Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 103

Thread: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dapper

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Beans
    94
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.04 Feisty Fawn

    Question Re: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dap

    When trying to install vmware from the commandline, it returns this error:
    Code:
    mike@ubuntu:~/Desktop/vmware$ sudo ./vmware-install.pl
    A previous installation of VMware software has been detected.
    
    Failure
    
    Execution aborted.
    
    mike@ubuntu:~/Desktop/vmware$ sudo ./vmware-install.pl
    A previous installation of VMware software has been detected.
    
    Failure
    
    Execution aborted.
    I currently don't have vm-ware installed. However, when I look in synamptiv for vmware packages, one is installed (apparently by default) called "xserver-xorg-driver-vmware". If I try to uninstall that, it will uninstall "xserver-xorg-driver-all" as well, which I obviously don't want.

    UPDATE: I noticed I have a vmware folder in my home directory from a previous installation. I removed that and it fixed the error above. However, now when I try to install, I get:
    Code:
    mike@ubuntu:~/Desktop/vmware$ sudo sh ./vmware-install.pl
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 8: use: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 11: use: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 14: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 15: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 16: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 17: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 18: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 19: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 20: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 21: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 22: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 23: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 24: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 25: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 28: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 31: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 35: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 36: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 37: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 38: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 39: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 40: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 41: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 43: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 44: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 45: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 46: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 47: my: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 50: sub: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 51: undef: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 52: undef: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 53: undef: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 54: undef: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 55: undef: command not found
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 57: syntax error near unexpected token `INSTALLDB,'
    ./vmware-install.pl: line 57: `  open(INSTALLDB, '<' . $gInstallerMainDB)'
    Not sure what I'm doing wrong, is some prerequisite missing?
    Last edited by miggl; June 10th, 2006 at 06:00 PM.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Denmark - Copenhagen
    Beans
    2,162

    Re: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dap

    First off, The links are back online, and you can now download the .Iso again!

    Quote Originally Posted by cooldudejz
    i just got everything to work, but i dont have a dvd burner/player everything worked fine until i put in my product key and then the installer said it couldnt find the cd. is there a waya round this, since the iso is on my harddrive can i trick it into thinking i have a cd in while it is just loading off my harddrive.
    Its in the guide! Read nr. 7) again. Check if you have other Virtual cd's, that you picked the right one to install on.

    Quote Originally Posted by jnev
    vmware doesn't work as a command in the terminal.. it says 'command not found'

    Code:
    jnev@jnev:~$ vmware
    bash: vmware: command not found
    I already had vmware installed running windows xp, and I just installed it again from the repos to try and rectify the problem. no love though. any help?
    Sorry, I dont know. Try reinstalling vmware. First remove it, then install it again. But I dont know, as I said im a noob myself. Maybe someone else knows?

    Quote Originally Posted by Kza
    Well I just tried it, and no luck with the vista installation. Text in windows was missing, a dll reported missing.. I have attached screenshots. I guess my ISO must have been corrupted or something...

    Can someone generate me a quick md5sum (or better yet some par2s) for the english 32bit version?
    I get a md5sum of:
    0e733ab1a8e8ff9a8684fd3639332773 *vista_5384.4.060518-1455_winmain_beta2_x86fre_client-LB2CFRE_EN_DVD.iso
    Try this to check it:
    Open k3b and go to Tools -> Burn DVD Image. (we are not burning anything) We use k3b to test out the integrity of your Vista file. Navigate to where vista.iso is and click on it . Then, k3b will test out the integrity of your vista.iso. If it comes back with a green check mark, then it is good.

    If you dont have k3b, simply
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install k3b
    Miggl:

    Sorry, I really dont know. But I would suggest to remove the program completely. Then you could begin all over from the start of the guide. Else hopefully someone else can help you.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Denmark - Copenhagen
    Beans
    2,162

    Re: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dap

    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoodoo1
    Ah ha! Yes, installing vmware tools fixed it! Thanks!

    Sidenote: What do you know about the "14 days left to activate" from the
    Control Panel > Maintenance > System area??

    Does it actually countdown until someone activates it? (perhaps tomorrow I will find this out for myself!)
    I dont know. I did it right after I got online. 8)
    Did it?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Beans
    1,083
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dap

    Quote Originally Posted by jnev
    vmware doesn't work as a command in the terminal.. it says 'command not found'

    Code:
    jnev@jnev:~$ vmware
    bash: vmware: command not found
    To start the vmware from the Repos it might be vmplayer or vmware-player

    From a terminal type "vm" then hit the Tab button on your keyboard, and it should autocomplete it or something...

    The vmware from the repo never worked for me, might be better off with the guide here....

    EDIT:
    Quote Originally Posted by aktiwers
    I dont know. I did it right after I got online. 8)
    Did it?
    Yes it did go down! I "activated" it.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Beans
    70
    Distro
    Ubuntu 6.06

    Re: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dap

    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoodoo1
    To start the vmware from the Repos it might be vmplayer or vmware-player

    From a terminal type "vm" then hit the Tab button on your keyboard, and it should autocomplete it or something...

    The vmware from the repo never worked for me, might be better off with the guide here....
    well if I type vmplayer it opens up vmware.. but that's not what I want. I can open my existing windows xp image.. but there's no option to make a new one..

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    62
    Distro
    Gutsy Gibbon Testing

    Re: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dap

    Thanks, its not a hard thing to set up, but i would never have thought to try vmware server, i'v tried Xen and Qemu and was about to give up.

    Its worked for me and i can safely say no one is missing anything by staying with linux
    Except maybe the voice controling it has but im sure we have that too

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Beans
    38

    Re: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dap

    It works good...
    But randomly connection disappears
    Have you found the same problem?

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Beans
    20

    Re: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dap

    Quote Originally Posted by Kza
    Well I just tried it, and no luck with the vista installation. Text in windows was missing, a dll reported missing.. I have attached screenshots. I guess my ISO must have been corrupted or something...

    Can someone generate me a quick md5sum (or better yet some par2s) for the english 32bit version?
    I get a md5sum of:
    0e733ab1a8e8ff9a8684fd3639332773 *vista_5384.4.060518-1455_winmain_beta2_x86fre_client-LB2CFRE_EN_DVD.iso
    I've got the same thing happening here, I suspect it may be something to do with available memory for the virtual machine, but am not entirely sure about this.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Beans
    94
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.04 Feisty Fawn

    Re: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dap

    I was able to fix my problems:
    Code:
    sudo rm -d -r ~/vmware
    sudo rm -d -r /etc/vmware
    After that the install went off without a hitch.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Beans
    94
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.04 Feisty Fawn

    Exclamation Re: HOWTO: Install Windows Vista Beta 2 (With Vmware without burning ISO file) On Dap

    One thing that is important to note: if you are running Linux 64-bit, you should install the 64-bit version of Vista as well, as otherwise the 3d graphics will not be accelerated and you wont get all the goodies!

Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •