the Thank You towards you guys for the help.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •