Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Connecting remote desktop..!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    St.Louis, MO
    Beans
    40
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Connecting remote desktop..!!

    1.)hi guys , could anyone please tell me the procedure on how to connect to my desktop ( windows7 installed ) through ubuntu ??

    2.) Are there any ctrl+alt+del functionality equivalent function keys in linux ??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Al Ain
    Beans
    7,905

    Re: Connecting remote desktop..!!

    Howdy,

    Use rdesktop:
    $ rdesktop ipaddressofwin7machine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    India
    Beans
    2,110
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Connecting remote desktop..!!

    Install Team viewer:
    For Ubuntu,you can download teamviewer here. Once downloading is completed, you can install it easily by double clicking the file.After installation you can find team viwer under the Internet Menu.
    Open the Team Viwer:
    Applications -- >>Internet -->> Team Viwer

    Before establishing the remote desktop connection,you must know the ID and Password of the remote system which is running Team Viwer.After getting the ID and Password from your partner.Enter the ID and click connect to partner, with in few seconds it will show a window prompting for a password.Enter the password which you got from your partner and click ok.Now you are connected to remote sytem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    St.Louis, MO
    Beans
    40
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Connecting remote desktop..!!

    Cant i do it through remote desktop viewer which comes with ubuntu ??? ...And can anyone answer me my second question ??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    surrey uk
    Beans
    2,057
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Connecting remote desktop..!!

    I you use Ctrl+Alt+del it will give yo the shutdown dialog box is this what you are looking for, If you want to kill a process open terminal type
    Code:
    top
    DUAL BOOT XP & Natty, Trying LFS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    1,799
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Connecting remote desktop..!!

    Quote Originally Posted by vamsi_spr View Post
    Cant i do it through remote desktop viewer which comes with ubuntu ???
    not by default. You might be aware that the next version of ubuntu - natty - will bring a new terminal server client called remmina. Give it a shot. It works very well for me.
    mark your thread as [SOLVED], use Thread Tools on forum page.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    surrey uk
    Beans
    2,057
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Connecting remote desktop..!!

    Also if you go to Admininstration/System/System monitor.
    What is it you want to do with remote desktop?
    Last edited by spiky001; December 26th, 2010 at 10:59 AM.
    DUAL BOOT XP & Natty, Trying LFS

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Connecting remote desktop..!!

    You can use hamachi to control your desktop remotely.
    https://secure.logmein.com/US/labs/ - Linux command-line version
    http://www.haguichi.net/download/ - graphical interface for hamachi.
    Unfortunately, linux vesion of hamachi doesn't have a chatting option. You can use "people nearby" option in Empathy or bonjour protocol in Pidgin.

    Fatal_Error

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    St.Louis, MO
    Beans
    40
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Connecting remote desktop..!!

    can't we use any of the shortcut keys to end or kill processes ??

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Connecting remote desktop..!!

    Quote Originally Posted by vamsi_spr
    can't we use any of the shortcut keys to end or kill processes ??
    What "shortcut keys" did you use to end or kill processes in Windows.

    Did you have a look at system monitor as spiky001 suggested, for example, the processes tab?


    [Edit] Addition: It could also be done from the command line in a terminal or console too if you want that approach.
    Last edited by QLee; December 26th, 2010 at 02:33 PM. Reason: addition

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •