Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 43

Thread: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    52°38'41.6"N/1°19'43.6"E
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

    UPDATE

    Updates as follows:
    • Added maxwidth and maxheight to conkySlideshow, these force resizing of an image to fit the dimensions (width option overrides height). There are also [imagewidth] and [imageheight] placeholders available for the template too so resized dimensions can be used for output too.


    Package changes can be seen here: https://launchpad.net/~conky-compani...source.changes

    Here's the full help for conkySlideshow now it's changed (added/altered arguments in green):
    Code:
    Options:
      -h, --help            show this help message and exit
      -t FILE, --template=FILE
                            location of the template file to define the layout of
                            output, the placeholders are [imagename], [imageurl],
                            [imagepath], [imagewidth], [imageheight]
      -l FILE, --imagelist=FILE
                            location of the text file providing the image list
                            data, strict format required of NAME;URL on each line.
      -i FILE, --index=FILE
                            [default: /tmp/conkySlideshow.idx] Location of the
                            temp index file used to store the last image index
                            used
      -o FILE, --output=FILE
                            [default: /tmp/conkySlideshow.jpg] Location of the
                            file used for output
      -x NUMBER, --maxwidth=NUMBER
                            [default: 0] Output images maximum width, if zero has
                            no effect, maxwidth overrides maxheight if both are
                            set
      -y NUMBER, --maxheight=NUMBER
                            [default: 0] Output images maximum height, if zero has
                            no effect, maxwidth overrides maxheight if both are
                            set
      -r, --random          Request a random image from the list rather than the
                            next in the series
      -c NUMBER, --connectiontimeout=NUMBER
                            [default: 10]
      -v, --verbose         Request verbose output, not a good idea when running
                            through conky!
      --errorlogfile=FILE   If a filepath is set, the script appends errors to the
                            filepath.
      --infologfile=FILE    If a filepath is set, the script appends info to the
                            filepath.
    The apt packages should be available soon, waiting for the first build to start at time of posting

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    The United States
    Beans
    843
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Question Re: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

    Hi Guys,

    I'm using the latitude longitude script and get the output 59.3330 18.0500.

    I checked to see where exactly that is and it looks like that puts me in Stockholm. I'm actually a couple of hours north of Stockholm by express train.

    I then typed my IP address (85.89.80.236) into Google's IP Geolocator and it came to with in a few blocks of my house.

    Do you know why there is such a difference?

    (This is not a complaint. I could not write the code for this if my life depended on it. I'm just curious.)
    Thank you,
    GG -----------

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    52°38'41.6"N/1°19'43.6"E
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

    Fair question, no idea why it's so off, my location is off by about a mile which isn't great but I can live with it

    The site link used is here: http://gd.geobytes.com/gd?after=-1&v...bytesLongitude

    If you can provide another easy programmatic means of getting accurate oc-ords based on IP address do let me know...if it's more accurate I'll implement it

    Cheers

    edit: only good down to city level I think, just looking at geoip and here: http://www.geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm
    Last edited by kaivalagi; February 26th, 2011 at 12:22 AM.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

    Quote Originally Posted by GrouchyGaijin View Post
    Hi Guys,

    I'm using the latitude longitude script and get the output 59.3330 18.0500.

    I checked to see where exactly that is and it looks like that puts me in Stockholm. I'm actually a couple of hours north of Stockholm by express train.

    I then typed my IP address (85.89.80.236) into Google's IP Geolocator and it came to with in a few blocks of my house.

    Do you know why there is such a difference?

    (This is not a complaint. I could not write the code for this if my life depended on it. I'm just curious.)
    Hi Grouchy

    I think it depends in where you go, mine in three sites show:

    Code:
    Lat            Long
    -34.608418     -58.373161 
    -34.6130       -58.4700
    -34.5875       -58.6725
    None of those are close to my house and they are different by quite a lot. Now I'm sure my ISP isn't moving around.

    I use this to find my house:
    http://www.satsig.net/maps/lat-long-finder.htm
    I can zoom right onto my roof!

    First use the map to zoom to the street corner - then switch to "satellite" view and keep that "little dot" where you want it.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    52°38'41.6"N/1°19'43.6"E
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

    Quote Originally Posted by Sector11 View Post
    I use this to find my house:
    http://www.satsig.net/maps/lat-long-finder.htm
    I can zoom right onto my roof!
    You can use google maps too, just install the tools from the labs (see attached screeny)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    The United States
    Beans
    843
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

    When I hit that link I get
    Code:
    var sGeobytesLocationCode="SESTSTOC";var sGeobytesIsLocationMatch=false;var sGeobytesLatitude="59.3330";var sGeobytesLongitude="18.0500";
    But my town is:

    Falun, Sweden
    Region: Dalarnas Lan
    Country: Sweden
    Latitude: 60.6
    Longitude: 15.6333333

    I see that Google's Geolocator uses maxmind.com which costs money
    Thank you,
    GG -----------

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

    Quote Originally Posted by kaivalagi View Post
    You can use google maps too, just install the tools from the labs (see attached screeny)
    Hmmmmmmmmm ... google grrrrrr ... install the tools from the labs?

    That lab?

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    52°38'41.6"N/1°19'43.6"E
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

    Quote Originally Posted by Sector11 View Post
    That lab?
    The labs link is the little green test vial and red "New" at the top right of the maps page (just log in with your google account to retain the settings)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    195

    Re: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

    In all cases I'm finding that the only difference between the results I get from the script and therefore the site being used BY the script, and my actual map location is the number of decimals of latitude and longitude that the site is willing to go to for the location.

    Literally, that's all I'm finding. If latitude or longitude on the website were three or four more decimals more accurate, they'd get the same results that Google and satsig.net get for my location. It appears the problem is that truncating the last few decimals is also rounding them up or down enough to throw the location off.

    Or, that's what I'm seeing.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Conky Miscellaneous Python Scripts

    Quote Originally Posted by kaivalagi View Post
    The labs link is the little green test vial and red "New" at the top right of the maps page (just log in with your google account to retain the settings)
    Google account? Me?

    Don't have one

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •