Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Neither here nor there
    Beans
    3,283
    Distro
    Kubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

    Quote Originally Posted by tmfizzle View Post
    Here's the result of the python script.
    ...snip
    @cascade
    The backend is supporting 4 frontends, I figured 8 gigs should be plenty
    Just an FYI:
    2 Gigs would probably be plenty. The backends don't do much work for the frontends. Streaming video doesn't take much CPU/RAM. The things the backend might do that are somewhat intensive CPU/RAM wise are transcoding and commercial detections. Multiple streams at once hitting have more impact on your network and hard disk(s).
    Linux & MythTV 4 Life
    Running ubuntu on an Atom 330, Atom D525, Turion 64 X2 TL-56, X2 3800, X2 4200, X2 4600, E2180, Core i5 450M, and a Core i7-2600
    My Hardware

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    ::1
    Beans
    2,460

    Re: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

    Quote Originally Posted by tmfizzle View Post
    Well, its a Dell, and the bios flash utility only works on windows. Any ideas? Don't have a windows disk around.
    Have you Googled for it? I found this:

    http://www.ubuntu-unleashed.com/2007...l-bios-in.html


    http://en.community.dell.com/dell-bl.../05/37446.aspx


    Disclaimer: I have not tested this.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Beans
    8

    Re: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

    sander: Thanks for the tip.

    I was able to update the bios to the latest A07, after the flash and all still only sees 3.2 gig. The BIOS states that it sees all 8 gigs of ram

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    596

    Re: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

    Not sure here but the Dimension E510 specs from Dell list that machine as a Pentium 4 processor and a maximum of 4gbs of ram so with that spec I dont think you can run 64bit or the 8gb ram.....

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    596

    Re: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

    Edit: Apparently it can run 64bit if running the Pentium 4 (6xxx) series processor but cant address memory above the 4gb range......

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Beans
    3,779

    Re: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

    I'd try getting the PAE kernel then. 3.something GB of RAM is typcial of the 32bit limit.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    ::1
    Beans
    2,460

    Re: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

    Quote Originally Posted by PRC09 View Post
    Not sure here but the Dimension E510 specs from Dell list that machine as <snip> a maximum of 4gbs of ram <snip>
    Indeed:

    http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1052310 says

    Maximum memory 4 GB


    http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1364800 says

    Addressing Memory With 4-GB Configurations

    Your computer supports a maximum of 4 GB of memory when you use four 1-GB DIMMs. Current operating systems, such as Microsoft® Windows® XP, can use a maximum of 4 GB of address space; however, the amount of memory available to the operating system is less than 4 GB. Certain components within the computer require address space in the 4-GB range. Any address space reserved for these components cannot be used by computer memory.

    So that doesn't look too good. The OP could look at a "memory hoisting / remapping" setting in the BIOS, but the above information seems to exclude that.


    At the same time, I must confess I still don't understand this info given by the script:

    Code:
    BIOS offers 7421 MB as usable
    BIOS offers 6650 MB as 'modified' usable
    Memory seen by OS 3269 MB
    The first two lines are good news; they mean memory above 4GB is seen/reported by e820 (run 'dmesg | grep -i e820'). See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E820 . As said by that wiki page: if you run memtest, what do you get?
    Last edited by sanderj; February 1st, 2011 at 08:16 AM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Beans
    3,779

    Re: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

    Nicely done sanderj, I didnt even think of checking the max RAM. I saw the script output and just made a silly assumption.

    From what intel says, 4GB is the max as well, its not dell locking the BIOS down to 4GB-

    http://www.intel.com/products/deskto...g-overview.htm

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kentucky
    Beans
    554
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

    Some computers for various reasons have a maximum amount of RAM different than that of what their processor can address. I had a Compaq laptop once that although it used a 32 bit processor and ran Windows Vista(so it wasn't like a Windows 2000 dinosaur), would not even boot up with more than 3 GB of RAM installed.
    "Civilization is the limitless multiplication of unnecessary necessities."
    -- Mark Twain

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Beans
    8

    Re: 10.10 amd64 does not see all 8 gigs of ram

    It has a core 2 duo 3.0ghz processor, but after some google-fu it looks like that was an upgrade and the board may only support up to 4 g of ram even though it sees all 8 in bios.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •