Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 78910 LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 96

Thread: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Beans
    56

    Re: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

    Quote Originally Posted by rodrigomartinho View Post
    I have just made a fresh install with only 2 disks in md0 (results soon!).
    I installed a fresh system with only 2 disks in md0 and...







    HOORAY!! It worked!


    System booted whenever i disconnected sda or sdb. It showed this error:


    modprobe: FATAL: could not load /lib/modules/2.6.35-22-server/modules.dep: No such file or directory.

    And after some instants booted degraded.

    Wow, finally!!


  2. #82
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Beans
    56

    Re: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

    Quote Originally Posted by rodrigomartinho View Post
    I installed a fresh system with only 2 disks in md0 and...







    HOORAY!! It worked!


    System booted whenever i disconnected sda or sdb. It showed this error:


    modprobe: FATAL: could not load /lib/modules/2.6.35-22-server/modules.dep: No such file or directory.

    And after some instants booted degraded.

    Wow, finally!!


    So the problem was a 4 partitions md0 array. Any thoughts why?

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    2,199
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

    =D> Great! Worth all the perseverance.

    I have no idea why.

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    369

    Re: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

    1. Install grub on EACH of the array's disks and pass grub-install the option flag --modules="raid". Without --modules="raid" it will fail.
    2. Rebuild your initramfs.

    I followed those two steps and have gotten software raid1/5 working flawlessly.

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Beans
    56

    Re: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

    Quote Originally Posted by YesWeCan View Post
    =D> Great! Worth all the perseverance.

    I have no idea why.
    Hey YesWeCan, thank you very much for your help!

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Beans
    56

    Re: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

    Quote Originally Posted by deconstrained View Post
    1. Install grub on EACH of the array's disks and pass grub-install the option flag --modules="raid". Without --modules="raid" it will fail.
    2. Rebuild your initramfs.

    I followed those two steps and have gotten software raid1/5 working flawlessly.
    Holy ****!

    Let me breath a little before trying this.

    Later I'll post the results.

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    2,199
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

    Quote Originally Posted by deconstrained View Post
    1. Install grub on EACH of the array's disks and pass grub-install the option flag --modules="raid". Without --modules="raid" it will fail.
    2. Rebuild your initramfs.

    I followed those two steps and have gotten software raid1/5 working flawlessly.
    Interesting. How many partitions in your RAID 1?

    Why would it work with a 4 disk RAID 1 and a 2 disk RAID 1 but only work degraded with a 2 disk? Like you say, if the grub install didn't work with raid then it shouldn't have worked at all.

  8. #88
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    2,199
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

    Quote Originally Posted by rodrigomartinho View Post
    Hey YesWeCan, thank you very much for your help!
    You are welcome. I have learned a couple of new things in the process.

    Hopefully some of the earlier posters who have similar symptoms will try out these solutions and report in.

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Beans
    56

    Re: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

    Quote Originally Posted by YesWeCan View Post
    Interesting. How many partitions in your RAID 1?

    Why would it work with a 4 disk RAID 1 and a 2 disk RAID 1 but only work degraded with a 2 disk? Like you say, if the grub install didn't work with raid then it shouldn't have worked at all.
    It seems the same way to me, since it worked with a 2 disk raid1 without these further steps.

  10. #90
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Beans
    56

    Re: Grub2 + mdadm RAID1 = cycle reset before grub menu :(

    Quote Originally Posted by YesWeCan View Post
    Hopefully some of the earlier posters who have similar symptoms will try out these solutions and report in.
    It would be good, but seems they gave up some months ago.We just got the post for ourself.

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 78910 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •