Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Gta sa problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    louisiana
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Angry Gta sa problem

    I installed gta sa on play on linux,, I played it, and I got a white screen soon as it opened

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Beans
    21
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Gta sa problem

    I will be installing it on my laptop tomorrow, but this happened with my old laptop and Guild Wars, the issue is with your graphics card as the same thing happened to me with Guild Wars. Do you have a Intel graphics card by any chance, as they don't work that well with Ubuntu.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    louisiana
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Gta sa problem

    oh, i have a intel,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Beans
    21
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Gta sa problem

    Intel graphic cards are quite bad. Tell me, how were you able to install SA? I tried with wine, installs perfectly fine, until I run it, and the DVD is in and wine just says the DVD is not inserted! Any idea what to do?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    louisiana
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Gta sa problem

    i wouldnt know what to say, im a linux noob.

  6. #6
    hakermania's Avatar
    hakermania is offline Τώρα ξέρεις τι γράφω εδώ!
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Greece
    Beans
    1,704
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Gta sa problem

    Hey, you could probably ask here
    http://www.playonlinux.com/en/forums.html
    Website

    Wallch (Wallpaper Changer): Sourceforge | Launchpad

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Gta sa problem

    I realize you are talking about San Andreas, but I would like to share a similar problem that I just figured out, in GTA3. I'm now using the Steam release, though I'm pretty sure I had the same problem with my retails discs. Basically, when I launch GTA3 for the first time, the only thing that happens is that the resolution changes to whatever GTA likes as default.. something low.

    I can still see the desktop, but if I hit enter/return twice, it's like skipping the publisher splash screen, which I think is causing launch hangups. So at very least, try that.. maybe it's the exact same problem, two games later.

    Launch > allow resolution to do its thing > hit enter a couple of times

    Sorry if this is totally unrelated, but it's how I ended up actually getting GTA3 to load. After that, I changed the settings to be appropriate for my actual resolution and the game now functions better than it ever has.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •