Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: no ethernet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Beans
    51

    no ethernet

    My dual boot Ubuntu 11.10/Win7 ethernet connection died when I switched from wireless to wired. Works fine on the Windows side but Ubuntu is like there is no cable even connected. How do you trouble shoot this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    not in Slovenia anymore
    Beans
    1,137
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: no ethernet

    Does the output of ifconfig show a configured eth0 (LAN)?
    Don't ask what your company can do for you.
    Ask what you can do for
    your company!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Beans
    51

    Re: no ethernet

    no sir Hardware addr: all 0's

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    not in Slovenia anymore
    Beans
    1,137
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: no ethernet

    HWaddr should be the mac in XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX form and inet addr should be an assigned IP address.

    There might be something wrong with your configuration. Please recheck the IP/DNS and (if enabled by router) DHCP settings
    Don't ask what your company can do for you.
    Ask what you can do for
    your company!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Beans
    51

    Re: no ethernet

    Thanks An for responding again. I'm really new and I'm not sure how you check for ip. When I run ifconfig I get the settings for eth0 and lo. There is no ip in the eth0 report and no hardware address. But if it can report an eth0 doesn't that mean it at least sees it? And I'm writing this from the same machine but on the win7 boot so it's not the hardware. What commands can I run to do some checking?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Beans
    51

    Re: no ethernet(fixed)

    thanks an for trying to help. It was a driver and my boss at work a linux guru whipped his magic on it. Now I just have to figure out what he did.
    Take Care,
    Jack

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Craggy Island.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: no ethernet

    You should get your boss to join the forums
    You can tell a man who boozes by the company he chooses, as the pig got up and slowly walked away.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    not in Slovenia anymore
    Beans
    1,137
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: no ethernet

    Quote Originally Posted by jonobr View Post
    You should get your boss to join the forums
    +1 to that

    note: ifconfig output looks like this, I've bolded some the MAC, IP(v4 and v6) ...

    (the bb:bb:bb:bb part was edited out ...)
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr bc:bb:bb:bb:bb:af  
              inet addr:192.168.1.7  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::beae:c5ff:fe12:7baf/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:13141 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:11235 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:10425260 (10.4 MB)  TX bytes:4232047 (4.2 MB)
              Interrupt:55 Base address:0xa000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:2538 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2538 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:561136 (561.1 KB)  TX bytes:561136 (561.1 KB)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:bb:bb:bb:bb:fb  
              inet addr:192.168.0.100  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::211:6bff:fe18:1cfb/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:484 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:87 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:58917 (58.9 KB)  TX bytes:12351 (12.3 KB)
    PS. please close this thread, if your problem was solved, as it was not solved by this thread, please drop a line on how it was solved, so it can help others not everybody has a cool boss like that
    Don't ask what your company can do for you.
    Ask what you can do for
    your company!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Beans
    51

    Re: no ethernet

    @An - Well that was at work. Now I'm home and my boss ain't answering his phone. @work it was fine. I got it home and it's just as described above. However in the additional drivers sys. settings it shows the driver he loaded but says it's activated but not in use. How do you put it in use. You know, I have some very expensive linux and Ubuntu books and no where in there do they say a thing about loading drivers or how to do anything along those lines. I guess they think we all live in a perfect world. Thanks.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    not in Slovenia anymore
    Beans
    1,137
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: no ethernet

    Well, then there is a good reason, why you should ask your boss, what he did

    Okay, on the top panel, on the right side, you should see two arrows, pointing up&down. Right click on them and select "Edit Connections...", from the newly opened "Network Connections" window, select the "Wired" tab and select the entry (normally) named "Wired Connection 1". Click Edit and...

    -Make sure, "Connect automatically" is checked,
    -Select the IPv4 tab and make sure the settings are correct according to your router/access
    -If needed, do the same with IPv6, If not needed, select "Ignore" from the drop down.
    -It is a good idea to make the "Available to all users" checked too, unless you have some security obligations (I hardly doubt that you have...but who knows )

    Click Save and that should be it, your network should be configured.

    If this does not work "out of the bow", then open a terminal and run this:
    Code:
    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    This restarts the netowrking...

    If this still did not help you, please post the output of ifconfig.
    Don't ask what your company can do for you.
    Ask what you can do for
    your company!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •