Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    10

    Question Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

    Hey guys

    I have setup a home based web server to host a photo blog for myself and my friends. I will be running wordpress and possibly a phpbb3 forum. I'd like to open this to discuss server administration, server setup, and server maintenance. However, I have a pretty good start on all of those but serving a domain name to my static ip.

    Here my static ip is 24.10.202.144. I registered a domain through godaddy.com (coldnut.com). It appears that I have the domain working to forward to my ip. However, I am still getting this output file from apache.

    Code:
    administrator@server:~$ sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
    sudo: unable to resolve host coldnut.com
     * Restarting web server apache2                                                apache2: apr_sockaddr_info_get() failed for coldnut.com
    apache2: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
     ... waiting apache2: apr_sockaddr_info_get() failed for coldnut.com
    apache2: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
                                                                             [ OK ]
    administrator@server:~$
    Notice: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName

    I have tested the domain name across a few different computers on different ips. It works appropriately. I just want to make sure I have it set correctly on the (apache) server side of things. Then I can get more into Zone Editing etc..

    But for now, how about some input!

    Thanks in advance guys! Great community over here

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    10

    Re: Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

    bump for assistance!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY's first capital
    Beans
    2,868
    Distro
    Ubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

    What's the output of the following commands?

    Code:
    hostname
    Code:
    hostname -f
    Code:
    cat /etc/hosts
    You can try to simply edit /etc/hosts by adding one line such as the following.

    Code:
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx servername servername.coldnut.com
    Replace the above with your static ip, output from hostname, and output from hostname -f. If both hostname and hostname -f yield the same result, you only need one entry with the ip above.

    Having hostname and hostname -f, match is recommended by some, but is beyond my expertise to tell you how to accomplish it.
    Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    10

    Re: Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

    hostname & hostname -f were the same. however, i made this adjust and it doesn't give me the error anymore!

    Old Code:
    Code:
    127.0.0.1       localhost
    127.0.1.1       www.coldnut.com server
    
    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1     localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    New Code:
    Code:
    127.0.0.1       localhost
    127.0.1.1       server.coldnut.com
    
    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1     localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    worked like a charm! easy fix, thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    10

    Re: Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

    Now I need to figure out how to create variables to forward my domain to a subdomain. So I can access blog through blog.coldnut.com etc..

    I will stay in touch!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY's first capital
    Beans
    2,868
    Distro
    Ubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

    For a subdomain you will make a DNS entry at godaddy. Make an A record or CNAME for your sub, pointing to your static ip.

    Then create an Apache2 virtual host for the sub domain, Apache2 will sort the requests.
    Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY's first capital
    Beans
    2,868
    Distro
    Ubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

    For a subdomain you will make a DNS entry at godaddy. Make an A record or CNAME for your sub, pointing to your static ip.

    Then create an Apache2 virtual host for the sub domain, Apache2 will sort the requests.
    Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY's first capital
    Beans
    2,868
    Distro
    Ubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

    For a subdomain you will make a DNS entry at godaddy. Make an A record or CNAME for your sub, pointing to your static ip.

    Then create an Apache2 virtual host for the sub domain, Apache2 will sort the requests.
    Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY's first capital
    Beans
    2,868
    Distro
    Ubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

    EDIT: Ouch... server error... Did not mean to post sooooo many times.
    Last edited by volkswagner; January 20th, 2011 at 12:12 AM.
    Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    10

    Re: Domain Setup | Home Based Web Server

    Quote Originally Posted by volkswagner View Post
    For a subdomain you will make a DNS entry at godaddy. Make an A record or CNAME for your sub, pointing to your static ip.

    Then create an Apache2 virtual host for the sub domain, Apache2 will sort the requests.
    thanks! sounds good

    shouldn't be too difficult. just need to get my wordpress blog working now.

    i have wordpress 3.0.4 uploaded to my default website directory /var/www. it won't let me update or install themes though. it asks for my ftp credentials. however, i have all ports blocked but 22 (SSH) and 80 (HTTP). So, ftp obviously wont work. But I shouldn't need ftp credentials to auto update or to install themes. I have also tried giving 777 permissions to the wp-content folder and subfolders.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •