Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Butcher Holler
    Beans
    204
    Distro
    Dapper Drake Testing/

    adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

    I compiled the new Blackbox and it was absolutely painless, but it didn't get added to gdm so after much googling, I found this to work:

    create a file, /etc/X11/gdm/Sessions/Blackbox:

    Code:
     #!/bin/sh
    #
    exec /usr/local/bin/blackbox
    make it executable

    create another file:

    /usr/share/xsessions/blackbox.desktop

    Code:
     [ Desktop Entry]
    Encoding=UTF-8
    Name=BlackBox
    Comment=Black and Boxy
    Exec=/etc/X11/gdm/Sessions/Blackbox
    Terminal=False
    TryExec=blackbox
    Type=Application
    
    [Window Manager]
    SessionManaged=true
    restart x (ctrl alt backspace) and Blackbox should show up in gdm.

    Then I opened /etc/X11/blackbox/blackbox-menu, edited it to my liking and saved in my home directory as .blackboxmenu.

    To make blackbox use this menu I edited my .blackbox.rc file and changed the "session.menuFile" line:

    session.menuFile: /home/username/.blackboxmenu

    I wanted some startup apps, but couldn't find a clean way to do this that wouldn't bork my Gnome or XFCE, so I made a shell script:

    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    #
    xscreensaver --quiet & 
    gnome-volume-manager &
    fbpanel -p default &
    wmnd -I ppp0 &
    wmweather -s kbna &
    gnome-settings-daemon &
    chbg -scenario .scenario &
    wmix $

    saved it as ~.blackboxstartup.sh

    and added it to my blackbox menu

    Now I can run a plain blackbox menu, or simply right click and run a whole gang of fanciness at once.



    I highly recommend fbpanel. It only takes around 2mb to run and has a windowlist, pager, clock, tray, and even launchers!

    Check it out in this screenie:

    Last edited by landotter; March 9th, 2005 at 06:13 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

    For some weird reason its not working for me

    I compiled it, and I can run it through Failsafe Terminal, but it does not show up on GDM

    I tried twice and even copied/pasted from you're How-To .

    Thoughts on where I could have made a mistake?


    btw, i had to create the Sessions dir /etc/X11/gdm/Sessions
    Last edited by bored2k; March 9th, 2005 at 08:03 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Butcher Holler
    Beans
    204
    Distro
    Dapper Drake Testing/

    Re: adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

    Quote Originally Posted by bored2k
    For some weird reason its not working for me

    I compiled it, and I can run it through Failsafe Terminal, but it does not show up on GDM

    I tried twice and even copied/pasted from you're How-To .

    Thoughts on where I could have made a mistake?
    Well, I'm a complete boob when it comes to this kind of stuff, but it does work for me with the provided scripts. I'm on Warty btw.

    Did you restart X? Do a crl alt backspace, perhaps you just need GDM to restart to have it show up.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

    Quote Originally Posted by landotter
    Well, I'm a complete boob when it comes to this kind of stuff, but it does work for me with the provided scripts. I'm on Warty btw.

    Did you restart X? Do a crl alt backspace, perhaps you just need GDM to restart to have it show up.
    I restarted X, i even restarted the computer, and its not there, It installed correctly cuz i am able to run it in FS Terminal .
    edit >> im listening to an mp3 on it thru xnest ... so it works

    btw , also on warty .
    Last edited by bored2k; March 9th, 2005 at 08:10 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Butcher Holler
    Beans
    204
    Distro
    Dapper Drake Testing/

    Re: adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

    Quote Originally Posted by bored2k
    I restarted X, i even restarted the computer, and its not there, It installed correctly cuz i am able to run it in FS Terminal .

    btw , also on warty .
    I'm at a loss.

    did you make /etc/X11/gdm/Sessions/Blackbox executable by changing the permissions?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

    Quote Originally Posted by landotter
    I'm at a loss.

    did you make /etc/X11/gdm/Sessions/Blackbox executable by changing the permissions?
    I had to also make the Sessions directory.

    root@noir:/usr/share/xsessions # ls -l /etc/X11/gdm/Sessions/Blackbox
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 42 2005-03-09 02:34 /etc/X11/gdm/Sessions/Blackbox
    What else?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

    root@noir:/usr/share/xsessions # cat blackbox.desktop
    [ Desktop Entry]
    Encoding=UTF-8
    Name=BlackBox
    Comment=Black and Boxy
    Exec=/etc/X11/gdm/Sessions/Blackbox
    Terminal=False
    TryExec=blackbox
    Type=Application

    [Window Manager]
    SessionManaged=true
    root@noir:/usr/share/xsessions #
    That's my file . With same permissions gnome and xfce one have

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

    Then I opened /etc/X11/blackbox/blackbox-menu, edited it to my liking and saved in my home directory as .blackboxmenu.
    Even tho i logged to it , I do not have blackbox dir., thus i dont have blackbox-menu.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Butcher Holler
    Beans
    204
    Distro
    Dapper Drake Testing/

    Re: adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

    Quote Originally Posted by bored2k
    Even tho i logged to it , I do not have blackbox dir., thus i dont have blackbox-menu.
    if you compiled blackbox successfully, you should have a /etc/X11/blackbox/blackbox-menu file.

    you can copy, edit, and save it where you like (~.blackboxmenu works for me) but you have to point ~.blackboxrc at it by editing that as well.



    Now running Gnome will be uber-impressive. It just works. LOL

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: adding Blackbox 0.70 to gdm menu after compiling

    Dunno why it didnt show but thanks anyway, I'm just apt-getting fluxbox blackbox, though I will be getting 0.65 not 0.7 . I'm thinking of re-doing the operation after apt-get configures it correctly.

    edit > Funny lol, even by doing apt-get blackbox fluxbox , flux appeared on GDM while blackbox didn't .

    Maybe it has something against me from the days I dumped it on Mandrake :-\

    At least I can run it thru terminal, and get rid of the aterm screen by doing screen blackbox .


    edit > Now i noticed everything in correct place, so I just open flux from gdm and switch 2 blackbox . I still have to tamper both to see wich one I like the most .
    Last edited by bored2k; March 9th, 2005 at 08:34 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •