Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Beans
    5

    Question problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

    A while ago I installed ubuntu linux on my laptop. On windows vista home premium everything works perfect ( I mean the hardware) but on the linux i don't hear any sound. It says that it uses a HDA Intel - stac92xx device. I tried to google it and found many similar problems and many solutions but non seem to work due to that I m not really good at working with linux and I don't know when they say for example to do "options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=1" in /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base." Can someone help me please? Thanks!

    I have attached a photo of alsamixer with card info
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by matessso; October 7th, 2009 at 02:02 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Beans
    5

    Re: problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

    I also have HDA ATI HDMI and sound doesn't work on it either

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    147

    Re: problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

    Me too. Worked great in Hardy, I wish I had never upgraded. Yeah, I tried that, looked up my card and added:
    options snd-hda-intel model=dell-3stack
    Even installed new Alsa. No joy.

    I've had some luck going to oss4, as have others with this card. Instructions are here:

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/OpenSound

    However, I'm not having any luck (yet) with recording. One of us should purchase support for oss4 so we can get sound recording working!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    147

    Re: problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

    Finally got it working. The line is "options snd-hda-intel model=ref"

    Open up a console and type this:

    sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

    Add that line, reboot, and hopefully you'll have sound!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    3

    Re: problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

    Thanks!! That did the trick!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Jordan
    Beans
    5
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.04 Feisty Fawn

    Re: problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

    Worked for me too.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Beans
    211
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

    Worked for me too!

    Dell Latitude E6510 Ubuntu 10.04
    Mic was not working via Alsa or Pulse Audio

    Code:
    XXXX~$ aplay -l
    **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: STAC92xx Analog [STAC92xx Analog]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    I tried EVERYTHING- including upgrading to the latest Alsa via:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...10#post6589810

    And this is the ONLY thing that worked!

    I did have to go to the terminal:
    Code:
     gstreamer-properties
    Make sure all audio settings are set to Alsa.

    I used Sound Recorder for testing purposes.

    I also made sure the sound preferences via the volume icon or the System>Preferences>Sound for the card were set to Digital Output and Analog Input.

    Many, many thanks- I bought a Dell Latitude in hopes of running Ubuntu as my daily OS.
    Last edited by ajmctaggart; May 25th, 2010 at 02:08 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Beans
    76

    Re: problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

    I am running Ubuntu 10.04 on a DELL 6510 notebook. Sound works, but mic does not. The above hint did not work for me. I did

    gstreamer-properties

    and chose Alsa. However, I am unable to record sounds. Mic does work in Skype either.

    Tips are mostly welcome. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Beans
    6,904
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

    Quote Originally Posted by bach View Post
    I am running Ubuntu 10.04 on a DELL 6510 notebook. Sound works, but mic does not. The above hint did not work for me. I did

    gstreamer-properties

    and chose Alsa. However, I am unable to record sounds. Mic does work in Skype either.

    Tips are mostly welcome. Thanks.
    First, for mic problem, check this.
    Gnome-alsamixer
    Using Alt+F2 run dialog
    Code:
     gnome-alsamixer
    Use 'Edit -> Sound Card Properties' menu to enable elements.
    Soundcard tab to select / adjust levels.
    To install:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install gnome-alsamixer
    Then use pulseaudio volume control (pavucontrol) to select your mic in 'Input Devices' tab.

    From alsa documentation:
    Capture Problems
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    The capture problems are often because of missing setups of mixers.
    Thus, before submitting a bug report, make sure that you set up the
    mixer correctly. For example, both "Capture Volume" and "Capture
    Switch" have to be set properly in addition to the right "Capture
    Source" or "Input Source" selection. Some devices have "Mic Boost"
    volume or switch.

    When the PCM device is opened via "default" PCM (without pulse-audio
    plugin), you'll likely have "Digital Capture Volume" control as well.
    This is provided for the extra gain/attenuation of the signal in
    software, especially for the inputs without the hardware volume
    control such as digital microphones. Unless really needed, this
    should be set to exactly 50%, corresponding to 0dB -- neither extra
    gain nor attenuation. When you use "hw" PCM, i.e., a raw access PCM,
    this control will have no influence, though.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Beans
    1

    Re: problem with HDA Intel - stac92xx analog

    Okay hi guys I'm having a bit of a problem here. I too have this sound card but don't really know if it's the card I'm having with. Basically I have absolutely no sound. now I followed the Instruction with the whole editing of the "options" whatever in alsa-base file. is it that I should delete what i have there then paste whatever. I changed whatever i had in the file to this:

    options snd-C index=0
    options snd-A index=1
    options snd-B index=2

    I really need some help you guys have no idea how many things I've done just to get sound.
    My laptop is a HP Compaq which uses the hda-intel. It's also on dual boot with windows 7.
    Last edited by bronxien; December 26th, 2010 at 08:54 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •