Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: I think I just disabled the unity plugin

  1. #1
    beew is offline I Ubuntu, Therefore, I Am
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    2,785

    I think I just disabled the unity plugin

    Hi,

    I was messing with Compiz settings in ccms and it crashed on me. I think I might have disabled the Unity plugin accidentally. On reboot I get a blank screen with only the notification icon that says wireless is connected (so at least wireless works) Compiz itself is running because I can switch desktop with ctr-alt left/right.

    Is there a way to get back the desktop without reinstalling?

    I configure to autologin so I don't have a login screen to go to other desktop.

    P.S. They should have some safeguard against this, it is a bit scary that your desktop disappears because of one Compiz plugin!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Beans
    8,874
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: I think I just disabled the unity plugin

    If crtl-alt-t gets you a terminal you can logout.
    http://askubuntu.com/questions/15795...a-the-terminal

    I am sort of assuming the commands are the same.





  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Here
    Beans
    9,857

    Re: I think I just disabled the unity plugin

    right click & add a folder, click on the folder to open the file manager, go to /usr/share/applications, from there you can start compiz manager & enable unity.

  4. #4
    beew is offline I Ubuntu, Therefore, I Am
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    2,785

    Re: I think I just disabled the unity plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by wilee-nilee View Post
    If crtl-alt-t gets you a terminal you can logout.
    http://askubuntu.com/questions/15795...a-the-terminal

    I am sort of assuming the commands are the same.
    Hi,

    Tried that.

    crtl-alt-t doesn't work any more.

  5. #5
    beew is offline I Ubuntu, Therefore, I Am
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    2,785

    Re: I think I just disabled the unity plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by kerry_s View Post
    right click & add a folder, click on the folder to open the file manager, go to /usr/share/applications, from there you can start compiz manager & enable unity.
    It works! Thanks. I am surprised that I don't need root permission to do that.
    (Of course alt+F2 doesn't work either

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Rochester, N.Y.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: I think I just disabled the unity plugin

    Can't help but will say that every time I have gone into compiz settings, I get 'the crash' also. The whole top panel 'goes away'.
    Usually a reboot into 'Ubuntu Classic Desktop' and a little tinkering around will fix me back up.
    (Was)Windows Free At Last
    "May You Have A Safe Trip and A Successful Journey"
    Linux user #432153 Ubuntu user #8521

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Here
    Beans
    9,857

    Re: I think I just disabled the unity plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by beew View Post
    It works! Thanks. I am surprised that I don't need root permission to do that.
    (Of course alt+F2 doesn't work either
    you didn't set up a alt+f2 ?
    ya got to think ahead. see pic
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    West Palm Beach,FL,USA
    Beans
    361
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: I think I just disabled the unity plugin

    hi beew
    that just happen to me yesterday and I ended up reinstalling the whole thing,i wish this post was here back then,hehehehe
    yes,it is true! since the ubuntu team is going unity they should have some safeguard about this plugin so that you can not desable it....
    in other news,i installed the latest Gnome 3 shell and it looks better than Unity,at least for me but i have not figure it out on how to keep it as default,every time i boot i must start it manually in a terminal.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Beans
    2,455
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: I think I just disabled the unity plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by kuvanito View Post
    hi beew
    that just happen to me yesterday and I ended up reinstalling the whole thing,i wish this post was here back then,hehehehe
    yes,it is true! since the ubuntu team is going unity they should have some safeguard about this plugin so that you can not desable it....
    in other news,i installed the latest Gnome 3 shell and it looks better than Unity,at least for me but i have not figure it out on how to keep it as default,every time i boot i must start it manually in a terminal.
    If you have installed Gnome-shell from Gnome3 PPA, all you need to do is to install the package "gnome3-session".
    Then from login screen, choose Gnome3 session. It is then default until you change it again.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    West Palm Beach,FL,USA
    Beans
    361
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: I think I just disabled the unity plugin

    Thank You harry
    will do that in a min,

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •