Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Multiple Monitors Multi-Display Not working well

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    28
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Multiple Monitors Multi-Display Not working well

    I'm trying to get 4 monitors working in Ubuntu 11.04 the way I would like to. I have two Radeon video cards with two monitors connected to each. With proprietary ATI drivers and the Catalyst Control Center I'm able to see all the monitors and Have Multi-Display setups, but they're separated for each video card. I can move items to and from Monitor 1 to Monitor 2, and Monitor 3 to Monitor 4. I'm not able to move windows from 2 to 3 or 4. The two separate display setups have their own set of workspaces too. I've tried enabling xinerama, but when I log back in after a restart the screen is just black and I'm forced to reboot manually.
    The two separate displays wouldn't be that much of a problem except that my keyboard doesn't seem to work on any application opened on monitors 3 and 4 after I've clicked on something in Monitor 1 or 2. Any help pushing me towards a more useful setup will be appreciated.

    Below is one of the configs I've been messing around with:
    Code:
    Section "ServerLayout"
    
    	#Screen         "amdcccle-Screen[2]-0" 3840 0
    	#Screen	       "amdcccle-Screen[1]-1" 
    	Identifier     "Layout0"
    	Screen      0  "Samsung" 0 0
    	Screen         "Sceptre" 3840 0
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerFlags"
    	Option	    "Xinerama" "off"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "Monitor0"
    	Option	    "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
    	Option	    "ModelName" "Samsung"
    	Option	    "DPMS" "true"
    	Option	    "PreferredMode" "1920x1200"
    	Option	    "TargetRefresh" "60"
    	Option	    "Position" "0 0"
    	Option	    "Rotate" "normal"
    	Option	    "Disable" "false"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "Monitor1"
    	Option	    "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
    	Option	    "ModelName" "Acer"
    	Option	    "DPMS" "true"
    	Option	    "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
    	Option	    "TargetRefresh" "60"
    	Option	    "Position" "1920 0"
    	Option	    "Rotate" "normal"
    	Option	    "Disable" "false"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "Monitor2"
    	Option	    "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
    	Option	    "ModelName" "Sceptre"
    	Option	    "DPMS" "true"
    	Option	    "PreferredMode" "1920x1200"
    	Option	    "TargetRefresh" "60"
    	Option	    "Position" "0 0"
    	Option	    "Rotate" "normal"
    	Option	    "Disable" "false"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "amdcccle-Device[1]-0"
    	Driver      "fglrx"
    	Option	    "Monitor-DFP2" "0-DFP2"
    	Option	    "Monitor-DFP3" "Monitor1"
    	BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "amdcccle-Device[2]-0"
    	Driver      "fglrx"
    	Option	    "Monitor-DFP3" "Monitor2"
    	BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "amdcccle-Device[1]-1"
    	Driver      "fglrx"
    	Option	    "Monitor-DFP2" "Monitor0"
    	BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
    	Screen      1
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Samsung"
    	Device     "amdcccle-Device[1]-0"
    	DefaultDepth     24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Virtual   3840 1920
    		Depth     24
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Sceptre"
    	Device     "amdcccle-Device[2]-0"
    	DefaultDepth     24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     24
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Acer"
    	Device     "amdcccle-Device[1]-1"
    	Monitor    "Monitor1"
    	DefaultDepth     24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     24
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    20

    Exclamation Re: Multiple Monitors Multi-Display Not working well

    I'm having the same problem except I'm running dual nvidia quadro 4000 cards. I have tried updating to the newest drivers from nvidia but I can't seem to get my keyboard to work on any monitor other than the first x-server, I have all 4 monitors on separate x-servers. I used the nvidia control pannel to set them up.

    Here is my xorg.config file if anyone could help.

    Thanks

    PHP Code:
    # nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
    # nvidia-xconfig:  version 275.09.07  (buildmeister@swio-display-x86-rhel47-03.nvidia.com)  Wed Jun  8 14:38:32 PDT 2011

    # nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
    # nvidia-settings:  version 270.29  (buildd@allspice)  Fri Feb 25 14:42:07 UTC 2011

    Section "ServerLayout"
        
    Identifier     "Layout0"
        
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 1440 1024
        Screen      1  
    "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
        
    Screen      2  "Screen2" LeftOf "Screen0"
        
    Screen      3  "Screen3" 1440 0
        InputDevice    
    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
        
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        
    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Files"
    EndSection

    Section 
    "InputDevice"

        
    # generated from default
        
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
        
    Driver         "mouse"
        
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
        
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
        
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
        
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    EndSection

    Section 
    "InputDevice"

        
    # generated from default
        
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
        
    Driver         "kbd"
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Monitor"

        
    # HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
        
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
        
    VendorName     "Unknown"
        
    ModelName      "LG Electronics W1952"
        
    HorizSync       30.0 83.0
        VertRefresh     56.0 
    75.0
        Option         
    "DPMS"
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Monitor"

        
    # HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
        
    Identifier     "Monitor1"
        
    VendorName     "Unknown"
        
    ModelName      "Gateway FPD1775W"
        
    HorizSync       31.0 64.0
        VertRefresh     59.0 
    71.0
        Option         
    "DPMS"
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Monitor"

        
    # HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
        
    Identifier     "Monitor2"
        
    VendorName     "Unknown"
        
    ModelName      "Samsung SyncMaster"
        
    HorizSync       30.0 81.0
        VertRefresh     56.0 
    75.0
        Option         
    "DPMS"
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Monitor"
        
    Identifier     "Monitor3"
        
    VendorName     "Unknown"
        
    ModelName      "Gateway FPD1760"
        
    HorizSync       30.0 80.0
        VertRefresh     56.0 
    76.0
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Device"
        
    Identifier     "Device0"
        
    Driver         "nvidia"
        
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
        
    BoardName      "Quadro 4000"
        
    BusID          "PCI:3:0:0"
        
    Screen          0
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Device"
        
    Identifier     "Device1"
        
    Driver         "nvidia"
        
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
        
    BoardName      "Quadro 4000"
        
    BusID          "PCI:3:0:0"
        
    Screen          1
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Device"
        
    Identifier     "Device2"
        
    Driver         "nvidia"
        
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
        
    BoardName      "Quadro 4000"
        
    BusID          "PCI:5:0:0"
        
    Screen          0
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Device"
        
    Identifier     "Device3"
        
    Driver         "nvidia"
        
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
        
    BoardName      "Quadro 4000"
        
    BusID          "PCI:5:0:0"
        
    Screen          1
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Screen"
        
    Identifier     "Screen0"
        
    Device         "Device0"
        
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
        
    DefaultDepth    24
        Option         
    "TwinView" "0"
        
    Option         "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "CRT-0"
        
    Option         "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
        
    SubSection     "Display"
            
    Depth       24
        EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Screen"
        
    Identifier     "Screen1"
        
    Device         "Device1"
        
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
        
    DefaultDepth    24
        Option         
    "TwinView" "0"
        
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
        
    SubSection     "Display"
            
    Depth       24
        EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Screen"

    # Removed Option "TwinView" "1"
    # Removed Option "metamodes" "DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0, DFP-2: nvidia-auto-select +1440+0"
        
    Identifier     "Screen2"
        
    Device         "Device2"
        
    Monitor        "Monitor2"
        
    DefaultDepth    24
        Option         
    "TwinView" "0"
        
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
        
    SubSection     "Display"
            
    Depth       24
        EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section 
    "Screen"
        
    Identifier     "Screen3"
        
    Device         "Device3"
        
    Monitor        "Monitor3"
        
    DefaultDepth    24
        Option         
    "TwinView" "0"
        
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-2: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
        
    SubSection     "Display"
            
    Depth       24
        EndSubSection
    EndSection 

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    20

    Talking Re: Multiple Monitors Multi-Display Not working well

    I was able to get the Keyboard working on the other monitors. It has something to do with compiz I think since I went back to an older version of compiz and now everything works.Here is a link to the tutorial I followed to get my system working.

    http://www.webupd8.org/2011/05/how-t...iz-086-in.html

    Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Beans
    145
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Multiple Monitors Multi-Display Not working well

    I have been sticking with Ubuntu 10.04 LTS precisely because the 4-screen Xinerama works with it flawlessly. The set-up is -
    1. Intel Core i5 2500K quad-core CPU
    2. 32 GB RAM
    3. Two ATI RAdeon HD 5450 cards, each with two monitors connected and and unused HDMI port
    4. Ubuntu 10.04.2 LTS - X86_64 version
    5. AMD proprietary driver (the one from AMD's web-site, not from the Ubuntu repository)

    I have tried to use 11.04 (in the Unity and KDE flavors), but could not get Xinerama to work. Four monitors work as independent X-screens okay (although with Unity, only one has a launcher). When I switch Xinerama on (with the line 'Option "Xinerama" "On"' in the xorg.conf), the display manager goes mad: it gets stuck before the display comes to life. The text console (ctl-alt-F2 through F6) is alive and well; I have to switch to the text console to re-boot the system.

    Well, this is becoming less amusing by the day. Older versions of Ubuntu don't choke on Xinerama. Windows-7 (which I dislike for reasons that have nothing to do with this) works flawlessly. Has anyone tried other Linux distributions (Fedora 15 or OpenSUSE 11.4, for example) that get along with Xinerama?
    =============================================
    Just give me my Ubuntu and nobody gets hurt.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Beans
    7
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Multiple Monitors Multi-Display Not working well

    Quote Originally Posted by scientist434 View Post
    I was able to get the Keyboard working on the other monitors. It has something to do with compiz I think since I went back to an older version of compiz and now everything works.Here is a link to the tutorial I followed to get my system working.

    http://www.webupd8.org/2011/05/how-t...iz-086-in.html

    Hope this helps.
    Thanks, this helped a lot.
    I can now use all my screens in ubuntu classic.
    However, compiz does not really work.
    (no animations, window shadows or any effects.)
    It feels like there is no 3d support at all
    Everything is very slow

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Beans
    3

    Re: Multiple Monitors Multi-Display Not working well

    I fought this same battle with my work machine. I also have 4 monitors on two cards. The way I got dragging across all four monitors to work was to get the displays setup as single workspaces, then enable xinerama, but when logging back in I had to choose classic (no effects). If I log in with unity or regular classic, I get a black screen. This works but I'm fighting with issues like where windows start and remembering last window locations. As I understand, this is due to not being able to run compiz with xinerama enabled.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •