Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Global Menu in Maverick?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    19

    Global Menu in Maverick?

    I absolutely love the Gnome Panel Applet "Global Menu".

    https://launchpad.net/~globalmenu-team/+archive/ppa

    The problem is, I am unsuccessful in installing it on Maverick. It worked beautifully in Lucid. I add the PPA, but the package gnome-globalmenu is not in the repositories after I update the sources. Also, I am having problems installing it from source. Can anyone help me with this, or give me an alternative?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Here
    Beans
    9,689

    Re: Global Menu in Maverick?

    try "indicator-applet-appmenu" works just like global menu, you need to log out & back in after you add it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    19

    Re: Global Menu in Maverick?

    um...I'm not a big fan of your suggestion. It's okay, serves the purpose, but I just like the quality of Global Menu better.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Baja Oklahoma
    Beans
    1,652

    Re: Global Menu in Maverick?

    You should be able to enable the Lucid repositories, install the package, then disable them again.
    Asus EEE 900 with Linux Mint Debian Edition
    Linux user 497460

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    EGYPT
    Beans
    14
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Global Menu in Maverick?

    Quote Originally Posted by devondashla View Post
    I absolutely love the Gnome Panel Applet "Global Menu".

    https://launchpad.net/~globalmenu-team/+archive/ppa

    The problem is, I am unsuccessful in installing it on Maverick. It worked beautifully in Lucid. I add the PPA, but the package gnome-globalmenu is not in the repositories after I update the sources. Also, I am having problems installing it from source. Can anyone help me with this, or give me an alternative?
    You can use the appmenu the new globalmenu, Ubuntu made, you can install it by this command

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install appmenu-gtk indicator-appmenu indicator-applet-appmenu
    For the gnome globalmenu, maybe the repository is not ready yet for Maverick.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    19

    Re: Global Menu in Maverick?

    Quote Originally Posted by fimfree View Post
    You can use the appmenu the new globalmenu, Ubuntu made, you can install it by this command

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install appmenu-gtk indicator-appmenu indicator-applet-appmenu
    For the gnome globalmenu, maybe the repository is not ready yet for Maverick.
    We already discussed that in earlier posts. Thank you, though.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Beans
    73
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Global Menu in Maverick?

    The Indicator AppMenu is broken too !! so it doesn't even compensate some of Global Menu's greatness !

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    52

    Re: Global Menu in Maverick?

    the indicator-applet-appmenu has a memory leak.

    it started gathering memory until I had to restart it.
    also, I think it also made nautilus get a memory leak.

    since I removed it everything is fine. except that... i dont get to have the menus on the top panel. witch really irritates me, since I got used to them in lucid.

    I also tried to get the globalmenu again for maverick, but with the same result as yours.

    does anyone have an alternative solution?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Baja Oklahoma
    Beans
    1,652

    Re: Global Menu in Maverick?

    Have you tried installing global menu from the .deb files? I downloaded them from the ppa directly and installed with gdebi, without any problem other than the necessity for installing the subordinate debs before installing the main one.
    Asus EEE 900 with Linux Mint Debian Edition
    Linux user 497460

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    52

    Re: Global Menu in Maverick?

    well, thank you. i just tried that and it's working.

    system monitor now shows 5,3 MB of Globalmenu memory usage.
    indicator-applet-appmenu went up to 200 MB, before I killed its process.

    thanks!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •