Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Alacarte broken

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Beans
    2,184

    Alacarte broken

    After have re-installed OO today I have both alacarte broken and main-menu empty (in fallback mode).

    Code:
    $ alacarte
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/bin/alacarte", line 37, in <module>
        main()
      File "/usr/bin/alacarte", line 33, in main
        app = MainWindow(datadir, version, sys.argv)
      File "/usr/share/alacarte/Alacarte/MainWindow.py", line 49, in __init__
        self.editor = MenuEditor()
      File "/usr/share/alacarte/Alacarte/MenuEditor.py", line 36, in __init__
        self.__loadMenus()
      File "/usr/share/alacarte/Alacarte/MenuEditor.py", line 44, in __loadMenus
        self.applications.path = os.path.join(util.getUserMenuPath(), self.applications.tree.get_menu_file())
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/posixpath.py", line 66, in join
        if b.startswith('/'):
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'startswith'

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Beans
    2,455
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Alacarte broken

    Try to purge it and then install it again.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Beans
    2,184

    Re: Alacarte broken

    Quote Originally Posted by Harry33 View Post
    Try to purge it and then install it again.
    tried but no luck, still broken :/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Williams Lake
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Alacarte broken

    I get the same output when trying to start alacarte in a terminal.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    13,187

    Re: Alacarte broken

    Seems to work fine here (gnome-panel 3 - fully updated with exception of libcairo2 which shouldn't much matter

    While probably won't use this login for real for the moment adding a few things from Desktop > Admin to Appl.. > System Tools by running 2 alacarte's at once and copying over
    (have Applications and Places on panel, - no Pref's or Admin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Beans
    2,184

    Re: Alacarte broken

    Thanks guys for feedbacks.

    I was looking for differences between OO and NN and
    ~/.config/menus is empty in OO

    any way to generate again these .desktop files?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    13,187

    Re: Alacarte broken

    Quote Originally Posted by lucazade View Post
    Thanks guys for feedbacks.

    I was looking for differences between OO and NN and
    ~/.config/menus is empty in OO

    any way to generate again these .desktop files?
    By default there is no ~/.config/menus in NN or OO

    As far as OO it was created as soon as I did some 'alacarte-made' .desktops
    In unity/GS i just use gedit to create .desktops which doesn't create/use ~/.config/menus
    (though all the .desktops I previously made in unity did show up in alacarte

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Beans
    2,184

    Re: Alacarte broken

    @mc4man

    ok!

    This is what I have in Natty:
    Code:
    $ ls /etc/xdg/menus/
    applications.menu  gnome-screensavers.menu  unity-place-applications.menu
    gnomecc.menu       settings.menu
    
    $ echo $X
    $XAUTHORITY          $XDG_DATA_DIRS       
    $XDG_CONFIG_DIRS     $XDG_SESSION_COOKIE  
    
    $ echo $XDG_DATA_DIRS 
    /usr/share/gnome-2d:/usr/share/gnome:/usr/local/share/:/usr/share/
    
    $ echo $XDG_CONFIG_DIRS 
    /etc/xdg/xdg-gnome-2d:/etc/xdg
    and in Oneiric:
    Code:
    $ ls /etc/xdg/menus/
    gnome-applications.menu  gnomecc.menu  unity-place-applications.menu
    
    $ echo $X
    $XAUTHORITY          $XDG_DATA_DIRS       $XDG_SESSION_COOKIE
    
    $ echo $XDG_DATA_DIRS 
    /usr/share/gnome:/usr/local/share/:/usr/share/
    In OO $XDG_CONFIG_DIRS is missing (I believe is important for XDG menus) and .menu files are a bit different (like gnome- prefix).
    Maybe the problem is here.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    13,187

    Re: Alacarte broken

    I'm going to maybe do a fresh O install on a laptop IF the live cd can do a manual partioning ect.

    I see in this package what you're missing?, though packages.ubuntu can fall out of date sometimes in some areas ( applications.menu, settings.menu
    http://packages.ubuntu.com/oneiric/gnome-menus/filelist

    Edit: and it's in the manifest for the current live
    gnome-menus 3.0.1-0ubuntu2
    re-edit:
    this just added yet another thing I'm not liking in gnome3/nautilus3 - gedit's search used to have a drop down history - if there's one there now i can't see it.
    Last edited by mc4man; June 17th, 2011 at 07:39 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Beans
    2,184

    Re: Alacarte broken

    Quote Originally Posted by mc4man View Post
    I'm going to maybe do a fresh O install on a laptop IF the live cd can do a manual partioning ect.

    I see in this package what you're missing?, though packages.ubuntu can fall out of date sometimes in some areas ( applications.menu, settings.menu
    http://packages.ubuntu.com/oneiric/gnome-menus/filelist

    Edit: and it's in the manifest for the current live


    re-edit:
    this just added yet another thing I'm not liking in gnome3/nautilus3 - gedit's search used to have a drop down history - if there's one there now i can't see it.
    Thanks for info, haven't tought to gnome-menus.
    I'll see if a bug report is present and if there will be changes to gnome-menu package.

    Yep, gedit's search has been rewritten, haven't noticed the lack of history, damn, hope it is a temporary bug

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •