Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: trouble with my mount command

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Beans
    1,500
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Arrow trouble with my mount command

    I have an networked hard drive (purchased one, not a linux-running system which would be a lot easier).

    If I run the mount command manually, it mounts with no problem
    Code:
    sudo mount //192.168.0.105/"goflex home backup" /media/goflex_home/ -t smbfs -o username=<username>,password=<password>
    When I try and mount it in the /etc/fstab it won't mount saying
    Code:
    [mntent]: line 27 in /etc/fstab is bad
    Friends don't let friends wear a red shirt on landing-party duty.
    DACS | Connecticut LoCo Team | My Blog
    Ubuntu User# : 17583, Linux User# : 477531

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    187

    Re: trouble with my mount command

    Quote Originally Posted by Dragonbite View Post
    I have an networked hard drive (purchased one, not a linux-running system which would be a lot easier).

    If I run the mount command manually, it mounts with no problem
    Code:
    sudo mount //192.168.0.105/"goflex home backup" /media/goflex_home/ -t smbfs -o username=<username>,password=<password>
    When I try and mount it in the /etc/fstab it won't mount saying
    Code:
    [mntent]: line 27 in /etc/fstab is bad
    what is the line 27 in fstab? provide the output of
    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    2,577
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: trouble with my mount command

    This may be your solution in /etc/fstab: http://en.kioskea.net/faq/2287-fstab...unt-point-path

    You need to represent spaces as \040

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Beans
    1,500
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: trouble with my mount command

    Quote Originally Posted by pkadeel View Post
    what is the line 27 in fstab?
    Sorry about that, I got interrupted before I could look over my post and include the line in /etc/fstab. Yes, line 27 is the line I am trying to mount.
    Code:
    //192.168.1.105/"goflex home backup"		/mnt/goflex_home	smbfs	noauto,username=<username>,password=<password>	0	2
    Quote Originally Posted by vanadium View Post
    This may be your solution in /etc/fstab: http://en.kioskea.net/faq/2287-fstab...unt-point-path

    You need to represent spaces as \040
    This is helpful. I changed it with "0/040" mentioned in the article, followed by "/040" and then "\040" and I am getting
    mount error(113): No route to host
    Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)
    So I guess the next thing to check is mount.cifs
    Friends don't let friends wear a red shirt on landing-party duty.
    DACS | Connecticut LoCo Team | My Blog
    Ubuntu User# : 17583, Linux User# : 477531

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    187

    Re: trouble with my mount command

    Quote Originally Posted by Dragonbite View Post
    Sorry about that, I got interrupted before I could look over my post and include the line in /etc/fstab. Yes, line 27 is the line I am trying to mount.
    Code:
    //192.168.1.105/"goflex home backup"        /mnt/goflex_home    smbfs    noauto,username=<username>,password=<password>    0    2
    This is helpful. I changed it with "0/040" mentioned in the article, followed by "/040" and then "\040" and I am getting

    So I guess the next thing to check is mount.cifs
    I am not sure but looks like your samba share is not present (connected whatever) when the fstab file is read during startup. Have you tried using the 0 fsck option instead of 2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Beans
    1,500
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: trouble with my mount command

    Quote Originally Posted by pkadeel View Post
    I am not sure but looks like your samba share is not present (connected whatever) when the fstab file is read during startup. Have you tried using the 0 fsck option instead of 2
    I'll give that a try when I get home.

    Funny thing is that when I run "sudo mount -a" or "sudo mount /mnt/goflex_home" it comes back with that error even though I can have nautilus with it open in the background.

    And like I said, running the command in the first post, it connects, just not in /etc/fstab.
    Friends don't let friends wear a red shirt on landing-party duty.
    DACS | Connecticut LoCo Team | My Blog
    Ubuntu User# : 17583, Linux User# : 477531

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    LOCATION=/dev/random
    Beans
    5,767
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: trouble with my mount command

    With nautilus open browsing the share can you post the result of:
    Code:
    mount
    Cheesemill

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    2,577
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: trouble with my mount command

    The reason it does not connect in /etc/fstab may be because the network is not available yet at the time fstab is processed. Add the option _netdev to overcome this.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    LOCATION=/dev/random
    Beans
    5,767
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: trouble with my mount command

    Quote Originally Posted by vanadium View Post
    The reason it does not connect in /etc/fstab may be because the network is not available yet at the time fstab is processed. Add the option _netdev to overcome this.
    I'm pretty sure this isn't the problem, if you read the OP's post above:
    Funny thing is that when I run "sudo mount -a" or "sudo mount /mnt/goflex_home" it comes back with that error even though I can have nautilus with it open in the background.
    Cheesemill

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •