Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    30

    Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard)

    I am attempting to get a Franklin U600 wireless modem working on a Toshiba Satellite E105-S1402 running Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal. I followed the direction in Sprint's manual here:

    http://www6.sprint.com/downloads/lin...inux_1.4.2.pdf

    The first time through I mistyped the product number when I got to this command on page 4:

    sudo modprobe usbserial vendor=0x1fac product=0x151

    It was supposed to be 0x0151. Not sure if that's relevant or related to it not working (I tried fixing it later) but I want to include all of the steps just in case. When I tried verifying if it worked, however, instead of seeing it attached to ttyUSB0 I saw it attached to USB0 through USB3:

    Code:
    ~$ sudo dmesg|grep -i ttyUSB
    [ 1888.866727] usb 2-2.2: generic converter now attached to ttyUSB0
    [ 1888.868970] usb 2-2.2: generic converter now attached to ttyUSB1
    [ 1888.869067] usb 2-2.2: generic converter now attached to ttyUSB2
    [ 1888.869135] usb 2-2.2: generic converter now attached to ttyUSB3
    I continued though, even though this did not look right to me. When configuring kppp I selected ttyUSB0 as the device, but the connection speed dropdown only went as high as 460800, and when I tried querying the modem all of the boxes came back as blank (although it did say it found the modem itself). I got the same results when I tried switching to ttyUSB1 through 3 as well.

    At this point I went back through the command buffer and realized my mistake with the product number. I tried starting over by removing the device with sudo modprobe -r usbserial, but got this error:

    FATAL: Module usbserial is in use.

    I then physically removed the modem and ran it again, and then re-plugged in the modem again, and entered the other command with the correct product number, sudo modprobe usbserial vendor=0x1fac product=0x0151, but again when I checked it said it was attached to all 4 ports, and I still cannot query the modem. I am attaching the output of lsusb and lsusb -v in a text file, since the verbose is really long. Any help on where I should go from here would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

    -Michael
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    30

    Re: Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard)

    Bump - any suggestions? Could really use some help on this. I am not even sure what I would need to wipe out in order to start over "clean" with the instructions for a second third try.

    -Michael

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    30

    Re: Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard)

    I hate to bump this again, but hopefully more people will be on because it's a weekend, so... any ideas? Thanks.

    -Michael

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Beans
    5

    Re: Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard)

    I am having the exact same issue with the same hardware. Any help?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Beans
    1,823

    Re: Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard)

    I just wonder if you have tried Network Manager;

    (top bar; to the right............)

    right-click on NM: ........EDIT CONNECTIONS;


    configure for mobile broadband;


    Add; enter country; enter network;

    now LEFT-CLICK on NM: your entry should be there .....

    if you have ttyUSB0 it should be good to go ............

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    30

    Re: Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard)

    Quote Originally Posted by pdc View Post
    I just wonder if you have tried Network Manager;

    (top bar; to the right............)

    right-click on NM: ........EDIT CONNECTIONS;


    configure for mobile broadband;


    Add; enter country; enter network;

    now LEFT-CLICK on NM: your entry should be there .....

    if you have ttyUSB0 it should be good to go ............
    I did all that, even removing the prior attempt and starting over with NM, no go. In NM I have Sprint connection, available, but when I try clicking that it immediately says disconnected. I see above that "Mobile Broadband" and under that "Sprint CDMA", but it is grayed out.

    So, short of reinstalling Ubuntu (which I might try to install 10.10 since the manual I am using was written in 2010 might work), any ideas on how I would wipe all of the settings and start over? Does anyone know where that data would be stored?

    Thanks.

    -Michael

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    30

    Re: Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard)

    I just tried with a fresh install of Ubuntu 10.04 and got the same results. Is there a list somewhere of aircards that work out of the box with Ubuntu by any chance?

    -Michael

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Beans
    1,823

    Re: Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard) ? try wvdial

    kppp uses wvdial;

    I wonder if we look at using wvdial directly for you:

    .. I think the device is switched adequately;

    using this post as a help

    http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...-modem-806226/

    if you look to see what your wvdial.conf looks like at present

    gedit wvdial.conf
    this opens the text editor gedit solely as a look-see;

    maybe you copy and paste your existing wvdial.conf file back here to the forum;

    then close the above

    and then try the successful wvdial.conf file

    by copying and pasting the successful one

    [Dialer Defaults]
    Modem = /dev/ttyUSB1
    Baud = 460800
    Init1 = ATZ
    Init2 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
    ISDN = 0
    Modem Type = Analog Modem
    Phone = #777
    Username = ''
    Password = ''
    Carrier Check = no
    Stupid Mode = yes
    the success above; with a different sprint modem; was ttyUSB1

    ......Sprint seem to suggest ttyUSB0 for your modem; the success above was ttyUSB1; .......might be ttyUSB0 or 1 or 2 for you !! if you try different ones?

    in by

    gksu gedit wvdial.conf
    (the command above opens the text editor gedit with root powers to change files ...)

    then copy from the post or the above; paste; save; exit

    then

    sudo wvdial
    in a terminal:

    I used wvdial for a while

    incidentally, you used to have to have dialout and uucp added to user groups for wvdial to work

    if I do

    I get the answer

    groups pdc
    pdc : pdc adm dialout cdrom plugdev lpadmin admin sambashare
    .....not using wvdial so don't need uucp but you can add it

    I believe the command is

    useradd -G {group-name} username
    from here

    http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/howto-l...user-to-group/

    so it would be

    useradd -G uucp,dialout mvandemar
    Last edited by pdc; August 13th, 2011 at 12:32 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    30

    Re: Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard)

    Are you sure kppp uses wvdial?
    Code:
    $ wvidialconf
    The program 'wvdialconf' is not currently installed. You can install it by typing:
    sudo apt-get install wvdial
    $ whereis wvdial
    wvdial:
    $ sudo find / -name "wvdial.conf"
    $
    Here is sudo lsusb with it plugged in:

    Code:
    $ sudo lsusb
    Bus 008 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 007 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 006 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 004 Device 002: ID 08ff:1600 AuthenTec, Inc. AES1600
    Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 002 Device 003: ID 1fac:0151  
    Bus 002 Device 002: ID 1a40:0101 TERMINUS TECHNOLOGY INC. 
    Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
    Bus 001 Device 002: ID 04f2:b008 Chicony Electronics Co., Ltd USB 2.0 Camera
    Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
    And here is it without:

    Code:
    $ sudo lsusb
    Bus 008 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 007 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 006 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 004 Device 002: ID 08ff:1600 AuthenTec, Inc. AES1600
    Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
    Bus 001 Device 002: ID 04f2:b008 Chicony Electronics Co., Ltd USB 2.0 Camera
    Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub

    Annnddd... for no apparent reason it just started working. I have no idea what I did that was different. As I was gathering info I noticed that the 3G light was on, went to Network Manager, did not see what I had done previously but did see an option for a new CDMA, choose that, set it for US and Sprint, and it worked. Great for my assistant (her laptop) but I wish I knew what was different so I could help the next guy who finds this thread and is having issues.

    -Michael
    Last edited by mvandemar; August 13th, 2011 at 07:58 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Beans
    1,823

    Re: Franklin U600 wireless modem (Sprint aircard)

    it just started working
    Well done! Enjoy!

    Bus 002 Device 003: ID 1fac:0151
    is the ID of a flipped modem, so seen as such;

    from usb_modeswitch data

    Franklin Wireless U210
    #
    # Contributor: Adam J. Porter

    DefaultVendor= 0x1fac
    DefaultProduct=0x0150

    TargetVendor= 0x1fac
    TargetProduct= 0x0151
    Are you sure kppp uses wvdial?
    that is a good question; the reason I said it was I installed (gnome)ppp yesterday to remind myself about it all and I saw wvdial as one of the required dependencies that synaptic called in ...

    http://freshmeat.net/projects/kppp/
    http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/blfs...ct/dialup.html

    if you confirm for us:
    your system is CDMA; so you have a username and password, for Sprint to recognise who is calling it?

    as in the image I attach

    why it worked? .. well ........ good it did; and good that network manager did it for you
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by pdc; August 14th, 2011 at 01:45 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •