Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Can't set static IP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, US
    Beans
    260
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Can't set static IP

    Ugh... sometimes Linux drives me crazy.
    Anyways, I've been trying to set a static IP for hours so I can have an SSH server on my computer.
    I've tried everything from changing the settings in network-manager to manually editing /etc/network/interfaces.
    I don't know much about networking to be honest so maybe I'm missing something.
    I'm typing this from my fedora partition because I deleted network-manager and now can't get it to start up again in Ubuntu (so no internet), even though I managed to get it reinstalled from a live CD.

    Anyways, if anyone can help or give ANY suggestions I'd really appreciate it. Please...
    System: Dell Inspiron 14z - 5423
    CPU: 1.7 GHz Intel Core i5-3317U
    GPU: Intel HD Graphics 4000
    RAM: 6 GB DDR3 SDRAM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Can't set static IP

    You cannot use any numbers within the range auto assigned for DHCP by your router.

    My router assigns 50 numbers starting at 100, so I could not use 100 or 101 even though under DHCP those were the address' normally used.

    Attached are the settings I used.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    For info on UEFI boot install & repair - Updated Mar 2015:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to close thread when/if answered completely.







  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Craggy Island.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Can't set static IP

    Hello

    If you can (and you dont mind sharing) , could you post the results of ifconfig as well the results of
    /etc/network/interfaces
    when you changed the settings, its important to check that ifconfig shows the new ip address has taken affect.
    If it has and you have say a dns issue you may think its a static IP address problem when it is not.
    You can tell a man who boozes by the company he chooses, as the pig got up and slowly walked away.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, US
    Beans
    260
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Can't set static IP

    Quote Originally Posted by oldfred View Post
    You cannot use any numbers within the range auto assigned for DHCP by your router.

    My router assigns 50 numbers starting at 100, so I could not use 100 or 101 even though under DHCP those were the address' normally used.

    Attached are the settings I used.
    That's not the problem, I realized that and discovered that my router assisgns 100-200 under DHCP so I was using low numbers such as .5 or .6.


    I'll post the results of ifconfig and /etc/network/interfaces tomorrow when I get on my Ubuntu partition.

    By the way, I managed to get a static address to work under Fedora.
    System: Dell Inspiron 14z - 5423
    CPU: 1.7 GHz Intel Core i5-3317U
    GPU: Intel HD Graphics 4000
    RAM: 6 GB DDR3 SDRAM

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, US
    Beans
    260
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Can't set static IP

    So this is the output of both commands after setting it to manual by editing connections graphically (through network-manager).

    My settings are:
    IP: 192.168.1.5
    Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers: 24.140.1.2, 24.140.1.3

    Code:
    ~$ ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:4b:80:80:80:03  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:25 Base address:0x2000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:720 (720.0 B)  TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:3f:fd:d5:21  
              inet addr:192.168.1.5  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::222:3fff:fefd:d521/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:42 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:2069 (2.0 KB)  TX bytes:7991 (7.9 KB)
    
    ~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    System: Dell Inspiron 14z - 5423
    CPU: 1.7 GHz Intel Core i5-3317U
    GPU: Intel HD Graphics 4000
    RAM: 6 GB DDR3 SDRAM

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Not heaven... Iowa
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Can't set static IP

    You should be able to set up a static address via Network Manager, but I like to set up a static lease on my DHCP server that grants a lease based on MAC address. The machine always gets the same address, but it can be left set up as DHCP client.
    Linux User #415691 Ubuntu User #8629
    Iowa Team (LoCo): [Wiki] [Launchpad]
    IRC channel: #ubuntu-us-ia on irc.freenode.net

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Can't set static IP

    Is this a wireless connection? You have set up wlan0 not eth0.
    For info on UEFI boot install & repair - Updated Mar 2015:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to close thread when/if answered completely.







  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, US
    Beans
    260
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Can't set static IP

    Yes it's wireless.
    System: Dell Inspiron 14z - 5423
    CPU: 1.7 GHz Intel Core i5-3317U
    GPU: Intel HD Graphics 4000
    RAM: 6 GB DDR3 SDRAM

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, US
    Beans
    260
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Can't set static IP

    bump
    System: Dell Inspiron 14z - 5423
    CPU: 1.7 GHz Intel Core i5-3317U
    GPU: Intel HD Graphics 4000
    RAM: 6 GB DDR3 SDRAM

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, US
    Beans
    260
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Can't set static IP

    No one knows of a solution? Ugh... I guess I have to use Fedora then
    System: Dell Inspiron 14z - 5423
    CPU: 1.7 GHz Intel Core i5-3317U
    GPU: Intel HD Graphics 4000
    RAM: 6 GB DDR3 SDRAM

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •