Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: Working with files on a remote computer

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Canary Islands, Spain
    Beans
    135
    Distro
    Ubuntu Mate 15.04 Vivid Vervet

    Re: Working with files on a remote computer

    Using the command ifconfig I can see which IP I have the Broadcast and Mask, but where can I see the gateway value?
    In the router's menu I can see the default gateway but the value is completely different to the IP, it doesn't start by 192.168...
    Last edited by Canaryguy; December 28th, 2011 at 03:32 PM.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Canary Islands, Spain
    Beans
    135
    Distro
    Ubuntu Mate 15.04 Vivid Vervet

    Re: Working with files on a remote computer

    I found it
    To get the gateway value you just need to use the command "route"

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Beans
    61
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Working with files on a remote computer

    Sound nice - I will try....

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Beans
    61
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: File->Connect to Server->Type->SSH

    Quote Originally Posted by Lars Noodén View Post
    First you have to have the package OpenSSH-Server installed on the remote machine.

    Then in Nautilus,

    File->Connect to Server->Type->SSH

    That should do it.

    Edit: Fixed type. Anyway collisionystm got the answer first above!
    I did what, but what should I fill in? ( see att. picture)

    Edit: and that is my IP? how can I find it?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by matza55; January 11th, 2012 at 02:35 PM. Reason: forgot

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Beans
    8,623
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Working with files on a remote computer

    You have to fill in the ip number of your server. Do you have the correct one? If it changes every time then you have to run ifconfig

    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0
    If you don't want it to change each time, you can probably fix that in your switch or router.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Beans
    61
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Working with files on a remote computer

    Quote Originally Posted by Lars Noodén View Post
    You have to fill in the ip number of your server. Do you have the correct one? If it changes every time then you have to run ifconfig

    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0
    If you don't want it to change each time, you can probably fix that in your switch or router.
    My pc has IP: 192.168.0.103, and the other pc has: 192.168.0.102, it doesn't work?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Beans
    4,499
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Working with files on a remote computer

    ping it to check if it's reachable from your machine.
    Code:
    ping 192.168.0.102

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Beans
    61
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Working with files on a remote computer

    Quote Originally Posted by Vaphell View Post
    ping it to check if it's reachable from your machine.
    Code:
    ping 192.168.0.102
    Yes, it works fine!

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Canary Islands, Spain
    Beans
    135
    Distro
    Ubuntu Mate 15.04 Vivid Vervet

    Re: File->Connect to Server->Type->SSH

    Quote Originally Posted by matza55 View Post
    I did what, but what should I fill in? ( see att. picture)

    Edit: and that is my IP? how can I find it?
    In Server you have to indicate the IP of the remote computer and in the last two boxes you have to add the user name of the remote computer and the password that that user uses to log in.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Beans
    61
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: File->Connect to Server->Type->SSH

    Quote Originally Posted by Canaryguy View Post
    In Server you have to indicate the IP of the remote computer and in the last two boxes you have to add the user name of the remote computer and the password that that user uses to log in.
    I filled in that, but it don't work. I'm give up....
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •