Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: new monitor resolution low

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Beans
    8

    Re: new monitor resolution low

    WOW! The first long script worked. I'm totaly excited and so was the wife......Until we went to "switch users" now her login is still at the 800x600 max. Do I do the same script under her login?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: new monitor resolution low

    No!
    It was not exactly a script...it was the content for the file:
    xorg.conf you created.This file is a "system" file for all users,owned by root.log in in your wife's account,open a terminal,run:

    Code:
    rm ~/.config/monitors.xml
    Then log out,log in again (wife's account).If still not working,open
    System/Preferences/Monitors ;the resolution should be now available..
    good luck.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Beans
    8

    Re: new monitor resolution low

    didn't work gave the message:
    rm: cannot remove `/home/denise/.config/monitors.xml': No such file or directory

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: new monitor resolution low

    Can you create a new "test" user to see if the resolution is limited also?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Beans
    8

    Smile Re: new monitor resolution low

    Nope that new account works perfect. So I've given her the new account and deleting the old one. Thanks for all your help.

    you rock!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ottawa
    Beans
    6
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: new monitor resolution low

    I just had this problem (again) and blamed my ATI card. This was with Ubuntu 10.10 running on bare hardware.

    It turns out that Ubuntu could not get the right video resolution from my monitor. I see a number of these messages in dmesg


    [ 12.905074] [drm:drm_edid_block_valid] *ERROR* EDID checksum is invalid, remainder is 63
    [ 12.905125] [drm:drm_edid_block_valid] *ERROR* Raw EDID:
    [ 12.905166] <3>40 ff ff ff ff ff ff ff 22 64 b3 06 01 08 00 00 @......."d......
    [ 12.905170] <3>2e 0f 01 03 0a 22 1b 78 ea fd 59 a5 53 4a 9d 24 .....".x..Y.SJ.$
    [ 12.905173] <3>14 4f 56 bf ef 80 81 80 31 0a 31 ca 01 01 01 01 .OV.....1.1.....
    [ 12.905176] <3>01 01 01 01 01 01 30 2a 00 98 51 00 2a 40 30 70 ......0*..Q.*@0p
    [ 12.905179] <3>13 00 52 0e 11 00 00 1e 00 00 00 fd 00 38 4b 1e ..R..........8K.
    [ 12.905182] <3>50 0e 00 0a 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 ff 00 35 P... .....5
    [ 12.905185] <3>34 36 44 44 31 4b 43 41 32 30 34 39 00 00 00 fc 46DD1KCA2049....
    [ 12.905188] <3>00 48 61 6e 6e 53 74 61 72 20 55 31 37 31 00 80 .HannStar U171..

    Now, this worked in Ubuntu 10.04, but didn't in 10.10. Then, it magically started working in 10.10 for a few weeks and then the problem came back.

    Here is how I fixed it:

    You don't need to be root to do this.

    Check to see if the video mode exists.

    xrandr

    If the one we want is missing, we need to add it.
    Get the mode line from the desired resolution:

    cvt 1280 1024

    which barfs out something like:

    # 1280x1024 59.89 Hz (CVT 1.31M4) hsync: 63.67 kHz; pclk: 109.00 MHz
    Modeline "1280x1024_60.00" 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync

    Grab the modeline from the second line of output and add it to the known modes:

    xrandr --newmode "1280x1024_60.00" 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync

    Things might shimmy a bit, which you might interpret as a good sign.

    Associate this mode with the appropriate video output

    xrandr --addmode VGA-0 1280x1024_60.00

    Then use your normal video resolution gui to set it and then make it the default.

    This setting does not survive a reboot. You get a bunch of "could not set monitor resolution" messages.
    The default setting survives the restart, but the system does not know the mode exists (same problem as before).
    So, write a script with the steps above and execute it once you login (put a call to it on the panel).

    xrandr --newmode "1280x1024_60.00" 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
    xrandr --addmode VGA-0 1280x1024_60.00

    Things should shimmy and then go to the resolution you set as default before.

    This is not a permanent fix - it is a hack, but I can live with it (rather than buying a new monitor).

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •